Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorn golfers capture second at SPVA PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

    Longhorn golf coach Larry Munger said he was “pleasantly surprised” by his team’s performance in the SPVA golf tournament Friday.
    Playing on the Grant course, the Longhorns dropped their score by nearly 30 strokes from their outing just three days earlier to finish second with a 365.
    North Platte St. Pat’s won the tournament going away with a 310 and swept the first five medals.
    Going into the tournament, Munger knew all the other teams would be playing for second behind St. Pat’s.
    He got a pair of 88s from senior Casey Francis and freshman Travis Wheeler, earning them fifth and sixth respectively.
    Scott Lakey just missed a medal, finishing 11th with a 92.
    Keithan Cochran rounded out the team scoring with a 97 while Steven Fish shot a 98.
    Munger said he knew his team was capable of vying for second but he said they still left some strokes out on the course.
    In jayvee action at the SPVA, freshman Cody Cravey led the way with a 99.
    At the Garden County invitational at Oshkosh Tuesday, April 29, the Longhorns finished fifth in a nine-team field with a total of 394.
    Fish led the team with a 93 to finish in 10th place individually.
    This week, the varsity will play in the St. Pat’s invite at the River’s Edge course, formerly the N.P. Country Club.


    This is the same course where districts will be played Tuesday, May 19.
    Then on Monday, the varsity will play in the Cozad invite while the jayvees will finish the season at the Sutherland invite next Tuesday.
    Results from last week’s tourney are as follows:
Garden County Invite
Team standings: 1, Garden County, 359; 2, Creek Valley, 364; 3, Bridgeport, 379; 4, Perkins County, 384; 5, Chase County, 394; 6, Mullen, 399; 7, Sandhills/Thedford, 424; 8, Dundy County, 424; 9, Hyannis, 462.
Medalist: Kody Collins, Garden County, 76; 10th, Steven Fish, 93.
CCS results: Steven Fish, 48-45=93; Scott Lakey, 48-46=94; Casey Francis, 53-50=103; Keithan Cochran, 55-49=104; Travis Wheeler, 55-58=113.
SPVA tournament
Team standings: 1, North Platte St. Pat’s, 310; 2, Chase County, 365; 3, Perkins County, 377; 4, Sutherland, 382; 5, Hershey, 389.
Medalist: Shane O’Connor, St. Pat’s, 37-37=74; 6, Casey Francis, CCS, 88; 7, Travis Wheeler, CCS, 88.
CCS results: Francis, 46-42=88; Wheeler, 43-45=88; Lakey, 48-44=92; Cochran, 51-46=97; Fish, 52-46=98.
CCS jayvee results: 3rd in team standings, 400; Cody Cravey, 50-49=99; Charlie Haarberg,  55-45=100; Adam Moline, 49-51=100; Adam Dickey, 53-48=101; Chevy Smith, 58-60=118.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search