Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Local swim team picks up win at Grant meet PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    Imperial’s swim team picked up its first win of the season Saturday, completed at Grant.
    Team scoring was Imperial 461, Benkelman 370, Grant 236 and Wauneta 15.
    This Saturday, June 27, the team will be in Wauneta for their meet.
    Individual results by Imperial’s participants are listed below.


8 and under girls
Macy Coleman­—3rd back 49.70.
Mallie McNair—1st free 32.20.
Brooklyn Christensen—2nd breast 36.15, 2nd free 32.22.
Kambree Meeske—6th free 43.76.
Gentry Fisher—5th free 41.27.
8 and under boys
Landis Beverly—1st breast 33.49, 2nd back 42.92, 5th free 34.05.
Kobe Clevenger—1st free 28.65.
Taylor Jablonski—1 fly 42.74, 4th free 35.00.
Kalen Wallin—2nd breast 33.90, 6th free 36.85.
9-10 girls
Megan Engbrecht—1st back 24.90, 4th free 21.56.
Alexis Jensen—2nd free 21.16, 2nd back 25.78.
Taylin McNair—1st breast 26.17, 1st IM 49.30, 1st free 19.18.
Ryelee Christensen—3rd breast 28.74, 4th IM 1.18.60.
Kristina Pflum—5th free 22.18, 2nd breast 28.15.
Kaylee Meeske—3rd back 26.35.
9-10 boys
Cain Haarberg—3rd free 25.62, 2nd fly 31.10, 1st breast 30.17.
Jace Clevenger—1st back 27.28, 2nd free 32.61.
Will Kuenne—2nd back 39.7, 4th free 31.93.
Dakota Wallin—1st fly 23.20, 1st free 19.77.
11-12 girls
Janessa Haarberg—2nd fly 54.65, 3rd breast 53.34, 1st free 35.81.
Aubrey Fisher—2nd breast 51.81, 2nd free 43.78, 3rd IM 1.57.08.
Clair Kuenne—5th back 1.09.80.
Charlie Ann Carter—3rd fly 56.22, 5th breast 1.04.75, 5th free 52.93.
Makenna Wallin—1st fly 45.03, 1st back 39.43, 1st free 41.50, 1st IM 1.41.80.
11-12 boys
Eli Engbrecht—1st free 48.00, 1st Long free 1.56.04, 1st fly 1.17.52.
13-14 girls
Alyssa Fisher—1st breast 45.55, 2nd free 36.86, 2nd IM 1.45.57.
Sabrina Hayes—1st 200 free 4.01.72, 2nd breast 1.05.63, 2nd long free 1.52.68.
13-14 boys
Ethan Haarberg—3rd back 47.66, 6th free 46.77, 4th breast 58.45.
Justin German—1st breast 44.77, 2nd Fly 39.50, 1st free 30.50.
Justus Wallin—3rd fly 43.78, 1st long free 1.25.15, 3rd free 35.23.
Garret Thompson—1st IM 1.57.65, 5th free 45.63, 2nd breast 45.02.
15-18 girls
Hannah Harmon—2nd back 49.60, 3rd free 39.15, 1st IM 1.18.77
Medley Relay
1st 2.40.05 Taylor Jablonski, Kalen Wallin, Kobe Clevenger, Landis Beverly.
3rd 2.16.62 Ryelee Christensen, Kelly Christensen, Lauren Prior, Ali Pflum.
1st 1.42.70 Kristina Pflum, Taylin McNair, Megan Engbrecht, Alexis Jensen.
1st 1.02.85 Will Kuenne, Cain Haarberg, Jace Clevenger, Dakota Wallin.
1st 1.13.99 Janessa Haarberg, Clair Kuenne, Makenna Wallin, Aubrey Fisher.
1st 1.16.92 Ethan Haarberg, Garret Thompson, Justin German, Justus Wallin.
2nd 1.32.99 Hannah Harmon, Sabrina Hayes, Alyssa Fisher, Charlie Ann Carter.
Free Relay
1st 2.37.65 Mallie McNair, Kambree Meeske, Brooklyn Christensen, Macy Coleman.
1st 2.20.86 Taylor Jablonski, Kalen Wallin, Kobe Clevenger, Landis Beverly.
1st 1.25.22 Kristina Pflum, Taylin McNair, Megan Engbrecht, Alexis Jensen.
3rd 2.02.96 Kelly Christensen, Kaylee Meeske, Stevie Baker, Lauren Prior.
2nd 1.46.23 Jace Clevenger, Cain Haarberg, Will Kuenne, Dakota Wallin.
1st 1.20.77 Charlie Ann Carter, Janessa Haarberg, Makenna Wallin, Aubrey Fisher.
1st 1.11.23 Ethan Haarberg, Garret Thompson, Justin German, Justus Wallin.
2nd 1.24.99 Hannah Harmon, Sabrina Hayes, Alyssa Fisher, Jasmine Laird.