Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

State meet qualification on line Thursday at district meet PDF Print E-mail

Regular season concludes at Dundy County Friday

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    It will all be on the line today (Thursday) when the Longhorn boys compete at the C11 district meet in Bayard.
    It’s what an athlete and team work for all season—making it to state.
    Longhorn Boys Coach Marc Mroczek said if they compete to their best ability, Chase County has the potential of qualifying six individuals in five events for the state meet in Omaha, May 22-23.
    “We could also have some other surprises,” he said.
    But, the C11 district will be a tough one, with Gordon/Rushville as the top team vying for the district title. The Mustangs were a Class B school last year, but dropped down a class this season.
    “We’ll have our work cut out for us,” Mroczek added.
    One of the good prospects for state qualification is the Longhorn 3200 meter relay team of Kyle Bottom, Tom Sullivan, Schyler Heathers and Preston Bernhardt.
    Their best time this season sits second in the district behind Gordon/Rushville’s.
    That’s important since only the first place team at districts qualifies, then the next five fastest across all 11 Class C districts in the state.
    Several other individuals have good chances of state qualification, as well.
    But, they have to put their best efforts forward at districts to get to Omaha.
    The district meet gets underway at 9:30 a.m. Thursday in Bayard.
All field events will be held first, with running events starting at 11 a.m.
    The track finals are set for a 2 p.m. start, or 45 minutes after the 200 meter prelims are over.
    Mroczek said they were to have a hard practice Monday, then back off Tuesday and Wednesday so the team has “fresh legs” on Thursday.
Dundy County finale
    The Longhorns finished fifth in a field of 10 teams at the final regular season meet last Friday, the Dundy County/Stratton twilight meet.
    The meet was a chance to compete against a number of schools the Longhorns haven’t seen this season, Mroczek noted.
    It was windy and cool most of the day, but the Longhorns turned in eight personal bests, and competed well, Mroczek said.
    Alex Sharp was the only first place medal winner Friday in the shot put, but the team also turned in several seconds and thirds.
    It was an exciting 3200 meter race for Tyler Talbott, who’s battled Ryan Pankonin of Perkins County all season in the event.
    Talbott made up a lot of ground in the last mile of the 3200 and edged Pankonin at the finish by a tenth of a second to take the silver medal.
    The 3200 meter relay team was second behind a strong Rawlins County team. The Longhorns’ time was slower than the week before, but they had to contend with Friday’s windy day.
    Daniel Regier equalled his personal best of 5’6” to take second in the high jump. Regier also finished third in the triple jump.
    Steven Way had personal bests and won a pair of fourths in the long jump and 200 meter dash.
    Other individual medal winners included Kyle Bottom in the 1600, fourth; Sharp, fifth, in the discus;     Bernhardt, fifth in the 800; and Tyler Roenfeldt, sixth in the shot.   
    Chase County’s 1600 meter relay team finished fifth.   

    Team scoring was DC/Stratton 125, Hayes Center 100, Perkins County 93, Rawlins County (Kan.) 84, Chase County 74, Maywood 62, Wallace 54, Wauneta/Palisade 25, Cheylin (Kan.) 24 and South Platte 21.

Long jump—4th, Steven Way, 18’4.25; 8th, Misael Lopez, 17’1.5”. Winning mark—Collin Wortman, HC, 18’9.25”.
Discus—5th, Alex Sharp, 132’7”. Winning mark—Walter Zarkowski, DC, 138’8”.
Pole vault—1st, Steve Sander, DC, 13’6”.
3200 meter relay—2nd, Chase County, Kyle Bottom, Tom Sullivan, Schyler Heathers, Preston Bernhardt, 8:57.40. Winning time—Rawlins Co., 8:53.30.
110 meter hurdles—1st, Lance Glunz, PC, 15.50.
100 meter dash—1st, Evan Messersmith, HC, 11.20.
400 meter run—1st, Sean May, Wall., 52.90.
3200 meter run—2nd, Tyler Talbott, 11:09.10. Winning time—Drew Basgall, RC, 10:49.80.
200 meter dash—5th, Steven Way, 24.10. Winning time—Evan Messersmith, HC, 23.20.
Triple jump—3rd, Daniel Regier, 38’1”; 8th, Jonathan Hess, 35’9”. Winning mark—Luke Clifford, HC, 42’9”.
Shot put—1st, Alex Sharp, 46’3”; 6th, Tyler Roenfeldt, 42’.25”.
High jump—2nd, Daniel Regier, 5’6”. Winning mark—Tyler Clifford, HC, 6’1.
800 meter run—5th, Preston Bernhardt, 2:11.60. Winning time—Bryce Hasenauer, Wall., 2:03.80.
300 meter hurdles—1st, Aaron Baney, DC, 42.80.
1600 meter run—4th, Kyle Bottom, 5:03.60; 8th, Shane German, 5:17.60. Winning time—Bryce Hasenauer, Wall., 4:50.40.
400 meter relay—7th, Chase County, Miseal Lopez, Jeremiah Lueth, Jacob Pankonin, Steven Way, 48.20. Winning time—Hayes Center, 46.60.
1600 meter relay—5th, Chase County, Daniel Regier, Tom Sullivan, Schyler Heathers, Preston Bernhardt, 3:45.80. Winning time—Rawlins County, 3:37.80.
Personal bests
400—Schyler Heathers, 56.3.
Shot put—Tyler Roenfeldt, 42’1/4”.
200—Steven Way, 24.1; Jonathan Hess, 25.8; Jeremiah Lueth, 26.2.
Long jump—Steven Way, 18’4.25”.
300 i.h.—Jakob Burke, 52.2.
1600—Shane German, 5:17.6.
Triple jump—Jonathan Hess, 35’9”.
800—Tyler Talbott, 2:18.
 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search