Out of 25 CCS high school students who attended the Science Olympiad, 18 placed in their events.  Those who placed included, front from left, Sophie Spady, Maddi Brown, Katelyn Leibhart, Allison Owings, Austin Bernhardt, Hannah Meeske, second row from left, Gabrielle Krutsinger, Adriana Gonzalez, Carissa Hill, Sergio Alarcon, Valerie Herbert, Jozie Schilke, back from left, Brooklyn Christensen, Cole Wiest, Trevor Peterson, Nike Smith, Kalen Wallin and Landis Beverly. (Courtesy photo)

CCS high school students have good showing at Science Olympiad

    Twenty-five high school students represented Chase County Schools (CCS) at the ESU 15 & 16 Science Olympiad in Ogallala on March 26.
    The students were split into two teams, 21 chemistry students and five physics students, said Kim Wilson, CCS science teacher.
    Both teams had students paired up, competing in several different categories.
    The following is a list of participating CCS students, their events and place awarded:
    Anatomy and Physiology—Team one, Allison Owings and Katelyn Leibhart; Team two, Ashley Bubak and Mallie McNair.
    Boomilever—Team one, Cole Wiest and Logan Mendenhall.
    Chemistry Lab—Team one, Carissa Hill and Adriana Gonzalez, third place; Team two, Maddi Brown and Sophie Spady, first place.
    Circuit Lab—Team one, Nike Smith and Sergio Alarcon; Team two, Valerie Herbert and Jozie Schilke, first place.
    Codebusters—Nike Smith, Sergio Alarcon and Brooklyn Christensen, first place; Team two, Maddi Brown, Sophie Spady and Mikael Kuhlmann.
    Disease Detectives—Team one, Allison Owings and Katelyn Leibhart; Team two, Bennett Bauerle and Mikael Kuhlmann.
    Dynamic Planet—Team one, Trevor Peterson and Gabrielle Krutsinger, second place; Team two, Taylor Jablonski and Devin O’Brien.
    Fossils—Team one, Adriana Gonzalez and Gabrielle Krutsinger, third place; Team two, Taylor Jablonski and Devin O’Brien.
    Mousetrap Vehicle—Team one, Trevor Peterson and Cole Wiest, third place; Team two, Mallie McNair and Ashley Bubak.
    Water Quality—Team one, Brooklyn Christensen and Carissa Hill, first place; Team two, Austin Bernhardt and Hannah Meeske, second place.
    Wright Stuff—Team one, Logan Mendenhall and Landis Beverly; Team two, Bennett Bauerle and Mikael Kuhlmann.
    Write it Do it—Team one, Landis Beverly and Kalen Wallin, third place; Team two, Jozie Schilke and Valerie Herbert.
    Team one placed second overall, said Wilson.

The Imperial Republican

308-882-4453 (Phone)

308-882-5167 (Fax)

622 Broadway St

PO Box 727

Imperial, NE 69033