Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Two more team firsts landed by Lady Longhorns PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

The Lady Longhorns ran away with the championship in both meets they attended last week.
After a dominating win at their home meet April 22, the girls did the same Saturday, more than doubling the points of second place Sutherland at the Hershey Invite.
“It’s been just a good team effort these last two meets,” Coach Al Zuege said.
The Lady Longhorns scored in every event at both recent meets.
A highlight Saturday in Hershey came during the opening running event when Chase County set a new meet record.
Their first place of 10:18 inn the 3200 meter relay shattered the 2012 record held by St. Pat’s at 10:31.1. Relay team members included Paige Spady, Katelyn Wheeler, Kadyn Milner and Destiny Reinke.
“The girls knew they could get the record,” Zuege noted.
However, being the strong favorite to win the relay and not being pushed meant they had to be conscious of that, he said, and push themselves.
Besides that first, other gold medal performances came from Kristen Jussel in both hurdles, Reinke, 800; Valeria Cervantes, shot put; Jodi Koellner, discus; and the powder puff and 1600 meter relay teams.
Hershey’s meet team scoring was Chase Co. 151, Sutherland 64, St. Pat’s 63, Southwest 59, Mullen 41, Perkins Co. 38, So. Loup 36, Cambridge 33, Hershey 28, Stapleton-McPherson Co. 28, Garden Co. 11 and Maxwell 6.
Here are results from the Hershey meet.
100 meter dash—Jessica Lovitt, Mullen 13.00; 3, Kristen Jussel, CCS 13.41; 5, Andrea Hogsett, CCS 13.43.
200 meter dash—Jessica Lovitt, Mullen 27.80; 4, Andrea Hogsett, CCS 29.30.
400 meter dash—1, Kenzie May, SW 1:01.20; 2, Taylin McNair, CCS 1:02.30.
800 meter run—1, Destiny Reinke, CCS 2:27.70; 5, Kadyn Milner, CCS 2:37.40.
1600 meter run—1, Emily Kemling, PC 6:12.30; 5, Josie Peterson, CCS 6:46.20; 6, Rose Sullivan, CCS 6:56.00.
3200 meter run—1, Emily Kemling, PC 12:57.00; 4, Josie Peterson, CCS 13:47.00.
100 meter hurdles—1, Kristen Jussel, CCS 16.00; 6, Megan Engbrecht, CCS 18.40.
300 meter hurdles—1, Kristen Jussel, CCS 49.00.
4x100 meter relay—1, Suth. 52.90; 2, CCS (Sarah Allen, MaKenna Ketter, Jaden Bussell, Andrea Hogsett) 53.80.
4x400 meter relay—1, CCS (Kadyn Milner, Katelyn Wheeler, Megan Engbrecht, Kristen Jussel) 4:25.30.
4x800 meter relay—1, CCS (Paige Spady, Katelyn Wheeler, Kadyn Milner, Destiny Reinke) 10:18.00.
Long jump—1, Shayla Dockweiler, S. Loup 16’-1 1/2”; 6, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CCS 14’-9”.
Shot put—1, Valeria Cervantes, CCS 38’-11 1/2”; 2, Jodi Koellner, CCS 37’-2”; 6, Ally Vrbas, CCS 31’-8 1/2”.
Discus—1, Jodi Koellner, CCS 109’-6”; 2, Valeria Cervantes, CCS 107’-3”; 6, Ally Vrbas, CCS 99’-4”.
Triple jump—1, Alea Shaner, Camb. 35’-3”; 6, MaKenna Ketter, CCS 31’-2 3/4”.
High jump—1, Kenzie May, SW 5’-5”; 3, Katelyn Wheeler, CCS 4’-10”; 4, MaKenna Ketter, CCS 4’-10”.
Pole vault—1, Kaley Stokey, Suth. 9’-6”; 5, Andrea Hogsett, CCS 8’-0”; 6, Destiny Reinke, CCS 7’-6”.
Powder puff relay—1, CCS (Ally Vrbas, Jodi Koellner, Bridgette Odens, Shaylee Heathers) 58.50.
Personal bests
Sarah Allen—Long jump 13’-11.50.
Valeria Cervantes—Shot put 38’-11.50; Discus 107’ 3.00.
Kristen Jussel—100 meter hurdles 13.54.
Jodi Koellner—Shot put 37’ 2.00.
Kaylee Meeske—400 meters 75.64.
Josie Peterson—3200 meters 13:47.00.
Destiny Reinke—800 meters 2:27.70.
Rose Sullivan—3200 meters 15:26.90.
Ally Vrbas—Discus 99’ 4.00.
Chase Co. meet
The Lady Longhorns also scored a lot of points to win their home meet April 22, where they finished 80-plus points ahead of Dundy Co./Stratton.
Chase County won seven of the events, led by Taylin McNair and Jussel, with two individual golds each.
McNair won both the 200 and 400, while Jussel again racked up golds in both the 300 and 100 meter hurdle events.
Reinke kept one of the Bill McNair Memorial medals home in Chase County with her gold in the 800. The family presents the medal each year at the Chase County meet to the male and femaleß 800 meter run winners.
Wheeler won the high jump, Koellner won the shot and Cheyanne Kuhlmann captured gold in the long jump.
Dundy Co./Stratton had a strong showing in the relays, winning all three that were scored. It was the first time this season Chase County’s 1600 team had to settle for second.
Team scoring was Chase Co. 232, Dundy Co./Stratton 151, Ogallala 115, Sutherland 79, Perkins Co. 62, Garden Co. 27 and Hershey 20.
Here are Chase County’s individual results and all first place finishes at the meet. Eight places were scored for team standings.
100 meters—Jalyne Schuster, Suth., 12.97; 2, Andrea Hogsett, CCS 13.00; 6, Jadin Bussell, CCS 13.65.
200 meters—1, Taylin McNair, CCS 27.06; 5, Andrea Hogsett, CCS 28.12; 6, MaKenna Ketter, CCS 28.62.
400 meters—1, Taylin McNair, CCS 1:03.07; 5, Kadyn Milner, CCS 1:09.62; 6, Katelyn Wheeler, CCS 1:11.94.
800 meters—1, Destiny Reinke, CCS 2:34.30; 7, Kadyn Milner, CCS 2:46.53.
1600 meters—1, Madison Lambley, DC/S 6:03.59; 3, Josie Peterson, CCS 6:34.66; 7, Kaylee Meeske, CCS 7:46.84.
3200 meters—1, Madison Lambley, DC/S 12:49.19; 2, Paige Spady, CCS 13:27.37; 8, Rose Sullivan, CCS 16:16.62.
100 meter hurdles—1, Kristen Jussel, CCS 15.81; 7, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CCS 18.13.
300 meter hurdles—1, Kristen Jussel, CCS 50.53; 5, Megan Engbrecht, CCS 56.03; 7, Brittany Simeon, CCS 59.00.
4x100 relay—1, DC/S 53.97; 3, CCS (Makenna Wallin, MaKenna Ketter, Jadin Bussell, Andrea Hogsett) 54.87; 6, CCS JV 58.55.
4x400 relay—1, DC/S 4:19.87; 2, CCS (Taylin McNair, Destiny Reinke, Paige Spady, Kristen Jussel) 4:23.47.
4x800 relay—1, DC/S 10:58.00; 3, CCS (Katelyn Wheeler, Josie Peterson, Rose Sullivan, Kaylee Meeske) 12:20.90.
Shot put—1, Jodi Koellner, CCS 36-11.25; 2, Valeria Cervantes, CCS 36-04.50; 7, Ally Vrbas, CCS 31-07.00.
Discus—1, Alex Lurz, Og. 127-01; 5, Jodi Koellner, CCS 105-09; 6, Valeria Cervantes, CCS 105-07; 8, Ally Vrbas, CCS 98-00.
High jump—1 (tie), Katelyn Wheeler, CCS 5-00.00; 1 (tie), Kendall Schroer, Og. 5-00.00; 1 (tie), MaKenna Ketter, CCS 5-00.00; 4, Taylin McNair, CCS 4-08.00.
Pole vault—1, Kaley Stokey, Suth. 9-00.00; 4, Josie Peterson, CCS 8-00.00; 5 (tie), Destiny Reinke, CCS 7-06.00; 5 (tie), Andrea Hogsett, CCS 7-06.00.
Long jump—1, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CCS 15-06.00; 4, Mikaela O’Brien, CCS 14-09.00; 8, Sarah Allen, CCS 13-11.00.
Triple jump—1, Sidney Mell, Og. 35-03.00; 2, MaKenna Ketter, CCS 32-07.00; 3, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CCS 32-04.00; 7, Mindy Castle, CCS 29-10.50.
Personal bests
Anna Bauerle—Shot put 28’ 1.50; Discus 95’ 9.00.
Jadin Bussell—100 meters 13.54.
Mindy Castle—Long jump 13’ 9.50; Triple jump 29’ 10.50.
Megan Engbrecht—100 meter hurdles 17.74.
Shaylee Heathers—100 meters 14.44; Long jump 13’ 4.50; Triple jump 29’ 2.50.
Andrea Hogsett—100 meters 13.14; 200 meters 28.34.
MaKenna Ketter—200 meters 28.84; High jump 5’; Triple jump 32’ 7.00.
Cheyanne Kuhlmann—100 meter hurdles 18.44; Long jump 15’ 6.00; Triple jump 32’ 4.00.
Molly Luhrs—100 meters 15.34.
Taylin McNair—200 meters 27.34; High jump 4’ 8.00.
Kaylee Meeske—1600 meters 7:46.90; Long jump 12’ 6.00.
Mikaela O’Brien—100 meters 14.24; Long jump 14’ 9.00.
Bridgette Odens—Shot put 27’ 4.75; Discus 68’ 4.00.
Josie Peterson—Pole vault 8’.
Brittany Simeon—100 meter hurdles 20.64.
Makenna Wallin—100 meters 13.64.
Katelyn Wheeler—High jump 5’.
SPVA this Friday
Chase County is the strong favorite to regain sole possession of the SPVA championship this Friday in Grant. The meet starts at 12:30 p.m.
Last year, the Lady Longhorns finished behind St. Pat’s by 11.5 points, and tied for the title with the Lady Irish in 2012. In 2011, Chase County placed third but had 20 conference championships within the two decades before.
Sutherland, St. Pat’s and Kimball will be vying for the top spot, as well, which all have good teams, Zuege said. Kimball hasn’t been seen yet this season, but those Longhorns don’t have the all-around strength Chase County does.
Monday’s JV meet in McCook was postponed. A.D. Troy Hauxwell said the meet was rescheduled for today (Thursday) but Chase County won’t be attending.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search