Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

4-H youths show speech, music talents PDF Print E-mail

Twenty 4-Her’s presenting 36 entries were awarded ribbons in the 2014 Chase County 4-H Public Speaking and Music Contest held April 14 in Imperial.
Youths from age nine to 19 have an opportunity each year to participate in the 4-H Public Speaking program from county to state levels.
4-H members in four divisions, Novice (first time speakers who are 8-11 years old), Junior (8-10 years of age), Intermediate (11-13 years of age) and Senior (14-18 years of age) were required to prepare an original speech about 4-H.  The top three speakers in the Junior, Intermediate and Senior divisions will represent Chase County at the Regional 4-H Speaking Contest.
In the Public Service Announcement (PSA) category, 4-H members in each of three divisions, Junior, Intermediate and Senior, were required to write a 60-second radio spot promoting 4-H using the theme “Making a Lasting Impact.” The top three county winners in each age division will also compete in the regional contest.   
The 4-H Public Speaking Contest is sponsored by the Nebraska Rural Radio Network, which includes KRVN, KNEB and KTIC. They provide the ribbons, $25 cash awards for the top four winners in the senior division of the regional contests and special awards for the state speech and PSA winners.
Former 4-H’ers have said that participation in the 4-H Public Speaking program has helped them develop skills that have benefited them in high school, college and on the job.    
This year the Chase County Music Contest was held in conjunction with the Public Speaking Contest.  
4-Her’s were encouraged to participate by preparing a musical selection and performing it at the contest. They could enter instrumental or vocal selections in solo or group divisions.
Here are the full results.
Speech contest
Clover Kid—Amber Tuller-Rainbow.
Novice—Brice Vitosh-Purple.
Junior­­—all selected for regional competition, JD Tuller-Grand Champion, Molly Spicer-Reserve Champion.
Intermediate—all selected for regional competition, Morayah Cupp-Grand Champion; Ashley Bubak-Reserve Champion; Ashley Grassia-Purple.
Senior—all selected for regional competition, Hayley Vitosh-Grand Champion.
PSA contest
Junior—all selected for regional competition, Amanda Grassia-Blue, Brice Vitosh-Purple, JD Tuller-Blue.
Intermediate—Ashley Bubak-Purple, selected for regionals; Ashley Grassia-Purple; Brady Gittlein-Purple, selected for regionals; Morayah Cupp-Reserve Champion, selected for regionals; Logan Mendenhall-Purple.
Senior—all selected for regional competition, Hayley Vitosh-Purple; Amanda Grassia-Purple.
Music contest

Purple—Morayah Cupp-Vocal Solo, Ashley Grassia-Piano Solo, Bo O’Neil-Piano Solo, Amanda Grassia-Piano Solo, Tyler O’Neil-Piano Solo, Heather Stumpff-Saxophone Solo.
Blue—Jordan Hopp-Vocal Solo, Carissa Hill-Trumpet Solo, Ella O’Neil-Piano Solo, JD Tuller-Piano Solo, Whitney Hopp-Flute Solo, Amber Stumpff-Clarinet Solo, Morayah Cupp and Jordan Hopp-Vocal Group.
Red—Whitney Hopp-Vocal Solo, Amber Stumpff-Vocal Solo, Heather Stumpff-Piano Solo, Jordan Hopp-Piano Solo,
Rainbow Ribbon Winner: Tristen Stumpff-Piano Solo.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search