Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Joggin’ for Frogmen event big success PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

For their first effort, organizers of Imperial’s Joggin’ for Frogmen 5K and kids’ race Saturday were pleased.
Kelsey Owens, who coordinated the first of what will likely be an annual event, said their rough estimate of proceeds from the event will be more than $10,500.
That money, coming from entry fees, sponsors, donations and a raffle, will benefit the Navy SEAL Foundation, The 31Heroes Project and the Travis Manion Foundation through its One Team One Fight partnership, Owens noted.
Sixty-seven runners were registered for the 5K, but Owens said several others ran along with family members, so felt about 75 participated.
The overall male and female winners were Chase County Schools’ freshmen Will Kuenne and Kaley Hauxwell.
As individual winners, each received a $20 Visa gift card.
Following the 5K, 35 youngsters enjoyed a short “tadpole race” on the grassy area of Campbell Park.
Representing One Team One Fight in Imperial Saturday was Liz Lindsay, who is Owens’ sister-in-law. She is married to Owens’ brother, who serves with the U.S. Navy Special Warfare forces.
As she spoke Saturday, Lindsay and all speakers were flanked by Imperial Volunteer Fire Dept. trucks and the Imperial VFW Post Color Guard.
Lindsay presented Owens with a Paddle inscribed with the race day details as a thank-you for her work as race director.
“I did this to give our veterans all the recognition they deserve,” Owens said.
Sen. Mark Christensen of Imperial gave a short address, saying events such as the Joggin’ for Frogmen “put a face to the cause and gives us a reason and purpose to remember.”
Sometimes, he said, words fall short in honoring those who have died in service to their country  such as those in the U.S. Special Forces.    
Yes, he continued, once an event such as Saturday’s race concludes, what can be done day-to-day to honor them?
While at times there seems to be a “growing ignorance of or a willingness to abandon” our principles and liberties, Christensen said he’s also seen an awakening of sorts as some citizens are fighting to keep them.
He asked the attendees, “Are you informed enough to protect your Republic from the slow drift away from these cherished freedoms?”
Christensen said he believes this country has a great choice right now as a nation. He encouraged all to keep informed and be willing to protect the U.S. from neglect and apathy.
“Thank you for participating in this event and honoring these fallen soldiers and their families,” he concluded.
Sydnee Harchelroad of Wauneta sang the National Anthem, then the start of the race was signaled by the IVFD truck siren.
The top three finishers in each age group received gold, silver and bronze medals. All participants received a “Frogmen” participation medal.
As an added incentive, runners were encouraged to dress in patriotic running gear or run in military boots.
Owens listed those recognized:
Most Patriotic 5K—Tom Rau, awarded American flag.
Most Patriotic tadpole—Kate Clay, awarded camo lawn chair.
Boot finishers—Eldon Kuntzelman and Drew Harris, each awarded $20 Visa gift card.
Traveled furthest—Donna Charmansson of Bristow, Okla., 720 miles, awarded $50 Kwik Stop gas card.
Owens noted they still have race shirts and arm bands available for purchase at $20 (shirts) and $5 (arm bands). All proceeds will go to the One Team One Fight organization
If interested, contact her at 308-883-1022.
Here are the full results from the 5K race.
Full results
5K—1, Will Kuenne, 20:22.685; 2, Jonathan Beverly, 20:23.969; 3, Robert Clay, 20:53.586; 4, Todd Burrell, 21:31.287; 5, Kaley Hauxwell, 22:06.293; 6, Arturo Acosta, 22:12.374; 7, Landis Beverly, 22:26.010; 8, Leslie Aeby, 22:39.028; 9, Janae Harris, 22:48.811; 10, Francisco Basurto, 23:27.156; 11, Cole Wiest, 23:31.537; 12, Alicia Fries, 23:47.690; 13, Johna Jablonski, 24:15.377; 14, Dean Geesen, 24:35.564; 15, Cassie Carman, 25:24.443;
16, Tom Rau, 25:34.664; 17, Daniel Hogsett, 25:56.0; 18, Jordan Jablonski, 26:03.616; 19, John Miller, 26:27.716; 20, Eldon Kuntzelman, 26:33.528; 21, Kory Fowler, 26:40.517; 22, Bill Christensen, 27:16.946; 23, Char Wallin, 28:06.366; 24, Drew Harris, 28:08.445; 25, Jennifer Harris, 28:09.885; 26, Olivia Eckert, 28:20.912; 27, Lisa Mintling, 28:35.972; 28, Josie Waterbury, 28:45.198; 29, Janie Garza, 29:11.794; 30, Brandi Confer, 29:31.009;
31, Heidi Geesen, 29:47.205; 32, Martin Edgar, 29:58.057; 33, Trent Wold, 30:15.126; 34, Crystal Wold, 30:18.764; 35, Heidi Anderson, 32:04.791; 36, Lensey Griebel, 32:45.163; 37, Emily Vogt, 33:37.511; 38, Sonya Schilke, 33:37.771; 39, Penny Lee, 34:11.581; 40, Sara Kosmicki, 34:11.592; 41, Stephanie Mehnert, 34:11.757; 42, Sara Winslow, 34:12.686; 43, Donna Charmasson, 35:45.073; 44, Lorilee Sis, 36:36.929; 45, Lora Villarreal, 37:08.073;
46, Armando Villarreal, 37:08.083; 47, Sara Walker, 37:19.083; 48, Sasheena Shinn, 37:56.958; 49, Amy Day, 37:58.616; 50, Delaney Krutsinger, 40:40.489; 51, Kriss Krutsinger, 40:41.465; 52, Betty Harris, 42:02.319; 53, Kymberli Weiss, 42:10.970; 54, Brody Courter, 43.51.838; 55, Hallie Deaver, 46:32.983; 56, Lindsay Kay, 46:34.929; 57, Kyle Hansen, 47:44.898; 58, Barbara Janousek, 48:10.776; 59, Rita Hogsett, 49:23.004; 60, Lori Rowley, 49:23.414; 61, Claire Kuenne, 49:35.594 62, Andrea Hogsett, 49:36.013; 63, Diane Kuenne, 49:36.266; 64, Lynette Messke, 50:00.566; 65, Terry Tigner, 50:02.027; 66, Mayra Pacheco, 50:02.632; 67, Josh Fries, 50:35.618.
Men’s top three
11-19 in division—1, Will Kuenne, 20:22.685; 2, Landis Beverly, 22:26.010; 3, Cole Wiest, 23:31.537.
20-29 in division—1, Arturo Acosta, 22:12.374; 2, Francisco Basurto, 23:27.156; 3, Daniel Hogsett, 25:56.000.
30-39 in division—1, Dean Geesen, 24:35.564; 2, Tom Rau, 25:34.664; 3, Martin Edgar, 29:58.057.
40-49 in division—1, Robert Clay, 20:53.586; 2, Bill Christensen, 27:16.946; 3, Kriss Krutsinger, 40:41.465.
50-59 in division—1, Jonathan Beverly, 20:23.969; 2, Todd Burrell, 21:31.287; 3, John Miller, 26:27.716.
Women’s top three
11-19 in division—1, Kaley Hauxwell, 22:06.293; 2, Jordan Jablonski, 26.03.616; 3, Claire Kuenne, 49:35.594.
20-29 in division—1, Janae Harris, 22:48.811; 2, Cassie Carman, 25:24.443; 3, Kory Fowler, 26:40.517.
30-39 in division—1, Leslie Aeby, 22:39.028; 2, Alicia Fries, 23:47.690; 3, Johna Jablonski, 24:15.377.
40-49 in division—1, Janie Garza, 29:11.794; 2, Lorilee Sis, 36:36.929; 3, Amy Day, 37:58.616.
50-59 in division—1, Penny Lee, 34:11.581; 2, Lindsay Kay, 46:34.929; 3, Rita Hogsett, 49.23.004.
60-69 in division—1, Betty Harris, 42:02.319.