Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Swimmers earn medals at finale PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

A total of 25 swimmers from Imperial earned medals at the July 18 championship meet held in Lexington.
The meet was the finale for the 2009 swim season. An estimated 700 swimmers competed in the meet.
In order to medal, Coach Michelle Wilson said swimmers had to finish in the top eight in individual events and in the four top relay teams.
Four individuals and four relay teams captured first place medals in the meet.
Imperial’s 10 & Under and 14 & Under boys both won their medley relay.  The 14 & Under boys won their 100 freestyle relay as well.
The 10 & Under girls won their 100 freestyle relay.
Makenna Wallin captured a pair of first place finishes, winning the 11 & 12 girls butterfly and the 12 & Under girls 100 individual medley.
Taylin McNair won the 9 & 10 girls 25-yard butterfly with Justin German taking the other first, winning the 13 & 14 boys 100-yard freestyle.
High point recognition
Three of Imperial’s medalists also earned “high point” recognition with special medals for tallying the most points in their individual races.
German was second “high point” winner in the boys’ age 13 & 14 group.
Taylin McNair was second in girls’ age 9 & 10 and Makenna Wallin, third, in girls’ age 11 & 12.

Local results from the meet are as follows:
Event, team/swimmer,
time, place

13 & 14 Girls 200 Long Free—Sabrina Hayes, 247.00, 16th.
8 & Under Boys Medley Relay—Imperial, 131.35 DQ.
8 & Under Girls Medley Relay—Imperial, 149.84 DQ.
10 & Under Girls Medley Relay­—Imperial A, 92.25, 1st; Imperial B, 111.77 DQ.
10 & Under Boys Medley Relay—Imperial, 107.99, 1st.
12 & Under Girls Medley Relay—Imperial, 83.21, 3rd.
14 & Under Boys Medley Relay—Imperial, 70.97, 1st.
18 & Under Girls Medley—Imperial, 100.07, 9th.
8 & Under Girls 25 Fly—Mallie McNair, 34.09 DQ.
8 & Under Boys 25 Fly—Taylor Jablonski, 41.07, 2nd; Landis Beverly, 50.23, 3rd.
9 & 10 Girls 25 Fly—Taylin McNair, 21.87, 1st.
9 & 10 Boys 25 Fly­—Dakota Wallin, 21.52, 3rd; Caine Haarberg, 29.33, 5th.
11 & 12 Girls 50 Fly—Makenna Wallin, 39.83, 1st; Janessa Haarberg, 50.69, 10th; Charlie Ann Carter, 54.73, 15th.
11 & 12 Boys 50 Fly—Eli Engbrecht, 81.23, 11th.
13 & 14 Boys 50 Fly—Justin German, 35.89, 3rd; Justus Wallin, 40.07, 5th.
9 & 10 Girls 50 Free—Taylin McNair, 40.51, 2nd; Alexis Jensen, 44.83, 9th.
11 & 12 Girls 100 Free—Janessa Haarberg, 92.75, 10th.
11 & 12 Boys 100 Free—Eli Engbrecht, 111.43, 16th.
13 & 14 Boys 100 Free—Justin German, 69.43, 1st; Justus Wallin, 82.96, 5th.
8 & Under Boys 25 Back­—Landis Beverly, 33.03, 2nd.
9 & 10 Girls 25 Back—Taylin McNair, 25, 6th; Alexis Jensen, 25.21, 7th; Megan Engbrecht, 26.92, 12th; Kaylee Meeske, 27.68, 13th.
9 & 10 Boys 25 Back—Dakota Wallin, 23.27, 3rd; Jace Clevenger, 27.35, 5th.
11 & 12 Girls 50 Back—Makenna Wallin, 47.49, 5th.
13 & 14 Girls 50 Back—Alyssa Fisher, 41.83, 2nd.
13 & 14 Boys 50 Back—Ethan Haarberg, 46.15, 6th; Garret Thompson, 48.87, 7th; Kevin German, 59.14, 12th.
15-18 Girls 50 Back—Hannah Harmon, 50.83, 15th.
8 & Under Girls 25 Breast—Mallie McNair, 34.22 DQ; Gentry Fisher, 47.83 DQ.
8 & Under Boys 25 Breast—Kalen Wallin, 30.54, 2nd; Landis Beverly, 32.89, 3rd.
9 & 10 Girls 25 Breast—Kristina Pflum, 26.66, 10th; Megan Engbrecht, 28.93, 13th.
9 & 10 Boys 25 Breast—Caine Haarberg, 25.73, 4th; Jace Clevenger, 32.19 DQ.
11 & 12 Girls 50 Breast—Aubrey Fisher, 48.63, 5th; Janessa Haarberg, 52.99, 14th.
13 & 14 Boys 50 Breast —Justin German, 43.95, 2nd; Garret Thompson, 43.78, 3rd; Ethan Haarberg, 56.75, 12th.
8 & Under Boys 25 Short Free—Kobe Clevenger, 26.73, 8th; Kalen Wallin, 31.54, 15th.
9 & 10 Girls 25 Short Free—Alexis Jensen, 19.72, 8th; Megan Engbrecht, 21.12, 13th.
9 & 10 Boys 25 Short Free—Dakota Wallin, 18.39, 3rd; Jace Clevenger, 20.95, 9th.
11 & 12 Girls 50 Short Free—Makenna Wallin, 38.34, 6th; Janessa Haarberg, 41.73, 16th.
11 & 12 Boys 50 Short Free—Eli Engbrecht 1 1 42.99, 7th.
13 & 14 Girls 50 Short Free—Alyssa Fisher 1 1 39.09, 16th.
13 & 14 Boys 50 Short Free—Justin German, 30.01, 2nd; Justus Wallin, 34.81, 7th; Ethan Haarberg, 44.09, 14th.
15-18 Girls 50 Short Free—Hannah Harmon, 39.54, 16th.
10 & Under Girls 50 Ind. Medley—Taylin McNair, 46.57, 2nd.
10 & Under Boys 50 Ind. Medley—Dakota Wallin, 51.69, 4th; Caine Haarberg, 64.42, 7th.
12 & Under Girls 100 Ind. Medley—Makenna Wallin, 96.88, 1st; Aubrey Fisher, 108.77, 9th.
14 & Under Boys 100 Ind. Medley—Garret Thompson, 103.46, 5th; Ethan Haarberg, 112.18, 8th.
18 & Under Girls 100 Ind. Medley—Hannah Harmon, 112.19, 11th.
8 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay—Imperial, 143.63, 6th.
8 & Under Boys Free Relay—Imperial, 117.61 DQ.
10 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay—Imperial A, 80.08, 1st; Imperial B, 107.05, 11th.
10 & Under Boys 100 Free Relay—Imperial, 96.46 DQ.
14 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay—Imper­ial, 73.41, 4th.
14 & Under Boys 100 Free Relay—Imper­ial, 66.49, 1st.
18 & Under Girls 100 Free Relay—Imper­ial, 82.5, 7th.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search