Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Golf season comes to a close at districts PDF Print E-mail

Hayes wins playoff to take 7th in Ogallala golf invite

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

    This year’s golf season came to a close for CCS Longhorns golfers at the District C5 meet in North Platte Tuesday.
    The Longhorns fell short of qualifying anyone individually or as a team.
    As a team, the Longhorns finished sixth with a total of 370. They would have had to cut 33 strokes to slip into a qualifying spot.
    Senior Matt Hayes finished just three strokes away from earning a trip to the state meet.
    Hayes went around the River’s Edge golf course with an 87. An 84 would have sent him to the state meet.
    Favorite North Platte St. Pat’s won the meet with a total of 324, which was 14 strokes better than Kimball and Valentine.
    Renen Sahr of Gordon-Rushville took medalist honors with a 74.
Hayes medals at Ogallala
    Hayes finished the regular season with a seventh place medal in the Ogallala invitational held at West Wind Golf Course Thursday, May 14.
    Hayes went out with a 40 on the front and backed it up with a 43 on the back to finish with an 83. This left him tied with Perkins County’ Taylor Lake and Ogallala’s Garrett Schlichtemeier.
    Hayes won the playoff to take seventh on a day marked by high winds, making the course exceptionally difficult to navigate.
    Erik Krzyzanowski of Scottsbluff was the individual medalist with a 77, one shot better than Alliance’s AJ Maser.
    Krzyzanowski, a sophomore, has won five straight tournament titles since finishing second in the 2008 Class B-4 District at Ogallala and was the Class B state runner-up the following week.
    As a team, Imperial finished 10th in the 14-team field with a team score of 380. Scottsbluff won the meet with a 340.
    Other Longhorn golfers included Steven Fish with a 95, Keithan Cochran with a 96, Casey Francis 106, and Scott Lakey 108.
Jayvees complete season
    The Longhorn jayvees finished their season Tuesday, May 12 at the Sutherland invitational.
    They took fifth place in the eight-team field with a 379. Creek Valley won the meet with a 333.
    Adam Moline led the team with a 93 to finish 17th.
    Cody Cravey finish 19th with a 95, followed by Adam Dickey, also with a 95. Charlie Haarberg was 23rd with a 96.
    Sean Mandeville finished with a 113 while Eric Lakey finished at 136.
C5 District
Team scores: 1, N.P. St. Pat’s, 324; 2, Kimball, 338; 3, Valentine, 338; 4, Bridgeport, 358; 5, Perkins County, 367; 6, Chase County, 370; 7, Gordon-Rushville, 377; 8, Southwest, 379; 9, Morrill, 385; 10, Mitchell, 390; 11, Hershey, 393; 12, Sutherland, 410; 13, Arnold/Callaway, 413; 14, Bayard, 457.
CCS scores: Matt Hayes, 87; Casey Francis, 91; Steven Fish, 92; Keithan Cochran, 100; Scott Lakey, 107.
Ogallala invite
Team scores: 1, Scottsbluff, 340; 2, Potter-Dix, 344; 3, Ogallala, 348; 4, (tie) Alliance and Chadron, 353; 6, Sidney, 357; 7, McCook, 362; 8, Gothenburg, 370; 9, Cozad, 372; 10, Chase County, 380; 11, Gering, 383; 12, Perkins County, 391; 13, Ogallala JV, 397; 14, Hershey, 437.
CCS scores: Matt Hayes, 40-43=83; Steven Fish, 50-45=95; Keithan Cochran, 46-50=96; Casey Francis, 52-54=106; Scott Lakey, 55-53=108.
Sutherland invite
Team scores: 1, Creek Valley, 333; 2, Garden County, 360;  3, Hershey, 362; 4, Sutherland, 363; 5, Chase County JVs, 379; 6, Perkins County, 381; 7, Sutherland JVs, 409; 8, Wauneta-Palisade 511.
CCS scores: Adam Moline, 47-46=93; Cody Cravey, 48-47=95; Adam Dickey, 47-48=95; Charlie Haarberg, 51-45=96; Sean Mandeville, 58-55=113; Eric Lakey, 69-67=136.