Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorn boys claim runner-up spot at Perkins County PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

Missing about a dozen athletes for the first half of the Perkins County Invitational Saturday, Coach Carl Zuege was pleased with a second place finish there.
Ogallala took the team championship by a wide margin, but Chase County well ahead of the other eight schools competing.
In all, Chase County brought home six first place finishes.
Two individual golds were claimed by senior Justus Wallin in the shot and the discus, both on a pair of personal bests.
Wallin won the discus with a toss of 158’4”,  10 feet further than second place and placed him in the top five in Chase County’s record books, Zuege said.
“That’s within sight for him,” Zuege said this week.
It wasn’t just a fluke throw either, Zuege noted. Three of Wallin’s throws Saturday were over the 150-foot mark.
In the shot, Wallin hit the 50-plus threshold the first time this season with a 50’ 1 1/4” toss in Saturday’s competition. That mark was almost six feet further than second place.
Two other individual firsts came from Indy Smith in the 3200 and David Almanza, who won the 400.
Zuege said that was Almanza’s first run in the 400 for several years, and finished with a very good personal best time of 52.89 seconds.
Smith finished more than five seconds ahead of the second place runner in the 3200 to give Chase County another gold with a personal best time of 11:14.
After suffering a minor muscle strain earlier this month and not competing last week, Kevin German was back Saturday, but ran in just one event, the 300 meter hurdles, and finished second.
“We’re happy to have Kevin back,” Zuege said.
The coach expects him to be back in both hurdle events this week, and says the CCS senior said he feels good. German was the team’s leading scorer last season.
Two relay teams, the 1600 and weightman’s, both took first, as well.
Holden Dreiling took second in the 800, a fairly new event for him. Zuege usually has him in the 1600 and 3200, but since he was gone in the morning taking the ACT, he missed the 3200. He was sixth in the 1600 Saturday, but the two races were about 25 minutes apart, Zuege noted.
On Thursday this week, the team will travel to the Sutherland Invitational, a meet that was cancelled last season due to the weather.  Chase county will be taking both varsity and JV athletes to this varsity-only meet that will have mostly C and D schools there.
On Tuesday, they host the Chase County Invitational beginning at 9 a.m. with field events.
Boys’ team scoring was Ogallala 170, Chase County 107, No. Platte St. Pat’s 88.5, Perkins County 86.5, Garden County 28, Hershey 26, Wauneta-Palisade 14, Potter-Six 13, Sutherland 12 and Gordon-Rushville 12.
Here are the top six medalists from the Perkins County meet.
100 Meters—1, Adam Crandall, OG, 11.26; 2, Wes Orr, OG, 11.53; 3, Derek Sis, PC, 11.7; 4, Brandon Raffaeli, OG, 11.93; 5, Robert (Rugby) Miller, GC, 12.01; 6, Chase Kimberling, SP, 12.19; 7, Tristan Tuma, G-R, 12.21; 8, Mitchell Sestak, PC, 12.32
200 Meters—1, Adam Crandall, OG, 23.47; 2, Derek Sis, PC, 23.94; 3, Matthew Sestak, PC, 24.13; 4, Brandon Raffaeli, OG, 24.35; 5, Chase Kimberling, SP, 25.13; 6, Jake Estrada, OG, 25.2; 7, Isaac Ralston, S, 25.33
400 Meters—1, David Almanza, CCS, 52.89; 2, Dylan Folchert, OG, 53.44; 3, Matthew Sestak, PC, 53.7; 4, Trey Milner, CCS, 54.07; 5, Jon Hood, OG, 54.44; 6, Tristen Kennicutt, PC, 54.9; 7, Daniel Sullivan, CCS, 55.02; 8, Josiah Connell, H, 55.95
800 Meters—1, Skyler Smith, OG, 02:02.6; 2, Holden Dreiling, CCS, 02:04.4; 3, Wes Anderjaska, W-P, 02:07.2; 4, Daniel Sullivan, CCS, 02:10.9; 5, Chase Ochs, SP, 02:12.6; 6, Micah Scherbarth, G-R, 02:12.9
1600 Meters—1, Skyler Smith, OG, 05:08.4; 2, Wes Anderjaska, W-P, 05:10.0; 3, Ike Maxwell, CCS, 05:16.2; 4, Jaco Henning, OG, 05:17.9; 5, Chase Ochs, SP, 05:19.9; 6, Holden Dreiling, CCS, 05:24.7
3200 Meters—1, Indy Smith, CCS, 11:14.4; 2, Merritt Eastman, SP, 11:19.7; 3, Cole Samuelson, OG, 11:32.4; 4, Ike Maxwell, CCS, 11:42.9; 5, Tate Coss, GC, 12:00.7; 6, Sam Bradney, SP, 12:06.1
110m Hurdles—1, Trent Zink, OG, 16.01; 2, Layne McCarthy, GC, 16.42; 3, Mark Mayfield, SP, 16.57; 4, Alexander Harms, SP, 16.89; 5, Logan Hammond, OG, 17.25; 6, Bryce Byrn, SP, 17.87
300m Hurdles—1, Trent Zink, OG, 42.22; 2, Kevin German, CCS, 42.29; 3, Alexander Harms, SP, 43.6; 4, Hunter Coats, PC, 44.92; 5, Logan Hammond, OG, 45.09; 6, Jake VanLaningham, OG, 45.1
Shot Put—1, Justus Wallin, CCS, 50-01.25; 2, Ben Wegner, G-R, 44-03.50; 3, Justin Weir, H, 43-11.25; 4, Cole Beckius, OG, 42-07.25; 5, Miguel Martinez, SP, 42-07.25; 6, Sammie J Gingerich, Potter-Dix Public, 42-04.25
Discus—1, Justus Wallin, CCS, 158-04; 2, Cole Beckius, OG, 148-04; 3, Alexander Harms, SP, 145-05; 4, Ben Ewert, OG, 132-07; 5, Dustin Bleidt, GC, 125-09; 6, Ben Wegner, G-R, 124-04
High Jump—1, Gaige Marshall, H, 5-10.00; 2, Timothy Johnson, PC, 5-08.00; 3, Bryce Borer, OG, 5-06.00; 4, Chase Kimberling, SP, 5-06.00; 5, Jake Estrada, OG, 5-06.00; 6, Mark Mayfield, SP, 5-04.00; 6, Tristen Kennicutt, PC, 5-04.00
Pole Vault—1, Drew McClellen, SP, 13-00.00; 2, Lane Knisely, SP, 11-00.00; 3, Blake Scott, S, 10-06.00; 4, Destyn Milner, CCS, 10-00.00; 4, Sam Rowley, PC, 10-00.00; 6, Chris Gallegos, OG, 9-06.00
Long Jump—1, Kelsey T Rozelle, Potter-Dix Public, 19-09.25; 2, Terence Whiting, H, 19-06.00; 3, Robert (Rugby) Miller, GC, 19-04.50; 4, Adam Crandall, OG, 19-04.00; 5, Zak Kurkowski, PC, 18-07.25; 6, Cody Williams, CCS, 18-03.50
Triple Jump—1, Derek Sis, PC, 42-06.00; 2, Zak Kurkowski, PC, 41-06.00; 3, Andrew O’Neil, SP, 41-02.50; 4, Matthew McCarthy, GC, 39-09.75; 5, Cody Williams, CCS, 39-08.50; 6, Bryce Byrn, SP, 39-08.00
4x100 relay—1, OG 44.38; 2, PC 46.57; 3, CCS (Jeffrey Dickey, David Almanza, Kelton Fisher, Trey Milner) 47.11; 4, GC 47.20; 5, SP 47.74
Weightmen relay—1, CCS (Justus Wallin, Dakota Walln, Khris Kuhlmann, Zach Space) 49.62; 2, OG 50.14; 3, OG 51.30; 4, PC 53.41; 5, S 53.46; 6, SP 55.70
4x400 relay—1, CCS (Daniel Sullivan, David Almanza, Jeffrey Dickey, Trey Milner) 3:38.80; 2, OG 3:39.70; 3, PC 3:53.30; 4, SP 3:57.40; 5, H 3:59.90; 6, OG 4:04.50
4x800 relay—1, OG 9:09.45; 2, SP 9:19.18; 3, S 9:28.24; 4, PC 9:40.72; 5, G-R 9:55.42; 6, OG 10:14.20
Personal bests:
100 meters—Roper Cochran 13.04, Destyn Milner 13.04.
200 meters—Destyn Milner 26.34, Roper Cochran 27.54.
400—David Almanza 53.04, Trey Milner 54.24, Dan Sullivan 55.24, Mason Meeske 63.34, Tagan Mays 65.34.
800—Holden Dreiling 2:04.4, Dan Sullivan 2:10.9, Mason Meeske 2:37.5.
1600—Ike Maxwell 5:16, Stephen Welsh 5:34, Nolan Spady 6:07.
3200—Indy Smith 11:14, Ike Maxwell 11:43, Nolan Spady 13:11, Korey Krutsinger 14:00.
300 m. hurdles—Kevin German 42.4, Kelton Fisher 46.2.
Shot put—Justus Wallin 50’ 1 1/4”, Khris Kuhlmann 37’ 3.75”, Zach Space 36’ 6.5”,  Isaac Sorensen 36’ 6.5”.
Discus—Justus Wallin 158’4”, Khris Kuhlmann 104’ 3”.
Pole vault—Roper Cochran 9’0”.
Long jump—Cody Williams 18’ 3.5”, Sam Cahow 15’ 8.75”.
Triple jump—Cody Williams 39’ 8.5”, Sam Cahow 29’ 9.5”.