Article Image Alt Text

Megan Kelley | Johnson Publications
Salutatorian Brooklyn Christensen delivered her speech to the crowd at CCS’s graduation Saturday.

Article Image Alt Text

Megan Kelley | Johnson Publications

 
Valedictorian Trevor Peterson delivered her speech to the crowd at CCS’s graduation Saturday.

College, local organizations help class of 2020 for future studies

    The Class of 2020 at Chase County Schools finally had some closure after an abrupt end to their senior year at the commencement ceremony Saturday.
    Many of the graduating seniors left with a number of scholarships provided by colleges/universities, local businesses, organizations and memorial foundations.
    Thirty students in the Class of 2020 received scholarships, representing 65% of the class, according to the list enclosed with the commencement program.
    Below are the students who received scholarships this year.
Sergio Alarcon—Batterman Scholarship
Sydnie Allen—POM POMs Scholarship, Albert and Bernice Hansen Scholarship, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship
Yeraldin Almanza—Chase County Hospital Foundation Scholarship, McNair Agency Scholarship, Leu Foundation Scholarship, Imperial EMS Scholarship, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, Eastern Star Scholarship
Hayden Bahler—Central Community College Tuition Scholarship
Bennett Bauerle—Doane Presidential Scholarship, Doane Football Scholarship, Gladys and Leslie Smith Scholarship, Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship
Austin Bernhardt—Chase County 4-H Council Scholarship
Madison Brown—Highline Electric Scholarship, Don Maucher Scholarship, Trinity United Methodist Church of Lamar Scholarship, Husker Power Scholarship, Herbert Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Ashley Bubak—Chase County Hospital Foundation Scholarship, Imperial Young Farmers and Ranchers Scholarship, Chase County 4-H Council Scholarship, Alta Heir Scholarship
Brooklyn Christensen—POM POMs Scholarship, Chase County Hospital Foundation Scholarship, William and Pearl Claney Scholarship, Haven and Virginia Smith Scholarship, Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Husker Power Scholarship
Jorja Dannar—Batterman Scholarship
Emma DeGrasse—Oklahoma Panhandle State University Educational Achievement Scholarship, Andrew Kinder VFW Scholarship, VFW Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship, Chase County 4-H Council Scholarship
Dylan Dreiling—Central Community College Tuition Scholarship
Kheren Guillen—Batterman Scholarship, Imperial Super Foods Scholarship
Valerie Herbert—Imperial Rotary Scholarship, Imperial Lions Club Scholarship, Southwest Nebraska Community Theater Association Scholarship, McCook Elks Lodge Scholarship, McCook Foundation Board Scholarship,
Emmanuel Herrera—John Deere Ag Tech Program Scholarship
Carissa Hill—Emma Mae Colson Memorial Scholarship, Great Plains Communications Scholarship, Nebraska Grocery Industry Association Scholarship, Chadron State Board of Trustees Scholarship, G. Bruce & Elva Bartels Scholarship, M & M Holmgrain Visual Arts Scholarship, Claude H. Lefler Memorial Scholarship, F & E Richards Memorial Scholarship, Nebraska State Fair Science Scholarship
Taylor Jablonski—Central Community College Tuition Scholarship, Imperial Young Farmers and Ranchers Scholarship, Herbert Hughes Memorial Scholarship
Gabrielle Krutsinger—Bridgette Odens Memorial Scholarship, POM POMs Scholarship, Concordia University Regent’s Scholarship, Nebraska State Fair Science Scholarship
Mikael Kuhlmann—UNK Loper Achievement Award, Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship, Nutrien Ag Scholarship
ShyAnn McMillin—Baker Yates Scholarship, EducationQuest Foundation Scholarship
Mallie McNair—UNK Women’s Basketball Scholarship
Hannah Meeske—Central Community College Tuition Scholarship, Alice Hayes Memorial Scholarship, Alta Heir Scholarship
Devin O’Brien—Imperial Eagles Auxiliary Scholarship, Imperial Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Central Community College Tuition Scholarship
Bo O’Neil—Andrew Kinder VFW Scholarship, Central Community College Tuition Scholarship
Trevor Peterson—Navy ROTC Scholarship, Husker Traditions Scholarship, York College Baseball Scholarship, York College Founders Scholarship
Jozie Schilke—Albert and Bernice Hansen Scholarship, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, Gladys and Leslie Smith Scholarship
Sebastian Sis—MPCC Board of Governors Tuition Scholarship, Carriage House Foundation Scholarship, Sorenson Technical Scholarship, Trew Shoemaker Scholarship
Nike Smith—POM POMs Scholarship, UNO Dean’s Scholarship, UNK Distinguished Scholar, UNK Cyber Systems Friends & Alumni Scholarship
Mackenzie Soltis—Batterman Scholarship
Sophie Spady—Chase County Hospital Foundation Scholarship, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, McNair Agency Scholarship, Imperial Rotary Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship, Don Maucher Scholarship, Kermit and Lottie Karns Scholarship, Chadron State Academic Achievement Award, Chadron State Eagle Excellence Award, Allen and Bernyce Shaefer Scholarship, Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship

 

The Imperial Republican

308-882-4453 (Phone)

308-882-5167 (Fax)

622 Broadway St

PO Box 727

Imperial, NE 69033