Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorn boys finish fifth at SPVA meet PDF Print E-mail


By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    North Platte St. Pat’s took home the SPVA conference boys’ track title this year, winning it last Friday during a cool day in Hershey.
    Chase County didn’t expect to have the chance to regain the title this year, because the Longhorns just don’t have the depth.
    Chase County finished fifth this year, ahead of last place Hershey.
    Coach Marc Mroczek said he was pleased with the huge number of personal bests turned in by his team at the SPVA meet, but he knew it wasn’t in the cards to compete for the title.
    “We did have a number of improved times and marks in several events, but not enough depth in all events to compete with St. Pat’s and Sutherland,” he said.
    St. Pat’s won the title easily, 36 points ahead of runner-up Sutherland. St. Pat’s last won the title in 2004.
    Last year’s SPVA champ, Perkins County, placed fourth this year.
    Except for the past two years and St. Pat’s win in 2004, Chase County captured the SPVA track title 30 of the past 33 years.
    Alex Sharp took first in both the shot and discus, the only firsts won by the Longhorns Friday.
    Two other Longhorns scored in the weights, as Tyler Roenfeldt placed fourth in the shot and Lucas Bauerle was sixth in the discus with a personal best.
    Mroczek also highlighted Kyle Bottom’s second place in the 1600, running his personal best at 4:52.6. That time currently leads the C11 district, at which the Longhorns will be competing next Thursday.
    Chase County had two place-winners in the 3200, Tyler Talbott in third and Preston Bernhardt, sixth.
    Mroczek said Talbott continues to bring down his 3200 time, and will have to continue to do so to make the cut for state.
    Bernhardt also earned fifth in the 800, running his personal best  in that race at 2:09.6.
    Chase County’s 3200 meter relay team also ran a faster time, dropping under nine minutes last week and taking third. Friday’s time of 8:55.5 is setting second in the district right now, behind Gordon/Rushville.
    Team scoring was North Platte St. Pat’s 144, Sutherland 108, Maxwell 83.5, Perkins County 75, Chase County 60.5 and Hershey 56.


    Here are Chase County’s medal-winners at SPVA and all first place times and marks.
100 meter dash—2nd, Steven Way, 12.00. Winning time—Cody Calhoun, Max., 11.50.
200 meter dash—1st, Cody Calhoun, Max., 23.60.
400 meter dash—1st, Thomas Bradney, SP, 53.50.
110 high hurdles—1st, Lance Glunz, PC, 15.60.
300 meter hurdles—1st, Steve Jones, SP, 41.90.
800 meter run—5th, Preston Bernhardt, 2:09.60. Winning time—Tom Kelly, Suth., 2:04.80.
1600 meter run—2nd, Kyle Bottom, 4:52.60. Winning time—Landon Holmes, Suth., 4:45.80.
3200 meter run—3rd, Tyler Talbott, 10:56.50; 6th, Preston Bernhardt, 11:25.10. Winning time—Sean O’Malley, SP, 10:39.10.
Long jump—1st, Randon McKain, Suth., 20’10”.
Triple jump—6th, Daniel Regier, 38’1”. Winning mark—Kye Kurkowski, PC, 40’11”.
High jump—6th, Daniel Regier, 5’6”. Winning mark—Steve Jones, SP, 6’3”.
Pole vault—1st, Zach Paulman, Suth., 12’6”.
Shot put—1st, Alex Sharp, 45’11.25”; 4th, Tyler Roenfeldt, 40’5”.
Discus—1st, Alex Sharp, 132’1”; 6th, Lucas Bauerle, 117’3”.
400 relay—6th, Chase County, Misael Lopez, Jeremiah Lueth, Jacob Pankonin, Steven Way, 48.70. Winning time—Sutherland, 45.70.
1600 relay—5th, Chase County, Daniel Regier, Tom Sullivan, Schyler Heathers, Preston Bernhardt, 3:47.00. Winning time—Sutherland, 3:36.00.
3200 relay—3rd, Chase County, Kyle Bottom, Schyler Heathers, Shane German, Tom Sullivan, 8:55.50. Winning time—Sutherland, 8:27.50.
Personal bests
800—Preston Bernhardt, 2:09.6; Shane German, 2:19.8.
400—Schyler Heathers, 57.0.
3200—Kerry Swanson, 12:37.
Discus—Lucas Bauerle, 117’3”.
1600—Kyle Bottom, 4:52.6; Taylor Gellerman, 5:52.
300 i.h.—Jakob Burke, 52.4.
200—Jonathan Hess, 25.9.
Long jump—Jeremiah Lueth, 16’8.5”.
High jump—Daniel Regier, 5’6”.
Sutherland meet
    Chase County earned another fifth at the rescheduled Sutherland Invitational April 28.
    Sharp took a pair of firsts again in the shot and discus, and scored a personal best of 48’7 1/2” in the shot on his final throw of the day.
    Roenfeldt mirrored his teammate, also throwing a PB in the shot to take third with a 41’10” toss.
    Team scoring was Sutherland 113.5, Maxwell 67.5, Hershey 67, Arnold 62, Chase County 60, Perkins County 53, Wauneta/Palisade 49, Wallace 32 and McPherson County 23.
    Here are Chase County’s medal-winners at Sutherland and all first place times and marks.
100 meter dash—1st, Cody Fanning, WP, 11.10.
200 meter dash—1st, Thomas Derr, Arn., 23.20.
400 meter dash—1st, Thomas Derr, Arn., 52.60.
800 meter run—1st, Bryce Hasenauer, Wal., 2:08.60.
1600 meter run—3rd, Kyle Bottom, 5:06.70; 5th, Tyler Talbott, 5:16.80. Winning time—Landon Holmes, Suth., 5:00.70.
3200 meter run—2nd, Tyler Talbott, 11:12.70; 3rd, Preston Bernhardt, 11:38.10; 6th, Kerry Swanson, 13:00.80. Winning time—Ryan Pankonin, PC, 11:11.40.
110 m. hurdles—1st, Zach Paulman, Suth., 15.50.
300 m. hurdles—1st, Randon McKain, Suth., 42.50.
400 meter relay—1st, Sutherland, 46.30.
1600 meter relay—5th, Chase County, Daniel Regier, Tom Sullivan, Schyler Heathers, Preston Bernhardt, 3:54.70. Winning time—Sutherland, 3:40.20.
3200 meter relay—3rd, Chase County, Kyle Bottom, Schyler Heathers, Shane German, Tom Sullivan, 9:10.80. Winning time—Sutherland, 8:48.20.
Long jump—1st, Randon McKain, Suth., 20’1”.
Shot put—1st, Alex Sharp, 48’7.5”; 3rd, Tyler Roenfeldt, 41’10”.
Discus—1st, Alex Sharp, 133’11”; 6th, Tyler Roenfeldt, 111’8”.
Triple jump—5th, Jonathan Hess, 34’10.5”. Winning mark—Derrick Bowers, Arn., 40’1.75”.
High jump—1st, Derrick Bowers, Arn., 6’.
Pole vault—1st, Tyler Frederick, Her., 12’6”.
Personal bests
Shot put—Alex Sharp, 48’7.5”; Tyler Roenfeldt, 41’10”.
100—Jacob Pankonin, 12.2.
200—Jakob Burke, 28.2.
Triple jump—Jakob Burke, 30’11.25”; Jonathan Hess, 34’10.5”.
1600—Shane German, 5:24.
JV meet at McCook
    The Longhorns also took several athletes to McCook April 27 for a JV meet.
    Here are how the Longhorns placed there.
100 meter dash—20th, Daniel Hogsett, 13.10; 23rd, Tyrell Bartholomew, 14.00.
200 meter dash—14th, Daniel Hogsett, 26.80; 20th, Alex Strand, 27.70; 23rd, Tyrell Bartholomew, 28.60.
3200 meter run—9th, Taylor Gellerman, 13:47.00.
Long jump—20th, Daniel Hogsett, 14’2”; 21st, Tyrell Bartholomew, 12’11”.
Triple jump—21st, Tyrell Bartholomew, 29’.
Shot put—5th, Lucas Bauerle, 37’10”; 6th, Alex Strand, 36’11”; 12th, Nathan Hinojosa, 34’9.5”; 23rd, Grant Lenners, 32’.5”.
Discus—10th, Lucas Bauerle, 114’; 12th, Nathan Hinojosa, 113’2”; 17th, Grant Lenners, 95’; 19th, Alex Strand, 91’10”.
Personal bests
Discus—Lucas Bauerle, 114’; Nathan Hinojosa, 113’2”.
Shot put—Nathan Hinojosa, 34’9.5”; Grant Lenners, 32’.5”.
200—Daniel Hogsett, 26.8; Alex Strand, 27.7; Tyrell Bartholomew, 28.6.
Long jump—Tyrell Bartholomew, 12’11”.
Triple jump—Tyrell Bartholomew, 29’.
Dundy County Friday;
districts next week

    Chase County’s final regular season meet arrives this Friday when they compete at Dundy County/Stratton’s twilight meet.
    First session of field events starts at 12:30 p.m., with the 3200 meter relay kicking off the running events at 2 p.m. Second session of field events is at 4 p.m. with the track finals starting at 5:30 p.m.
    Next Thursday, May 14, Chase County will be at the district C11 meet in Bayard, along with nine other schools.
    Field events get underway at 9:30 a.m. with the first running events slated for an 11 a.m. (approx.) start. The running event finals are set to start about 2 p.m.
    Gordon/Rushville looks to be the top contender for the district title, but Bayard, Kimball and Perkins County will also bring strong teams to the meet, Mroczek said.
    More on the May 14 district meet, from which athletes will qualify for state, will be in next week’s issue.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search