Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

No Lady Longhorns headed to state track this year PDF Print E-mail
By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    For the first time in many years, Chase County won’t be sending any girls to the state track meet.
    The Lady Longhorns were in a tough C11 district last Thursday in Bayard, from which Perkins County emerged the district champion by eight and a half points.
    Coach Al Zuege thought they might have a couple of girls qualify, but it just didn’t happen this year.
    In three separate running events, Chase County athletes were nipped at the finish, keeping them from qualifying for state in Omaha this week, May 22-23.
    One of Chase County’s best shots for state was its 1600 meter relay team, which had the fastest time among the schools at the C11 districts last week.
    But, at the meet last week, the Lady Longhorn team finished runner-up, just half a second behind Bridgeport. The team ran without its third leg, Karlee Palmer, who was fighting an ongoing back injury that day and competed only in the open 100 and 200.
    Only the first place district relay teams qualify, along with the next five fastest times from districts across the state. Chase County was about three seconds too slow to make that cutoff.     
    In the individual running events, the first and second place finishers qualify for state.
    Chase County had two thirds, Dee Dee Pursley in the 300 meter hurdles and Karlee Palmer in the 200.
    Pursley’s time in the hurdles was about 1.4 seconds off second place, while Palmer’s third in the 200 was .17 hundredths of a second off the runner-up time.
    In addition to the top two in the running events, the next two fastest thirds across all districts also qualified.
    Palmer would have had to run a 27.10 to make that cut, while Pursley needed a 48.70 in the hurdles to be among the next two fastest thirds.
    Coach Zuege said after Palmer had competed in the open 100 and 200, her back was bothering her, so he took her out of the 400 and 1600 meter relays later in the day.
    The 400 meter relay team finished fourth, while the 3200 meter team was sixth.
    Other Lady Longhorns who scored district points for their team included Pursley, fifth in the 100 meter hurdles; Kacia Smith, fourth in the 300 meter hurdles; and Shayla Dinnel, fourth in the high jump.
    The Lady Longhorns also turned in seven personal bests during the meet.
    Team scoring at districts was Perkins County 92.5, Gordon/Rushville 84, Bridgeport 79, Morrill 73.5, Bayard 64.5, Kimball 60, Hemingford 37, Chase County 35 and Creek Valley 1.5.
    Here are Chase County’s medal-winners and all firsts from the district meet.
100 meter dash—1st, Jenni Sis, PC, 12.52.
200 meter dash—3rd, Karlee Palmer, 27.49. Winning time—Jenni Sis, PC, 26.26.
400 meter dash—1st, Manda Steer, Bridge., 1:01.39.
800 meter run—1st, Terri Hulinsky, Bay., 2:32.25.
1600 meter run—1st, Brooke McMackin, Morr., 5:58.81.
3200 meter run—1st, Baily Wood, Hem., 13:43.32.
100 meter hurdles—5th, Dee Dee Pursley, 17.37. Winning time—Shelby Campbell, Hem., 16.28.
300 meter hurdles—3rd, Dee Dee Pursley, 50.86; 4th, Kacia Smith, 51.31. Winning time—Brittany Fowler, GR, 47.51.
400 meter relay—4th, Chase County, Kacia Smith, Dee Dee Pursley, Nichole Dickey, Rebecca Martin, 53.52. Winning time—Kimball, 51.41.
1600 meter relay—2nd, Chase County, Nichole Dickey, Dee Dee Pursley, Jilanne German, Kacia Smith, 4:21.54. Winning time—Bridgeport, 4:21.05.
3200 meter relay—6th, Chase County, Mayra Acosta, Shanna Carter, Paula Leibbrandt, Jilanne German, 12:12.95. Winning time—Morrill, 10:33.34.
High jump—4th, Shayla Dinnel, 4’6”. Winning mark—Courtney Laux, Bridge., 4’10”.
Pole vault—1st, Elisa Carlson, PC, 9’.
Long jump—1st, Heather Dickson, Kim., 15’11.5”.
Triple jump—1st, Jessica Aratani, Morr., 32’9”.
Shot put—1st, Sara Wilson, PC, 40’5.5”.
Discus—1st, Alyssa Norton, GR, 140’4”.
Personal bests
800—Morgan Strand, 3:04.6.
1600—Paula Leibbrandt, 7:00.4.
300 meter hurdles—Kacia Smith, 51.3.
Shot put—Shannon Liewer, 27’11.5”.
Discus—Shannon Liewer, 92’10”.
Long jump—Shayla Dinnel, 13’10”.
3200 meter relay—Shanna Carter, Jilanne German, Paula Leibbrandt, Mayra Acosta, 12:12.8
 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search