CCS FFA officers for 2019-20 include from left Taylor Jablonski, Austin Bernhardt, Alexis Richmond, Brooklyn Christensen, Carissa Hill, Jozie Schilke, Valerie Herbert and Morayah Cupp. (Courtesy photo)

New FFA officers named at end-of-year banquet

Chase County FFA members gathered with family and supporters for the end-of-year banquet Saturday.
Outgoing president Katelyn Leibhart gave her retiring address.
FFA members and supporters were given awards for their hard work throughout the year, said FFA Advisor Jason Speck.
Officers for 2019-20 are Brooklyn Christensen, president; Jozie Schilke, vice president; Carissa Hill, secretary; Taylor Jablonski, treasurer; Morayah Cupp, reporter; Austin Bernhardt, Sentinel; Alexis Richmond, Parliamentarian; and Valerie Herbert, historian.
Here are the awards presented at the program after the banquet:
Certificates of Appreciation—Gene and Traci Heathers, Kim Bubak, Pioneer Seeds R-Nette, Troy Hauxwell, Mark and Kathy Christensen, Carolina Ramos, Ron and Becky Berry, Geoff Beemer, Rob-See-Co - Dave Oxford, Brad Dinnel, Char Wallin, Lisa Schilke, Bob and Lori Mendenhall, Arlys Cupp, Jason and Sara Heermann, Amy Prior, Dan and Stacy Leibhart, Michaela Cochran, Marlon Kunnemann, Doug Dean, Jon Lechtenberg, Randy Klooz, Lynn Fortkamp, Dan Baney, Kory Fowler, Kevin Chavira.
Scholarship Awards
Freshmen—Ryan Bernhardt, Jordan Jablonski, Jesse Krausnick, Kendall Prior, Nickolas Rau, Markenna Terryberry, Morel Jurado, Matalie Wallin.
Sophomores—Morayah Cupp, Kamrie Dillan, Kambree Meeske, Lindsey Mendenhall, Courtney Odens, Alexis Richmond.
Juniors—Austin Bernhardt, Brooklyn Christensen, Valerie Herbert, Carissa Hill, Taylor Jablonski, Stephen Johnson, Bo O’Neil, Jozie Schilke.
Seniors—Katelyn Leibhart.
1st year high point award—Morel Jurado.
2nd year high point award—Morayah Cupp.
3rd year high point award—Brooklyn Christensen.
4th year high point award—Katelyn Leibhart.
8th grade high point winner—Brock Leibhart.
High point trip winners—Brooklyn Christensen, Morayah Cupp, Katelyn Leibhart, Jozie Schilke, Valerie Herbert, Alexis Richmond, Austin Bernhardt, Lindsey Mendenhall, Carissa Hill, Courtney Odens.
High point trip winners—Taylor Jablonski, Moral Jurado, Macy Coleman, Jordan Jablonski, Logan Mendenhall, Kamrie Dillan.
Discovery Degrees—Kathya Aragon, Sean Heermann, Zachary Herbert, Brock Leibhart, Walker Mollendor, Iris Robles, Mason Wallin.
Greenhands—Ryan Bernhardt, Jordan Jablonski, Morel Jurado, Jesse Krausnick, Kendall Prior, Markenna Terryberry, Matalie Wallin, Remington Yaw, Stephen Johnson .
Chapter Degrees—Morayah Cupp, Kamrie Dillan, Kambree Meeske, Lindsey Mendenhall, Courtney Odens, Alexis Richmond, Stephen Johnson.
Honorary Degrees—Dan and Stacy Leibhart, Bob and Lori Mendenhall.
Sylvia Large Memorial Effort Award—Matalie Wallin.
Loral Johnson Creed Speaking—Matalie Wallin.
Dekalb Achievement Award—Katelyn Leibhart.
Eunice Speck Memorial Courage Award—Courtney Odens.
Net Worth Award—Macy Coleman.
Judy Hartman Outstanding Senior Officer—Logan Mendenhall.
Kathryn Cross Memorial Workhorse Award—Carissa Hill.
Star Greenhand—Matalie Wallin.
Most Improved Greenhand—Remington Yaw.
2018-2019 Officers
President—Brooklyn Christensen
Vice-President—Jozie Schilke
Secretary—Carissa Hill
Treasurer—Taylor Jablonski
Reporter—Morayah Cupp
Sentinel—Austin Bernhardt
Parliamentarian—Alexis Richmond
Historian—Valerie Herbert
Special thanks to—Kim Bubak and Arlys Cupp for coaching Jr High Quiz Bowl, Gene and Traci Heathers for coaching National Veterinary Science Contest.

The Imperial Republican

308-882-4453 (Phone)

308-882-5167 (Fax)

622 Broadway St

PO Box 727

Imperial, NE 69033