Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

CCS music departments combine for 22 ‘superiors’ at districts PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    Chase County’s instrumental and vocal musicians raked in a majority of “superiors” at the district contest Friday in McCook.
    “Superior” or a I rating is the highest that can be awarded at the district music contest sponsored by the Nebraska School Activities Association (NSAA).
    All four of Chase County’s large groups—the jazz band, 9th St. Singers show choir, the concert band and mixed chorus—also collected superiors from all three judges.
    That merits a plaque, so Chase County returned home with four of them.
    In addition to the large groups, the instrumentalists and vocalists brought home 18 other “superiors” for solo and small group numbers.
    Directors Richard Munson, instrumental, and Randy Hayes, vocal, accompanied the students to the district contest.
    Judges for the instrumental division were Sheila Evans of Lexington, Neil Russell of Oberlin, Kan., and Nick Kluery of Eldora, Iowa.
    Vocal contest judges were Dennis Hutchinson of Smith Center, Kan., Philip Schuman of Colby, Kan., and Dr. J. Gordon Christensen of Imperial.
    Here are the students who competed at districts and their ratings.
Instrumental “I” ratings
Simply Jazz, jazz band
Concert band
Saxophone quartet—Kerry Swanson, Morgan Strand, Steven Fish, Adam Moline.
Mixed woodwind duet—Molly Strand, Morgan Strand.
Snare drum solo—Chevy Smith.
Alto saxophone solo—Morgan Strand.
Clarinet solo—Kacia Smith.
Clarinet solo—Molly Strand.
Clarinet solo—Jacob Boggs.
Baritone saxophone solo—Kerry Swanson.
Vocal “I” ratings
Mixed chorus
9th St. Singers
Boys’ quartet—Tyler Talbott, Paul Gaschler, Chevy Smith, Tom Sullivan.
Mixed quartet—Morgan Strand, Dee Dee Pursley, Tyler Talbott, Paul Gaschler.
Boys’ ensemble—All men in chorus.
Mixed duet—Jade Vaverek, Daniel Regier.
Girls’ ensemble—All girls in 9th St. Singers.
Mixed ensemble—Miranda Knobbe, Megan Bauerle, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand, Jilanne German, Jacob Boggs, Tyler Talbott, Tom Sullivan, Lucas Bauerle.
Solos—Lucas Bauerle, Tyler Talbott, Tom Sullivan, Morgan Strand.
Instrumental “II” ratings
Trumpet solo—Mark Gaschler.
Tenor saxophone solo—Bryan Bischoff.
Trumpet solo—Alex Strand.
Alto saxophone solo—Steven Fish.
Trumpet solo—Trevor Oxford.
Piano solo—Adam Moline.
Vocal “II” ratings
Senior girls’ quartet—Morgan Strand, Molly Strand, Miranda Knobbe, Megan Bauerle.
Junior/senior girls’ ensemble—Morgan Strand, Molly Strand, Miranda Knobbe, Megan Bauerle, Jilanne German, Breanna Carman, Dee Dee Pursley, Jade Vaverek.
Solo—Molly Strand.
 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search