Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorns edge St. Pat’s for Hershey meet win PDF Print E-mail
Place second at home

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

Despite missing a few key track team members, the Longhorns squeezed out the championship at Saturday’s Hershey Invitational.
Coach Carl Zuege said five athletes were absent due to another school-related event, but those at the meet had a very solid day competing.
Saturday’s eight-point win edged North Platte St. Pat’s, which will be the team to beat this Friday at the SPVA Conference meet. It came four days after the Longhorns finished second at their home CCS meet April 22.
“We just had a real solid day Saturday. We didn’t win a lot of events but the other place-winners made up,” Zuege said.
“I’m just very happy the way we competed.”
He said they were in a tight race all day with St. Pat’s, “but we did enough to win it.”
He highlighted the efforts of senior David Almanza in his legs of two relays. He also placed second in the 800, the first time he ran that event.
Senior Trey Milner also took home three medals in the 200, 400 and as part of the 1600 meter relay.
And, as he did at Chase County’s meet, Justus Wallin took both golds in the shot and discus events.
Wallin was also part of the championship weightman’s relay that also included Dakota Wallin, Zach Space and Destyn Milner.
Chase County’s other two firsts came in distance events, as Holden Dreiling won the 1600 and Indy Smith finished ahead of the pack in the 3200.        Boys’ division team scoring was Chase Co. 113, St. Pat’s 105, Cambridge 101, Garden Co. 46.5, Perkins Co. 43, Mullen 32, Sutherland 31, Stapleton-McPherson C. 28, Hershey 26.5. So. Loup 25, Maxwell 6 and Southwest.
Here are results from the Hershey meet.
100 meter dash—1, TJ Gregory, Camb. 11.10; 6, Khris Kuhlmann, CCS 11.70.
200 meter dash—1, TJ Gregory, Camb. 23.50; 4, Trey Milner, CCS 24.20.
400 meter dash—1, Pierce Kyle, S. Loup 52.30; 2, Trey Milner, CCS 53.30.
800 meter dash—1, Pierce Kyle, S. Loup 2:04.40; 2, David Almanza, CCS 2:11.30; 3, Indy Smith, CCS 2:13.20.
1600 meter run—1, Holden Dreiling, CCS 5:01.00; 4, Ike Maxwell, CCS  5:16.00.
3200 meter run—1, Indy Smith, CCS 11:01.00; 3, Holden Dreiling, CCS 11:26.50.
110 meter hurdles—1, Layne McCarthy, Garden Co. 15.40; 6, Kevin German, CCS 16.00.
300 meter hurdles—1, Zack Moore, Camb. 41.40; 2, Kevin German, CCS 41.60
Weightman’s relay—1, CCS (Justus Wallin, Dakota Wallin, Zach Space, Destyn Milner) 49.70.
4x100 meter relay—1, Camb. 44.60; 3, CCS (Khris Kuhlmann, David Almanza, Shay Eidson, Trey Milner) 46.30.
4x400 meter relay—1, Camb. 3:38.80; 2, CCS (Shay Eidson, David Almanza, Trey Milner, Kevn German) 3:40.80.
4x800 meter relay—1, Camb. 8:52.00.
Long jump—1, Rugby Miller, Garden Co. 20’-3 1/2”; 5, Shay Eidson, CCS 19’-0 1/2”.
Shot put—1, Justus Wallin, CCS 49’-2 1/2”.
Discus—1, Justus Wallin, CCS 146’-9”.
Triple jump—1, Zack Moore, Camb. 43’-6”; 6, Cody Williams, CCS 39’-7 1/2”.
High jump—1, Laramie Fowler, Stapleton 6’-2”.
Pole vault—1, Drew McClellen, St. Pat’s 13’-0”.
Personal bests
400 meter—Trey Milner 53.1.
800 meter—David Almanza 2:11.3; Indy Smith 2:13.2.
1600 meter—Ike Maxwell 5:16; Stephen Welsh 5:34.
3200 meter—Indy Smith 11:01.0.
4X100 relay—(Trey Milner, Khris Kuhlmann, Shay Eidson, David Almanza) 46.3
Chase Co. meet
A windy day greeted athletes and fans April 22 for Chase County’s meet.
While it was a bit miserable, the meet went on as scheduled, unlike last year’s eventual cancellation after several attempts to reschedule.
Ogallala ran away with the team championship, but Chase County’s runner-up finish came with some exceptional performances aided by the wind, Zuege said.
At the top of that list again was Justus Wallin, who captured firsts in both the shot and discus with personal best throws, moving him up in the Chase County’s all-time Top 10 record books.
His 161’6” wind-aided loft in the discus improved by about five feet from his previous best, and his shot was another foot and a half further.
He’s is seventh in both CCS all-time top 10 lists. In the shot, he’s tied for the No. 7 spot with his uncle Destry Wallin, and lags four inches behind his dad, Jeff, who’s in sixth place.
While Zuege said there was wind during the discus, Wallin has been consistently improving each week.
Travis Luhrs, a junior, won the high jump with a P.R. of 6’2”,which also moved him into the school’s top 10.
Another highlight of the meet, Zuege said, was freshman Cody Williams’ triple jump effort at 41’7”, placing him fourth, and a foot past his previous best. Williams also had a P.R. in the long jump.
“That is a tremendous mark for a freshman,” Zuege said of his triple jump effort.
Though their time was slower due to the wind, the 1600 meter relay team earned gold on the efforts of Dan Sullivan, Almanza, Shay Eidson and Trey Milner.    
Kevin German won the 300 meter hurdles and Holden Dreiling was first in the 3200, rounding out Longhorn firsts at the meet.
Team scoring was Ogallala 212.75, Chase County 177.75, Dundy Co./Stratton 93, Hershey 66.5, Perkins Co. 55, Garden Co. 49.25 and Sutherland 31.75.
Here are Chase County’s individual results and all first place finishes at the meet. Eight places were scored for team standings.
100 meters—1, Adam Crandall, Og. 10.69; 5, Khris Kuhlmann, CCS 11.47; 7, Jeffrey Dickey, CCS 11.94.
200 meters—1, Adam Crandall, Og. 23.03; 4, Trey Milner, CCS 23.99.
400 meters—1, Cade Duvel, DC/S 52.94; 3, David Almanza, CCS 55.00; 4, Trey Milner, CCS 55.40.
800 meters—1, Skyler Smith, Og. 2:07.19; 2, Holden Dreiling, CCS 2:10.75.
1600 meters—1, Skyler Smith, Og. 5:11.87; 2, Ike Maxwell, CCS 5:20.19; 7, Garrett Thompson, CCS 5:42.37.
3200 meters—1, Holden Dreiling, CCS 11:55.37; 5, Stephen Welsh, CCS 12:19.94; 8, Garrett Thompson, CCS 12:38.47.
110 meter hurdles—1, Trent Zink, Og. 15.43; 2, Kevin German, CCS 15.47; 5, Kelton Fisher, CCS 16.69.
300 meter hurdles—1, Kevin German, CCS 42.3.
4x100 relay—1, Og. 44.65; 4, CCS (Khris Kuhlmann, David Almanza, Jeffrey Dickey, Trey Milner) 46.72.
4x400 relay—1, CCS (Daniel Sullivan, David Almanza, Shay Eidson, Trey Milner) 3:49.00.
4x800 relay—1, Og. 9:15.22; 2, CCS (Travis Luhrs, Indy Smith, Ike Maxwell, Daniel Sullivan) 9:15.57.
Shot put—1, Justus Wallin, CCS 52-05.50; 5, Khris Kuhlmann, CCS 39-08.25; 8, Dakota Wallin, CCS 36-1.25.
Discus—1, Justus Wallin, CCS 161-06; 5, Dakota Wallin, CCS 118-01; 7, Isaac Sorensen, CCS 116-07.
High jump—1, Travis Luhrs, CCS 6-02.00.
Pole vault—1, Tyrell Reichart, DC/S 11-06.00; 4, Destyn Milner, CCS 10-00.00.
Long jump—1, Terence Whiting, Her. 20-01.50; 3, Shay Eidson, CCS 19-05.50; 6, Cody Williams, CCS 18-07.50.
Triple jump—1, Matthew McCarthy, GC 41-09.50; 4, Cody Williams, CCS 41-07.00; 6, Shay Eidson, CCS 39-10.00.
Personal bests
100 meters—Khris Kuhlmann 11.47; Jeff Dickey 11.74; Angel Hinojosa 12.14.
200 meters—Trey Milner 24.24; Jeff Dickey 24.94.
110 meter hurdles—Kevin German 15.74; Kelton Fisher 16.94.
Shot put—Justus Wallin 52’-5 1/2”; Khris Kuhlmann 39’-8 1/2”; Trace Helser 30’-8 1/4”.
Discus—Justus Wallin 161’-6”; Dakota Wallin 118’-1”.
High jump—Travis Luhrs 6’-2”.
Long jump—Cody Williams 18’-7 1/2”.
Triple jump—Cody Williams 41’-7”; Shay Eidson 39’-10”; Sergio Almanza 35’-11”; Sam Cahow 31’-1 1/2”.
Big meet Friday
Perkins County is hosting Friday’s SPVA meet, one of the most anticipated of the season for the Longhorns.
Coach Zuege said St. Pat’s will be the team to beat, but believes the Longhorns have the edge with numbers, allowing them to fill nearly every individual event with three athletes.
However, Kimball is the “x-factor” this year, he said. Chase County hasn’t competed against those Longhorns yet this season.
After a six-year drought, the SPVA title returned to the Chase County boys’ team in 2013, so the Longhorns are looking for a repeat.
The meet starts at 12:30 p.m.  See the schedule elsewhere in the sports section.
Monday’s JV meet in McCook was postponed due to the weather. A.D. Troy Hauxwell said the Longhorns won’t be attending the rescheduled meet today (Thursday).

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search