Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Thirty medal at state swimming PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

More than half of the Imperial swimmers qualifying for the area state swim championships July 13 came home as medalists.
Thirty members of the Imperial team, out of the 58 who qualified, earned a medal by placing in the top eight in individual events. In relays, teams had to be in the top four to earn a medal.
The medals were distributed Monday night at the swim team’s end-of-season family potluck and swim party at the pool.
Coach Kristi McNair handed out the hardware, noting several swimmers garnered multiple medals. Also coaching the team again this summer was Karra Meeske.
Taylin McNair, competing in the age 13-14 division, received the Gold High Point Medal for tallying the most points in her age group at the meet in Lexington.
She took first in the 200 meter freestyle and set a new record, and also captured gold in the 50 meter free and the 100 meter individual medley, as well as a second in the 50 meter butterfly. She was part of both first place 100 meter free and medley relays, as well.
Here are Imperial’s state placings.

8 and under girls
100 long free—7th, Bryn McNair, 133.94.
13 and 14 girls
200 long free—1st, Taylin McNair, 163.63.
10 and under girls
Medley relay—6th, Imperial A, Matalie Wallin, Delaney Krutsinger, Kambree Meeske, Jordan Jablonski, 108.77; 8th, Imperial B, Lindsey Mendenhall, Courtney Odens, Correy Koellner, Sadie Peterson, 114.96.
10 and under boys
Medley relay—1st, Imperial, Cole Jensen, Tanner Roenfeldt, Carter Leibbrandt, Brice Vitosh, 136.92.
12 and under boys
Medley relay—4th, Imperial A, Logan Mendenhall, Evan Fisher, Kalen Wallin, Landis Beverly, 91.78.
14 and under girls
Medley relay—1st, Imperial A, Lexi Jensen, Kaley Hauxwell, Taylin McNair, Kaylee Meeske, 74.12.
14 and under boys
Medley relay—1st, Imperial, Tagan Mays, Caine Haarberg, Dakota Wallin, Jayden German, 75.06.
8 and under girls
25 fly—7th, Faith Hauxwell, 39.33.
8 and under boys
25 fly—5th, Carter Leibbrandt, 36.57.
13 and 14 girls
50 fly—2nd, Taylin McNair, 37.92; 8th, Alexandria Pflum, 44.07.
13 and 14 boys
50 fly—3rd, Dakota Wallin, 36.73.
8 and under boys
50 free—8th, Carter Leibbrandt, 55.35.
11 and 12 boys
50 back—3rd, Evan Fisher, 50.32.
13 and 14 girls
50 back—2nd, Alexis Jensen, 40.26; 6th, Kaylee Meeske, 45.44.
13 and 14 boys
50 back—5th, Tagan Mays, 46.53.
14 and under girls
200 free relay—2nd, Imperial, Molly Luhrs, Alexis Jensen, Bridgette Odens, Kristina Pflum, 150.26.
14 and under boys
200 free relay—2nd, Imperial, Caine Haarberg, Dakota Wallin, Tagan Mays, Evan Fisher, 151.36.
8 and under girls
25 breast—6th, Bryn McNair, 32.70.
9 and 10 girls
25 breast—4th, Lindsey Mendenhall, 26.05.
9 and 10 boys
25 breast—4th, Tanner Roenfeldt, 32.43; 6th, Cole Jensen, 36.12; 8th, Brice Vitosh, 53.27.
11 and 12 boys
50 breast—1st, Kalen Wallin, 50.92; 2nd, Landis Beverly, 50.99.
13 and 14 girls
50 breast—3rd, Kaley Hauxwell, 46.53; 7th, Bridgette Odens, 48.98.
13 and 14 boys
50 breast—6th, Caine Haarberg, 46.85.
13 and 14 girls
50 short free—1st, Taylin McNair, 32.17; 6th, Alexis Jensen, 34.98.
13 and 14 boys
50 short free—3rd, Dakota Wallin, 31.95.
8 and under girls
50 IM—8th, Faith Hauxwell, 77.77.
8 and under boys
50 IM—3rd, Carter Leibbrandt, 69.83.
14 and under girls
100 IM—1st, Taylin McNair, 84.77; 6th, Alexis Jensen, 95.81; 8th, Kaley Hauxwell, 97.63.
14 and under boys
100 IM—3rd, Dakota Wallin, 91.14; 4th, Tagan Mays, 97.96; 5th, Caine Haarberg, 98.35.
8 and under girls
100 free relay—4th, Imperial A, Bryn McNair, Ali McNair, Krista Meeske, Joee Clevenger, 117.10; 7th, Imperial B, Ava McNair, Peyton Owens, Landree McNair, Faith Hauxwell 176.75.
8 and under boys
Free relay—4th, Imperial A, Carter Leibbrandt, Mason Wallin, Zach Herbert, Caleb Richman, 142.13.
10 and under girls
100 free relay—4th, Imperial A, Jordan Jablonski, Correy Koellner, Sadie Peterson, Kambree Meeske, 90.89.
12 and under boys
100 free relay—5th, Imperial A, Logan Mendenhall, Landis Beverly, Kalen Wallin, Evan Fisher, 87.39; 8th, Imperial B, Cole Jensen, Brice Vitosh, Tanner Roenfeldt, Jake German, 128.17.
14 and under girls
100 free relay—1st, Imperial A, Taylin McNair, Kaylee Meeske, Kaley Hauxwell, Lexi Jensen, 63.82; 7th, Imperial B, Alex Pflum, Bridgette Odens, Jasmine Laird, Molly Luhrs, 73.02.
14 and under boys
100 free relay—2nd, Imperial, Tagan Mays, Jayden German, Dakota Wallin, Caine Haarberg, 68.57.