Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

CCS eighth grade boys take first, seventh grade second at Sutherland PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

It was nearly a double win for the seventh and eighth grade boys’ track teams last week at the Sutherland Invitational.
The Chase County eighth graders dominated, winning by 80 points, while the seventh graders just missed the championship by a slim, five-point margin.
In eighth grade results, Chase County captured seven of the first place finishes.
First place individuals included Will Kuenne, 1600; Eli Hinojosa, shot put; Jack Bauerle, discus; Kass Cochran, triple jump; and Jorge Cervantes, high jump. Both relays, the 400 and 1600 meter, also took the top place.
Eighth grade team scoring was Chase County 153, St. Pat’s 73, Sutherland 61, Paxton 54, Hershey 53, Maxwell 35 and Wallace 33.
Here are Chase County’s top six finishers at the meet.
100 meter dash—2, Jorge Cervantes 12.40; 4, Noah Griffin 13.20.
200 meter dash—2, Caleb Weiss 26.10; 3, Jorge Cervantes 26.80.
400 meter dash—2, Kass Cochran 59.70; 6, Blake Schilke 1:02.50.
800 meter run—2, Will Kuenne 2:33.10; 6, Marco Perez 2:56.80.
1600 meter run—1, Will Kuenne 5:45.10.
100 meter hurdles—5, Francisco Barrientos Rodriguez 22.10; 6, Marco Perez 23.10.
195 meter hurdles—4, Francisco Barrientos Rodriguez 32.50.
4x100 meter relay—1, CCS (Caleb Weiss, Noah Griffin, Bryce Zuege, Jack Bauerle) 51.60.
4x400 meter relay—1, CCS (Francisco Barrientos Rodriguez, Caine Haarberg, Blake Schilke, Kass Cochran) 4:27.00.
Long jump—2, Caleb Weiss 17’-6 1/2”.
Shot put—1, Eli Hinojosa 44’-5”; 2, Jack Bauerle 43’-9”; 4, Blake Schilke 33’-5”.
Discus—1, Jack Bauerle 125’-9”; 3, Eli HInojosa 105’.
Triple jump—1, Kass Cochran 36’-8”.
High jump—1, Jorge Cervantes 5’-4”.
Pole vault—3, Will Kuenne 7;’-6”.
Seventh grade
Chase County took four of the first place finishes in the seventh grade division, and finished a mere five points out of first.
The champion athletes were Kadin Vrbas, 100; Scott Wheeler, long jump; Parker Dillan, triple jump; and Chase County 1600 meter relay team.
Scoring in the seventh grade division was Sutherland 103, Chase County 98, Hershey 76, St. Pat’s 65, Paxton 64, Wallace 28 and Maxwell 20.
Here are Chase County’s top six finishers at the meet.
100 meter dash—1, Kadin Vrbas 13.60.
200 meter dash—2, Kadin Vrbas 28.2; 6, Evan Fisher 30.60.
400 meter dash—4, Scott Wheeler 1:04.30; 5, Parker Dillan 1:04.70; 6, Braden Space 1:04.80.
1600 meter run—5, Landis Beverly 6:23.40.
100 meter hurdles—2, Austin Laird 19.10.
195 meter hurdles—3, Austin Laird 32.90.
4x100 meter relay—4, CCS (Kadin Vrbas, Trevin Martin, Garrett Wilson, Kalen Wallin) 59.10.
4x400 meter relay—1, CCS (Scott Wheeler, Evan Fisher, Braden Space, Parker Dillan) 4:29.00.
Long jump—1, Scott Wheeler, 14’-9”; 4, AustinLaird 13’-8”.
Shot put—3, Kalen Wallin 24’-9”.
Triple jump—1, Parker Dillan 33’-9”; 3, Braden Space 29’-11 1/2”.
High jump—3, Evan Fisher 4’-10”.
Today (Thursday), Chase County will host its home invitational starting at 9 a.m.
The Shorthorns close out their season next Thursday, May 8, when Hershey hosts the SPVA Conference meet.