Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorn athletes recognized for efforts PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    Athletes in 10 sports at Chase County Schools were recognized for their efforts on the court, field, mat, course and track at the Athletic Honors Night held May 20 at the school.
    Each coach took the podium to recognized the letterwinners in their sport. Most also presented special awards to their athletes.
    Earning this year’s top awards, the Ray Magsman Outstanding Boy and Girl Athletes, were seniors Schyler Heathers and Nichole Dickey.
    Principal Mike Sorensen announced the winners, noting the selections are made on a vote by all head coaches after considering each senior athlete’s grade point average and athletic involvement over four years in high school.
    Points are awarded for each sport participation, letters earned and individual recognitions earned, such as all-conference honors.
    Along with the outstanding athlete medal, Heathers and Dickey also received $250 scholarships from the Longhorn Booster Club.
    There were also special awards and scholarships given to athletes in the school’s football, cross country and track programs.
    Jeremy Mathews, senior, was presented the Bill Goddard Memorial Award and received a medal. The medal is given to the football player who shows leadership and has a well-balanced practice and work ethic, said Coach Dan Lenners.
    This year’s Kelli Silvester Memorial track medal winners were Dee Dee Pursley and Alex Sharp. Head Coaches Al Zuege and Marc Mroczek made the presentations, noting the two athletes were the leading point-getters on their track teams this year.
    In the second year of scholarship presentations, three Longhorns earned Don Maucher Scholarships, which are sponsored by Maucher of Imperial, an avid track and cross country fan.
    Last year, the scholarships went to two track athletes. This year, Maucher added a scholarship for a cross country runner.
    Recipients of the $400 scholarships were Preston Bernhardt, cross country; Nichole Dickey, girls’ track; and Alex Sharp, boys’ track.
    Another special award is the Unsung Hero, given by the head coach in each of the 10 CCS sports.
    This year’s Unsung Heroes included Edgar Almanza, cross country; Molly Strand, volleyball and girls’ basketball; Brenda Martinez, softball; Kerry Swanson, football; Tyler Roenfeldt, wrestling; Alex Sharp, boys’ basketball; Chantal Heathers, girls’ track; Schyler Heathers, boys’ track; and Keithan Cochran, golf.
    Here are the other awards presented or announced at the honors night.
Cross country
    Presented by Coach Carl Zuege
Honorary captains—Preston Bernhardt, Edgar Almanza.
State meet certificates—Edgar Almanza, Preston Bernhardt, Alec Spady, Kyle Bottom, Tom Sullivan, Tyler Talbott. Team was state runner-up in Class D.
Letterwinners—Jilanne German, Hannah Harmon, Devon Vaverek, Edgar Almanza, Preston Bernhardt, Alec Spady, Kyle Bottom, Tom Sullivan, Tyler Talbott.
Volleyball
    Presented by Coach Jodie Schuller
Honorary team captains—Kim Brophy, Nichole Dickey, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand.
McCook Sertoma all-star game—Nichole Dickey, Morgan Strand.
Letterwinners—Kim Brophy, Nichole Dickey, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand, Mayra Acosta, Karlee Kunnemann, Paula Leibbrandt, Maria Ramos, Shannon Liewer, manager Elizabeth Morse.
Softball
    Presented by Coach Denise Smith
Honorary team captain—Shanna Carter.
Letterwinners—Megan Bauerle, Brenda Martinez, Dee Dee Pursley, Shanna Carter, April Bernard, Breanna Brown, Rebecca Martin, Karlee Palmer, Lexee Reichert, Taylor Wilson, Kacia Smith, scorekeeper Chevy Smith.
Football
    Presented by Coach Dan Lenners
Honorary captains—Schyler Heathers, Jeremy Mathews, Kerry Swanson.
West Nebraska All-Star Game—Jeremy Mathews, Daniel Morales.
Letterwinners—Nathan Hill, Schyler Heathers, Sean Langin, Justin Lueth, Jeremy Mathews, Daniel Morales, Kerry Swanson, Jeff Banks, Andrei Rodriguez, Tyler Roenfeldt, Lucas Bauerle, Jakob Burke, Keithan Cochran, Trevor Fuehrer, Misael Garcia, Paul Gaschler, Charlie Haarberg, Jonathan Hess, Nathan Hinojosa, Daniel Hogsett, Grant Lenners, Jeremiah Lueth, Daniel Regier, Alex Strand, Tanner Stromberger, Steven Fish, manager Alex Sharp.

2008-09 Ray Magsman Outstanding
Boy and Girl Athletes

Nichole Dickey
Volleyball—Four years, four letters; SPVA all-conf. hon. mention freshman and sophomore years, 2nd team junior year, 1st team senior year; playing in McCook Sertoma all-star game in June.
Basketball—Four years, four letters; SPVA all-conference hon. mention senior year; playing in CSO all-star game May 29.
Track—Four years, four letters; state qualifier sophomore and junior years.
GPA—3.53
Schyler Heathers
Football—Four years, three letters; NSAA academic all-state junior, senior years; all-district team junior, senior years; Omaha World-Herald senior year.
Basketball—Three years, one letter.
Track—Four year, four letters; state qualifier junior year in high jump and hurdles.
GPA—4.0