Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Sharp captures eighth place medal at state PDF Print E-mail

CCS graduated senior

is lone Longhorn at

state meet this year


By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    It probably wasn’t as noisy of a trip down to the state track meet for Chase County this year.
    Normally taking a couple of vans to the two-day meet in Omaha, Chase County only needed one vehicle to take its lone qualifier, Alex Sharp, and two coaches to Omaha’s Burke Stadium.
    Head Boys’ Coach Marc Mroczek and weights coach Dan Lenners accompanied Sharp to the meet, where he won the eighth place medal in Friday’s competition.
    And Sharp, who just graduated from high school, went out in style with his career best throw at the state meet.
    His toss of 48’8” was a half inch better than his best recorded earlier this season at the Sutherland track meet, where he won the event with a 48’ 7 1/2” throw.
    Sharp threw his eighth place toss in the preliminaries, which held on for the final, eighth place medal in the day’s competition.
    “We knew he was on the bubble for eighth or ninth place,” said Mroczek. “He performed real well down there.”
    Ezra Schantz of Laurel-Concord won first place in Class C with a toss of 53’11”.
    The overall gold medal champion, recognized for the best throw in all classes, was won by Omaha Central’s Christopher Reed with a 59’1” throw.
    As good as that was, it was still about four inches short of the state shot put record of 62’10” set in 2003 by West Holt’s Cassidy Kramer.
    Mroczek said it was a little different this year with just one athlete at state, but Sharp was a good one to have down there.  
    Burwell was the team champion this year in boys’ Class C with 50 points, with Hastings St. Cecilia as the runner-up team.
    Sutherland performed best among the teams from this area with 20 points and a 12th place team finish.
    Here are the boys’ Class C shot put results from the state meet:
1st 53’ 11”, Ezra Schantz, Laurel-Concord
2nd 53’ 3-1/4”, Kaleb Henry, Loup City
3rd 52’ 11”, Jon Steager, East Butler  
4th 51’ 4-3/4”, Matthew Peitz, Crofton
5th 51’ 0”, DJ Rison, Southern Valley
6th 50’ 2-3/4”, Ryan Elsner, Loup City
7th 49’ 10-1/4”, Cody Karr, Blue Hill
8th 48’ 8”, Alex Sharp, Chase County.
Higher numbers hoped
for next track season

    Looking ahead to next season, Coach Mroczek said there will be a lot of young athletes back, as this year’s sophomore class dominated the other classes in numbers out.
    A number of them performed well for the team, Mroczek said, which bodes well for next year.
    Also, there are a number of incoming freshmen who will add some depth to the team. They did well as eighth graders this season, Mroczek said.
    There are some pole vaulters and sprinters in that class who will help the team next year, he noted.
    But, in addition, there has to be some time in the weightroom this summer, Mroczek said, which will help athletes in all sports during the school year.
    “It’s important for them to be out for sports in the fall and winter so in the spring they are well conditioned,” he added.
    For the Lady Longhorn track team, which did not have qualifiers at state this year, they will also have a number of young athletes back next season.
    Both teams lacked depth in many of the individual events this year, but coaches are hoping for better numbers in the 2010 season on both the boys’ and girls’ teams.
 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search