Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Triathlon draws 61 participants PDF Print E-mail

By Carolyn Lee
The Imperial Republican

The CHEWS (Chase Health Employees Wellness Program) triathlon Saturday drew more participants, 61, than it has in the last two years Chase County Community Hospital has sponsored the event.
“This was the largest business team participation since the event was started,” according to Randy Vlasin, executive director of the hospital foundation.
He and the CHEWS committee applauded those who participated, the businesses which sponsored the event, and the Imperial EMS for providing spotters and medical assistance.
Teams and individuals biked a route beginning and ending in front of Chase County Schools, then ran along another route, followed by swimming laps in the city pool.
There were 15 business division teams. Taking first place was the Adams Drug team of Dan Robinson, Aaron Greene and Alex McNair.
The Team A Division, composed of the combined ages of participants of 50 or less, was led by TKM, or Taylin McNair, Kaley Hauxwell and Molly Luhrs.
The Team B Division, or a combined age of participants of 50-100 years plus, was led by the Three Amigos, or Rhonda Huicochea, Angela Herbert and Darcy Solanyk of Thornton, Colo.
First place in the Individual Peewee Division (age 8-12 years) was Mallie McNair.
First place in the Individual Junior Division (13-18 years) was Garret Thompson.
The Individual Adult Division (ages 19-35 years) was led by Jordan German in the mens’ and Shannon Liewer in the women’s divisions.
The Individual Senior (36-49 years) was won by Chad Yaw (men’s) and Kristi McNair (women’s).
Medals were awarded to the top three in each division.

CHEWS Triathlon results
Teams
Business Division—1st, Adams Drug,  37:09, Dan Robinson, Aaron Greene, Alex McNair; 2nd, Brandt Chiropractic, 37:58, AJ Brandt, Dani Brandt, Issac Brandt, Holyoke, Colo.; 3rd,  Chase County Hospital # 2, 39:43, Heather Shoenholz, Janet Tomky, Alyssa Moreno; 4th, Brickstone Bombers, 40:08, Justin German, Brandi Confer, Beth Bremer; 5th, Big Dog EMS (Imperial EMS), 40:23 Ashly Maris, Deb Harmon, Marcie Kelley.
Other businesses fielding teams—21st Century Equipment (2 teams), Chase County Hospital #1, Imperial EMS D-Fib, Allo Communications, Pinnacle Bank, Farm Credit Services (2 teams), Adams Bank, Sunrise Heights of Wauneta.
Team A Division (Combined age of participants 50 or less)—1st, TKM, 41:47, Taylin McNair, Kaley Hauxwell, Molly Luhrs.
Team B Division (Combined age of participants 50-100 plus)—1st Place, Three Amigos, 1:00:28, Angela Herbert.
Individuals
Peewee Division 8-12 yrs.—1st, Mallie McNair, 51:52.
Junior Division 13-18 yrs.—1st, Garret Thompson, 39:04.
Adult Division 19-35 yrs.—1st  Mens, Jordan German, 35:56; 2nd  Mens, Brent Wheaton, 36:12, McCook; 1st Womens, Shannon Liewer, 44:16; 2nd Womens, Abby McNair, 45:17; 3rd Womens, Jo Shalla, 1.00:8, Ogallala.
Senior Division 36-49 yrs.—1st Mens, Chad Yaw, 47:20; 1st Womens,  Kristi McNair, 52:50; 2nd Womens, Jessica Adams, 54:33, Ogallala.
No Master Division Participants.