Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Junior high boys open track season with good showings PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

Some good times and marks were turned in by the junior high boys’ track team from Chase County at their season opener last Thursday.
No team scores were kept at the Dundy County/Stratton meet, but the top eight finishers in each division came home with medals.
Chase County athletes brought home a lot of those ribbons.
Highlighting the meet for the Shorthorns was a double record-breaking showing in the eighth grade shot put.
Both Eli Hinojosa and Jack Bauerle broke the meet record in the shot. Hinojosa won the event with a toss of 42’-7 3/4”, while Bauerle took second with a 42’-7” throw.
Today (Thursday) the Chase County athletes will be in Grant for the Perkins County meet starting at 8:30 a.m.
Here are Chase County athletes who placed in the top eight at Dundy County last week.
Seventh grade results
Pole vault—6th Garrett Wilson 5’-6”.
High jump—3rd Evan Fisher 4-08.00, 4th Braden Space 4-06.00.
Long jump—3rd Scott Wheeler 13-09.00, 4th Austin Laird 13-06.50.
Triple jump—1st Parker Dillan 30-09.50, 2nd Braden Space 30-04.00, 3rd Austin Laird, 28-06.25.
Shot put—6th Kalen Wallin 25-02.00.
1200 meter run—5th Landis Beverly 4:26.60, 7th Cole Wiest 4:37.60.
100 meter hurdles—1st Austin Laird 20.40.
100 meter dash—3rd Kadin Vrbas 13.50, 5th Evan Fisher 13.70.
4x100 meter relay—5th Chase County (Trevin Martin, Kalen Wallin, Kadin Vrbas, Garrett Wilson) 59.60.
400 meter run—1st Parker Dillan 1:03.80, 2nd Scott Wheeler 1:04.60, 4th Braden Space 1:06.00.
200 meter hurdles—4th Austin Laird 33.30, 6th Landis Beverly 36.00.
200 meter dash—2nd Kadin Vrbas 27.60, 3rd Parker Dillan 28.00, 8th Evan Fisher 29.20.
4x400 meter relay—1st Chase County (Landis Beverly, Braden Space, Scott Wheeler, Evan Fisher) 4:38.40.
Eighth grade results
Pole vault—4th Noah Griffin 7’-6”, 6th Will Kuenne 7’-6”.
High jump—Juan Venegas 5-04.00, 5th Jorge Cervantes 4-10.00.
Long jump—1st Caleb Weiss 16-09.00, 3rd Kass Cochran 16-03.75, 4th Bryce Zuege 15-02.50.
Triple jump—3rd Kass Cochran 34-07.50.
Shot put—1st Eli Hinojosa 42-07.75,  2nd Jack Bauerle 42-07.00, 4th Blake Schilke 37-05.00.
Discus throw—1st Jack Bauerle 113-06, 4th Eli Hinojosa 95-05, 6th Jace Clevenger 90-03.
1600 meter run—1st Juan Venegas 5:34.90, 2nd Will Kuenne 5:43.60.
100 meter hurdles—6th Francisco Barrientos-Rodriguez 20.50, 7th Marco Perez 22.50.
100 meter dash—2nd Jorge Cervantes 11.90, 3rd Caleb Weiss 12.00.
4x100 meter relay—3rd Chase County (Jack Bauerle, Eli Hinojosa, Caleb Weiss, Bryce Zuege) 53.30.
400 meter run—1st Kass Cochran 59.60, 3rd Blake Schilke 1:01.50, 7th Caine Haarberg 1:07.00.
200 meter hurdles—3rd Francisco Barrientos-Rodriguez 34.40, 5th Marco Perez 35.50.
800 meter run—1st Juan Venegas 2:26.80, 4th Will Kuenne 2:40.20.
200 meter dash—2nd Caleb Weiss 24.40, 3rd Jorge Cervantes 25.10, 7th Bryce Zuege 27.90.
4x400 meter relay—2nd Chase County (Kass Cochran, Caine Haarberg, Blake Schilke, Juan Venegas) 4:18.10.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search