Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Year of hard work pays off for high school students PDF Print E-mail
Multitude of academic certificates, medals distributed on May 4

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    The first Monday in May brought high school students to the auditor­ium, where they were recognized for a year of hard work in the classroom at the annual Honors Night.
    Teachers who chose to do so presented a multitude of certificates, medals and other recognitions to students they taught in their classes during the 2008-09 year.
    There were also a number of other special awards.
    Grade 7-12 Principal Mike Sorensen announced that Chase County Schools had again won the SPVA conference academic title for having the best average ACT using the top five students’ scores in the school.
    This year, CCS’s average was 29.6. Three CCS seniors were presented medals for having their ACT scores among the top 10 in all six SPVA schools. Those three were Kerry Swanson, Mark Gaschler and Morgan Strand.
    The six schools in the conference also include Perkins County (who finished second in the ACT average), Sutherland, Hershey, North Platte St. Pat’s and Maxwell.
    Sorensen also announced another of the top awards given at the academic honors night, that of the I Dare You Award.
    Receiving that award were Schyler Heathers, Morgan Strand and Kerry Swanson. Heathers and Strand will be valedictorians at Saturday’s commencement exercises. Swanson will be the class salutatorian.
    They were presented a copy of the book “I Dare You” written by William H. Danforth, who was the founder and former chairman of the board for Ralston Purina Company. The book challenges youths to “dare” to be the best they can be.
    Sorensen also announced winners of the President’s Award for Educational Excellence. This award recognizes a student who has a cumulative 3.5 GPA through the third quarter this year, and are in the top 85 percent nationally on the ACT.
    Students earning that honor were Schyler Heathers, Morgan Strand, Kerry Swanson, Josh Schuman, Miranda Knobbe and Kim Brophy.
    Ten students were also inducted as new members of the school’s National Honor Society at the May 4 program.
    Here is the list of other awards announced by teachers at the May 4 program.
Journalism and English
Outstanding Creative Writer award—Mark Gaschler.
Outstanding Leader award, journalism—Josh Schuman and Liz Morse.
Science
Chemistry (A’s all four quarters)—Jilanne German, Paula Leibbrandt, Dee Dee Pursley, Tyler Roenfeldt, Chevy Smith.
Physical Science (A’s all four quarters)—Steven Fish, Taylor Gellerman, Chantal Heathers, Adam Moline, Nick Mullanix, Kacia Smith.
Art
Achievement in art—Art I—Devon Vaverek, Karlee Palmer, Jilanne German, Rachel Bischoff, Jared Knobbe. Art II—Brenda Martinez, Malissa Martinez, Shelby Frasier, Rebecca Martin, Catarina Ramos, Hannah Harmon, Megan Bauerle, Dee Dee Pursley. Art III—Mayra Acosta, Celia Serna, Paula Leibbrandt. Art IV—Edgar Almanza, Nichole Dickey, Nathan Hill, Jeremy Mathews.
Quiz Bowl
Team members—Kerry Swanson, Captain; Shane German, Nick Mullanix, Misael Lopez, Dee Dee Pursley, Shanna Carter, Jilanne German, Daniel Hogsett, Jesse Ferebee, Chevy Smith.
English
Speech, first semester—Kyle Bottom; second semester—Daniel Regier.
Basic English 2—Raquel Castillo.
Basic English 3—Alec Spady.
English 3—A average—Tyler Roenfeldt (93.8125); Breanna Carman (96.8875); Chevy Smith (97.4775); Dee Dee Pursley (97.50). 3rd place—Shanna Carter (97.5925). 2nd place—Paula Leibbrandt (99.475). 1st place—Jilanne German (99.81).
State writing test ’08 score of 7.00 or above—Preston Bernhardt (7.34), Miranda Knobbe (7.34), Daniel Morales (7.00), Natasha Rowley (7.34), Josh Schuman (7.00), Morgan Strand (7.34).
Speech/drama awards
Freshman—Bonnie Cochran, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; Honorable mention for acting, SPVA play contest, 1st year letter.
Sophomore—Joel  Fisher, Superior, SPVA and district play contests.
Juniors—Mayra Acosta, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; Bryan Bischoff,  Superior, SPVA and district play contests, 4th place Humorous Prose, SPVA speech contest, 5th place and Superior rating, District speech contest, 1 year letter; Paula Leibbrandt, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; Josh Richmond, Superior, SPVA and district play contests, 1 year letter; Chevy Smith, Superior, SPVA and district play contests, All-Conference Cast, SPVA play contest, 1 year letter.
Seniors—Edgar Almanza, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; Preston Bernhardt, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; Jacob Boggs, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; All-Conference Cast and Best Actor, SPVA play contest, Outstanding Acting, district play contest, 2nd place Humorous Prose, SPVA speech contest, 5th place and Superior rating in Duet Acting, District Speech Contest, 2nd place Humorous Prose and state qualifier, District speech contest, Superior, State speech contest,  4th year letter,  Most Valuable Speaker, Best Actor; Nichole Dickey, Superior, SPVA and district play contests, All-Conference Cast, SPVA play contest; Mark Gaschler, Superior, SPVA and district play contests, 6th place and Superior rating, District speech contest, 4 year letter; Matt Hayes, Honorary letter for 4 years of service as sound technician; Justin Lueth, Superior, SPVA and district play contests; Elizabeth Morse,  5th Place and Superior Rating, District Speech contest, 4-year letter; Molly Strand,  Superior, SPVA and district play contests, Honorable Mention, SPVA play contest; Morgan Strand, Superior, SPVA and district play contests, Honorable Mention, SPVA play contest; Kerry Swanson, Superior, SPVA and district play contests.
Band
4 year awards­—Kerry Swanson, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand.
3 year awards—Jacob Boggs, Bryan Bischoff, Chevy Smith.
2 year awards—Alex Strand.
John Phillip Sousa Award—Morgan Strand.
Band Director’s Award—Molly Strand.
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award—Morgan Strand.
Choral
First year—Shannon Liewer, Mollie Ringleman, Chantal Heathers, Kacia Smith, Adam Moline, Shanna Carter, Becca Martin, Bonnie Cochran, Lexee Reichert, Devon Vaverek, Mark Gaschler, Nick Mullanix, Taylor Gellerman, Shane German.
Second year—Jilanne German, Lucas Bauerle, Joel Fisher, Paul Gaschler, Jonathan Hess, Grant Lenners, Daniel Regier, Alex Strand, Thomas Sullivan, Tyler Talbott, Casey Francis, April Bernard.
Third year—Jacob Boggs, Breanna Carman, Adrianne Pursley, Chevy Smith, Jade Vaverek.
Fourth year—Megan Bauerle, Miranda Knobbe, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand.
All State awards—Jacob Boggs, Thomas Sullivan.
Paul Chambers Award (band and vocal)—Morgan Strand.
Student Council (2008-2009)
Freshmen—Michaela Ketter, Shannon Liewer.
Sophomores—Jonathan Hess, Carolina Ramos, Alex Strand.
Juniors—Karlee Kunnemann, Mayra Acosta, Paula Leibbrandt.
Seniors—Edgar Almanza, Kim Brophy, Nichole Dickey, Scott Lakey, Jeremy Mathews, Alex Sharp, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand.
National Honor Society
New inductees—Lucas Bauerle, Kyle Bottom, Shelby Frasier, Shane German, Jonathan Hess, Charlie Haarberg, Daniel Regier, Chevy Smith, Alex Strand, Tom Sullivan.
 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search