Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Girls finish third, boys are fifth at Hershey Invite PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

    Cold and wind greeted Longhorn athletes when they arrived at the Hershey Invitational Saturday morning.
    Conditions improved for short periods, but the temperatures never got out of the 40s, making it another tough day for track athletes, but typical for this season.
    The Chase County girls finished third overall while the boys’ team placed fifth.
Girls’ division
    Girls’ Head Coach Al Zuege said some of his athletes showed improvement on Saturday but the weather hampered many of the performances.
    Chase County’s 400 meter relay and the 400 meter powderpuff relay both captured firsts on the girls’ side.
    Scoring in the girls’ division was Perkins County 129, Sutherland 86, Chase County 84, St. Pat’s 78, Hershey 77, Mullen 72, Garden County 28 and Chase County JV 2.
    Here are the placings for the Lady Longhorns, and all first place times and marks at Hershey.
  • 100 meter dash—3rd, Karlee Palmer, 13.30. Winning time—Jenni Sis, PC, 12.90.
  • 200 meter dash—2nd, Karlee Palmer, 28.10. Winning time—Jenni Sis, PC, 27.20.
  • 400 meter dash—3rd, Nichole Dickey, 1:07.30; 5th, Jilanne German, 1:09.60. Winning time—Hannah Connealy, Mul, 1:03.10.
  • 100 meter hurdles—3rd, Kacia Smith, 17.80; 5th, Dee Dee Pursley, 18.50. Winning time—Marla Munsen, Her., 16.00.
  • 300 meter hurdles—4th, Dee Dee Pursley, 51.00. Winning time—Marla Munsen, Her., 48.10.
  • 800 meter run—2nd, Jilanne German, 2:49.40; 6th, Shanna Carter, 3:00.10. Winning time—Mackenzie Hite, PC, 2:47.30.
  • 1600 meter run—1st, Hannah Connealy, Mul, 5:54.90.
  • 3200 meter run—1st, Megan Niesen, SP, 14:05.00.
  • Long jump—1st, Shelby Pieper, SP, 15’9.75”.
  • Triple jump—1st, Shelby Pieper, SP, 34’1.75”.
  • High jump—3rd, Shayla Dinnel, 4’6”. Winning mark—Audrey Frary, Suth., 4’8”.
  • Pole vault—1st, Elisa Carlson, PC, 8’8”.
  • Shot put—6th, Lexee Reichert, 31’10”. Winning mark—Sara Wilson, PC, 38’3.25”.
  • Discus—4th, Molly Strand, 99’.5”. Winning mark—Jessica Day, PC, 111’.5”.
  • 400 relay—1st, Chase County, Nichole Dickey, Dee Dee Pursley, Kacia Smith, Karlee Palmer, 54.80.
  • 1600 relay—2nd, Chase County, Dee Dee Pursley, Kacia Smith, Nichole Dickey, Jilanne German, 4:34.70. Winning time—Hershey, 4:25.60.
  • 3200 relay—5th, Chase County, Shanna Carter, Morgan Strand, Paula Leibbrandt, Jilanne German, 12:17.90. Winning time—Mullen, 11:32.30.
  • Powder Puff Relay—1st, Chase County, Karlee Kunnemann, Maria Ramos, Shannon Liewer, Shayla Dinnel, 1:00.70.
Boys’ division
    Alex Sharp raked in a first place for the Longhorns at Hershey in the shot put.
    That event proved the most fruitful for Chase County as two other athletes, Tyler Roenfeldt and Lucas Bauerle, also scored, both throwing personal bests.
    Chase County placed in nine other events to finish fifth in team points.
    Team scoring was Sutherland 131, St. Pat’s 122, Perkins County 76, Hershey 71, Chase County 58, Garden County 44, Stapleton 36, Mullen 16, Hershey JV 4 and Chase County JV 2.
    Here are the placings for the Longhorns, and all first place times and marks at Hershey.
  • 100 meter dash—1st, Todd Walz, Sta., 11.50.
  • 200 meter dash—1st, Dustin Jasnoch, GC, 23.40.
  • 400 meter dash—1st, Dustin Jasnoch, GC, 52.80.
  • 110 high hurdles—1st, Zach Paulman, Suth., 15.80.
  • 300 meter hurdles—1st, Randon McKain, Suth., 42.30.
  • 800 meter run—5th, Preston Bernhardt, 2:12.50. Winning time—Tom Kelly, Suth., 2:06.
  • 1600 meter run—4th, Kyle Bottom, 5:04.60. Winning time—Landon Holmes, Suth., 4:53.
  • 3200 meter run—3rd, Tyler Talbott, 11:04. Winning time—Ryan Pankonin, PC, 10:52.80.
  • Long jump—1st, Randon McKain, Suth., 20’6.25”.
  • Triple jump—4th, Daniel Regier, 38’2”. Winning mark—Todd Walz, Sta., 40’1”.
  • High jump—1st, Steve Jones, SP, 6’2”.
  • Pole vault—1st, Zach Paulman, .Suth., 13’.
  • Shot put—1st, Alex Sharp, 45’6”; 3rd, Tyler Roenfeldt, 41’1.5”; 6th, Lucas Bauerle, 39’6.75”.
  • Discus—3rd, Alex Sharp, 132’8”. Winning mark—Gabriel Connealy, Mul, 133’10.25”.
  • 400 relay—5th, Chase County, Misael Lopez, Jeremiah Lueth, Jonathan Hess, Jacob Pankonin, 50.50. Winning time—Sutherland, 46.50.
  • 1600 relay—3rd, Chase County, Daniel Regier, Tom Sullivan, Schyler Heathers, Preston Bernhardt, 3:52.10. Winning time—Hershey, 3:44.10.
  • 3200 relay—2nd, Chase County, Kyle Bottom, Preston Bernhardt, Shane German, Tom Sullivan, 9:04.30. Winning time—Sutherland, 8:34.
  • Weightmen’s Relay—4th, Chase County, Lucas Bauerle, Tyler Roenfeldt, Alex Sharp, Alex Strand, 52.60; 6th, Chase County JV, Taylor Gellerman, Nathan Hinojosa, Kerry Swanson, Grant Lenners, 57.00. Winning time—Sutherland, 51.30.
Personal bests
  • 800—Preston Bernhardt, 2:12.5; Schyler Heathers, 2:17.2.
  • 400—Schyler Heathers, 57.1.
  • Shot put—Tyler Roenfeldt, 41’1.5”; Lucas Bauerle, 39’6.75”; Nathan Hinojosa, 34’7.5”.
  • 100—Tyler Roenfeldt, 13.2; Tyrell Bartholomew, 13.9.
  • 1600—Kyle Bottom, 5:04.6.
  • 300 i.h.—Jakob Burke, 53.1; Joel Fisher, 46.0; Paul Gaschler, 47.2.
  • 200—Jakob Burke, 28.9; Misael Lopez, 25.8.
  • Long jump—Jeremiah Lueth, 16’3”; Tyrell Bartholomew, 12’10”.
  • Discus—Alex Strand, 97’.
  • Triple jump—Tyrell Bartholomew, 27’10”.
  • 3200—Taylor Gellerman, 13”42.