Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Chase County student musicians tally 10 Best of Class titles at SPVA music PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Ten Best of Class awards, the top recognition at the SPVA Conference music contest, came home with high school musicians from Chase County Schools last week.
In order to be considered for the Best of Class designation, the soloist or ensemble had to be rated among the “Superior” performances who earned a rating of “I”.
From that group of “superiors” in each area of competition, the judges choose a Best of Class.
Chase County’s two elite musical groups, the 9th St. Singers and Simply Jazz, both captured Best of Class this year.
For the 9th St. Singers, it marked their 20th consecutive year of winning Best of Class at SPVA under the direction of Randy Hayes.
It was also quite special for Simply Jazz Director Agnes Strand, as last week marked the first time the CCS jazz group came home with Best of Class under her direction.
In all, the high school vocalists won eight Best of Class awards and the instrumental department collected two.
Both directors accompanied the contestants to last Tuesday’s contest in Kimball.
Next on the schedule will be the District 5 music contest in McCook Thursday, April 23.
Here are the full results from all of the CCS events.
Best of Class
Simply Jazz
Alto sax solo —Emma Bauerle
Other superiors (I ratings)
Solos—Kelton Fisher, trombone; Emma Bauerle, alto sax; Sheldon Bartholomew, snare drum; Carlos Chavez, trumpet; Makayla DaMoude, trumpet; Kristina Pflum, flute; Michael Musgrove, bass clarinet; Amber Stumpff; clarinet and alto sax.
Ensembles—Clarinet duet, Kadyn Milner and Tiffany Castle  
Excellent (II ratings)
Solos—Jessica Hartman, flute; Tiffany Castle, clarinet
Ensembles—Clarinet duet of Amber Stumpff/Lauren Prior; Percussion ensemble of Indy Smith/Sheldon Bartholomew; Flute duet of Kristina Pflum/Jessica Hartman; Sax quartet of Josie Peterson/Peyton Fiedler/Francisco Barrientos/Ryelee Christensen; Flute duet of Abbi Almanza/Kristina Pflum
Best of Class
9th St. Singers
Solos—Ryan Moline (boys’ low), Rose Sullivan (girls’ low)
Girl’s large ensemble­—Paige Spady, Makenna Wallin, MaKenna Ketter, Mindy Castle, Emma Bauerle, Kristina Pflum, Janessa Haarberg, Taylar Nickless, Emma Mollendor, Shaylee Heathers, Rose Sullivan, Ryelee Christensen, Peyton Fiedler, Kaylee Meeske, Taylin McNair, Bridgette Odens
Girls’ medium ensemble—Rose Sullivan, Shaylee Heathers, Bridgette Odens, Taylin McNair
Girls’ small ensemble (tie)—duet of Shaylee Heathers/Rose Sullivan; and trio of Paige Spady, Makenna Wallin and Emma Bauerle
Boys’ large ensemble—Colton Burpo, Jake Lueth, Ike Maxwell, Ryan Moline, Indy Smith, Nolan Spady, Jack Bauerle, Jace Clevenger, Noah Griffin, Will Kuenne, Dakota Colton
Mixed large ensemble—Ryan Moline, Jake Lueth, Indy Smith, Kristina Pflum, Janessa Haarberg, Makenna Wallin, Paige Spady, Emma Mollendor, MaKenna Ketter, Mindy Castle, Emma Bauerle
Other superiors (I ratings)
Solos—Emma Mollendor, Colton Burpo, Indy Smith, Ryelee Christensen
Duets—Ryelee Christensen/Peyton Fiedler; Paige Spady/Nolan Spady
Excellent (II ratings)
Solos—Emma Bauerle, Jake Lueth, Kristina Pflum
Freshman/sophomore girls’ ensemble


AP Sports List

AP Video Search