Good start for junior high boys’ track

The Chase County Schools (CCS) junior high boys’ track team traveled to their opening meet at Dundy Co. Stratton (DCS) last week.
“It was a nice day once the sun came out,” Head Coach Mark Bottom said.
Eighth grade boys had six first place finishes, while the seventh grade boys had seven. There are no team scores at the DCS meet, but ribbons were given through eighth place.
8th grade results
100 Meters—1, Dawson Mollendor, 12.31; 2, Jacob Weiss, 13.24.
200 Meters—1, Dawson Mollendor, 26.56.
400 Meters—1, Colin O’Neil, 1:02.22.
800 Meters—4, Colin O’Neil, 2:40.04; 5, Carter Leibbrandt, 2:43.71.
1600 Meters—3, Carter Leibbrandt, 6:02.67.
100m Hurdles - 39”—1, Kade Anderson, 17.13.
200m Hurdles - 33”—1, Kade Anderson, 29.9.
4x100 Relay—2, Jacob Weiss, Colin O’Neil, Brock Leibhart, Dawson Mollendor, 50.85.
4x400 Relay—6, Carter Leibbrandt, Kobe Norman, Michael McBride, Kade Anderson, 4:53.02.
Shot Put - 4kg—5, Brock Leibhart, 34-03.25.
Discus - 1kg—7, Ian Moreno, 88-10.
High Jump—3, Dawson Mollendor, 4-10.00.
Pole Vault—2, Carter Leibbrandt, 8-00.00; 4, Kade Anderson, 8-00.00.
Triple Jump—1, Jacob Weiss, 34-03.00; 5, Colin O’Neil, 30-00.00.
7th grade results
100 Meters—1, Easton Fries, 13.48; 3, Mason Tyerman, 14.81.
200 Meters—2, James McArthur, 28; 8, Cameron Johnson, 33.09.
400 Meters—3, James McArthur, 1:01.95; 5, Mason Tyerman, 1:05.68.
800 Meters—1, Zach Herbert, 2:34.11; 8, Mason Wallin, 3:11.46.
100m Hurdles - 39”—1, Easton Fries, 18.51; 2, Jensen Olsen, 19.04; 3, Tyler O’Neil, 20.43.
200m Hurdles - 33”—1, Easton Fries, 31.65; 2, Jensen Olsen, 33.39; 5, Tyler O’Neil, 36.24.
4x100 Relay—3, Easton Fries, Jaret Peterson, Jensen Olsen, Cooper Dillan, 56.77.
4x400 Relay—2, Alonso Martinez, Mason Wallin, Zach Herbert, Braxton Maris, 5:03.25.
Shot Put - 4kg—1, Jaret Peterson, 32-00.75; 6, Brendan Pump, 24-02.00.
Discus - 1kg—1, Jaret Peterson, 84-00; 2, Cooper Dillan, 81-03.
High Jump—6, Mason Tyerman, 4-04.00.
Pole Vault—1, Zach Herbert, 7-06.00; 2, Mason Wallin, 6-06.00; 5, Sean Heerman, 5-06.00.
Long Jump—5, Tyler O’Neil, 12-10.00.
Triple Jump—2, James McArthur, 30-02.00; 5, Jensen Olsen, 28-03.00.
Upcoming meets
The junior high track team was supposed to travel to Perkins County today (Thursday), but it was moved up to Tuesday in anticipation of the snow.
Next on the junior high track schedule is Sutherland on April 17, followed by their home meet on April 25. Their final meet of the year will be SPVA on May 2 to be held at Perkins County.

 

The Imperial Republican

308-882-4453 (Phone)

308-882-5167 (Fax)

622 Broadway St

PO Box 727

Imperial, NE 69033