Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Lady Longhorns dominate at Sutherland meet PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

When a team wins 10 of the 17 events, and scored in all of them, it’s pretty much a given they’ll win the track meet.
That’s how the Lady Longhorns took the championship on a cold and windy day last Thursday at the Sutherland Invitational, beating out 10 other schools.
Chase County’s first place finish was 110 points ahead of second place North Platte St. Pat’s. The Lady Irish edged third place Sutherland by a point and a half.
Head Coach Al Zuege said, going into the meet, it looked like Chase County would dominate.
“We just competed well and scored a lot of points,” Zuege said.
Two of the Lady Longhorns each won a pair of individual championships–Paige Spady in the 1600 and 3200 meter events and Kristen Jussel in the 100 and 300  meter hurdles. Jussel was also on the gold medal 1600 meter relay team.
In three of the events, Chase County placed athletes in three of the six scoring positions.
The Lady Longhorns’ most lucrative event was the 400 meter dash won by Taylin McNair. Second went to Chase County’s Destiny Reinke, while Kadyn Milner was fourth for a total of 22 points.
Other Chase County firsts came from Reinke in the 800,Valeria Cervantes in shot put, Jodi Koellner in discus and the 400 and 1600 meter relay teams.
The meet also featured a total of 13 personal bests by the Lady Longhorns.
Team scoring was Chase County 176.5, St. Pat’s 66.5, Sutherland 64, Brady 52, Perkins County 50, Hyannis 40, Hershey 24, Wallace 23, Wauneta/Palisade 14, Paxton 9 and Arthur County 7.
Here are Chase County’s medalists and the first place winners in all events.
100 meter dash—1, Jalyne Schuster, Suth., 13.50; 6, Andrea Hogsett, CCS, 14.60.
200 meter dash—1, Shaylin McClellen, Brady., 28.00; 3, Andrea Hogsett, CCS, 28.90.
400 meter dash—1, Taylin McNair, CCS, 1:02.50; 2, Destiny Reinke, CCS, 1:05.10; 4, Kadyn Milner, CCS, 1:06.20.
800 meter run—1, Destiny Reinke, CCS, 2:29.90; 2, Taylin McNair, CCS, 2:37.30.
1600 meter run—1, Paige Spady, CCS, 6:02.10; 4, Josie Peterson, CCS, 6:10.90.
3200 meter run—1, Paige Spady, CCS, 12:59.20.
100 meter hurdles—1, Kristen Jussel, CCS, 16.40; 4, Megan Engbrecht, CCS, 18.10.
300 meter hurdles—1, Kristen Jussel, CCS, 48.90; 5, Megan Engbrecht, CCS, 53.20.
Long jump—1, Shaylin McClellen, Brady, 16’-0 1/4”; 6, Mikaela O’Brien, CCS, 13’-11 1/2”.
Shot put—1, Valeria Cervantes, CCS, 35’-8 3/4”; 4, Jodi Koellner, CCS, 34’-3”; 5, Ally Vrbas, CCS, 31’-8 1/2”.
Discus—1, Jodi Koellner, CCS, 114’-2”; 5, Valeria Cervantes, CCS, 104’-5”.
Triple jump—1, Erin Nozicka, NPSP, 31’-6 1/2”; 2, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CCS, 30’-9 1/2”; 5, Sarah Allen, CCS, 29’-4 1/4”.
High jump—1, Josie Palmer, Brady, 5’-0”; 2, Makenna Ketter, CCS, 4’-10”; 5, Taylin McNair, CCS, 4’-6”; 6, Katelyn Wheeler, CCS, 4’-6”.
Pole vault—1, Kaley Stokey, Suth., 10’-0”; 5, Destiny Reinke, CCS, 7’-6”.
4x100 meter relay—1, CCS (Sarah Allen, MaKenna Ketter, Jadin Bussell, Andrea Hogsett), 54.50.
4x400 meter relay—1, CCS (Makenna Wallin, Kadyn Milner, Katelyn Wheeler, Kristen Jussel), 4:27.9.
4x800 meter relay—1, NPSP, 11:33.30; 2, CCS (Josie Peterson, Rose Sullivan, Kaylee Meeske, Katelyn Wheeler), 11:46.00.
Personal bests
Megan Engbrecht—100 meter hurdles 18.14; 300 meter hurdles 53.24.
Shaylee Heathers—100 meter hurdles 15.04.
MaKenna Ketter—200 meters 28.94.
Taylin McNair—800 meters 2:37.30.
Kaylee Meeske—800 meters 3:07.30.
Kadyn Milner—400 meters 66.14.
Josie Peterson—1600 meters 6:10.90.
Destiny Reinke—400 meters 65.24; 800 meters 2:29.90.
Brittany Simeon—300 meter hurdles 57.24.
Rose Sullivan—1600 meters 6:58.50.
Makenna Wallin—200 meters 29.34.
Hershey meet Saturday
After hosting their home meet Tuesday of this week, the Lady Longhorns will be back on the road Saturday to the Hershey Invitational.
See the full schedule of events in this sports section.
On Monday, Coach Zuege will be sending some of his younger team members and those not attending Best of the Midwest to the JV meet in McCook.
The team always anticipates the SPVA Conference meet, which arrives next Friday, May 2, hosted by Perkins County. More on that meet next week.
A full report on the Chase County Invitational will also be in next week’s issue.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search