Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Area equestrians in Imperial for horse show PDF Print E-mail

Silver Spurs 4-H Club hosted the Chase County Classic Open Horse Show on Saturday, June 29, with 47 contestants participating.
Results were as follows:
Showmanship
9 and under—1st Paxton Wilson, 2nd Josie Coggins, 3rd Charlie Bortner, 4th Tristan Ferguson, 5th Amber Gonzales, 6th Christian Koch.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Kaitlyn Kent, 2nd Addison Johnson, 3rd Kadyn Milner, 4th Cydney Spady, 5th Emma Ferguson, 6th Cassie Coggins.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Tryssta Duvel, 2nd Skye Brandt, 3rd Olivia Most, 4th Darin Knobbe, 5th Savannah Larsen, 6th Chase Coggins.
19 and over—1st Kristy Eberle, 2nd Susan Spicer, 3rd Carol Spady.
English Pleasure (all ages)
1st Jessica Bortner, 2nd Savannah Larsen, 3rd Shaylee Heathers, 4th Chelsea Fraser, 5th Christian Koch, 6th Emma Ferguson.
English Equitation (all ages)
1st Jesscia Bortner, 2nd Savannah Larsen, 3rd Shaylee Heathers, 4th Chelsea Fraser, 5th Christian Koch, 6th Emma Ferguson.
Western Pleasure
9 and under—1st Paxton Wilson, 2nd Tristan Ferguson, 3rd Ava Peterson, 4th Jerzee Milner, 5th Josie Coggins, 6th Charlie Bortner.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Shaylee Heathers, 2nd Addison Johnson, 3rd Cassie Coggins, 4th Kadyn Milner, 5th Milan Coggins, 6th Jasper Perrigo.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Savannah Larsen, 2nd Tryssta Duvel, 3rd Darin Knobbe, 4th Skye Brandt, 5th Chase Coggins, 6th Olivia Most.
19 and over—1st Susan Spicer, 2nd Jessica Bortner, 3rd Kristy Eberle, 4th Glen Knobbe, 5th Nathan Knobbe, 6th Carol Spady.
Horsemanship
9 and under—1st Josie Coggins, 2nd Paxton Wilson, 3rd Christian Koch, 4th Jessie Krausnick, 5th Tristan Ferguson, 6th Jett Sjecklocha.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Shaylee Heathers, 2nd Addison Johnson, 3rd Emma Ferguson, 4th Cassie Coggins, 5th Kadyn Milner, 6th Milan Coggins.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Savannah Larsen, 2nd Chase Coggins, 3rd Darin Knobbe, 4th Tryssta Duvel, 5th Chelsea Fraser, 6th Stephanie Rogers.
19 and over—1st Jessica Bortner, 2nd Glen Knobbe, 3rd Nathan Knobbe, 4th Susan Spicer.
Reining
9 and under—1st Josie Coggins.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Emma Ferguson, 2nd Cassie Coggins, 3rd Shaylee Heathers, 4th Milan Coggins, 5th Ty Perrigo, 6th Jose Medrano.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Chase Coggins, 2nd Savannah Larsen, 3rd Stephanie Rogers.
19 and over—1st Colby Coggins, 2nd Jessica Bortner.
Trail
9 and under—1st Jett Sjecklocha, 2nd Paxton Wilson, 3rd Ava Peterson, 4th Jessie Krausnick, 5th Josie Coggins, 6th Charlie Bortner.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Shaylee Heathers, 2nd Addison Johnson, 3rd Cassie Coggins, 4th Jasper Perrigo, 5th Ty Perrigo, 6th Kadyn Milner.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Savannah Larsen, 2nd Olivia Most, 3rd Stephanie Rogers, 4th Chase Coggins, 5th Chelsea Fraser, 6th Darin Knobbe.
19 and over—1st Nathan Knobbe, 2nd Susan Spicer, 3rd Glen Knobbe, 4th Jessica Bortner.
Pole Bending
9 and under—1st Christian Koch, 2nd Josie Coggins, 3rd Ava Peterson, 4th Charlie Bortner, 5th Amber Gonzales, 6th Paxton Wilson.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Addison Johnson, 2nd Amber Stumpf, 3rd Cassie Coggins, 4th Kaitlyn Kent, 5th Jasper Perrigo, 6th Whitney Hopp.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Stephanie Rogers, Savannah Larsen, 3rd Chase Coggins, 4th Skye Brandt, 5th Olivia Most, 6th Chelsea Fraser.
19 and over—1st Sara Heerman, 2nd Nathan Knobbe, 3rd Susan Spicer.
Barrels
9 and under—1st Christian Koch, 2nd Josie Coggins, 3rd Jett Sjecklocha, 4th Tristan Ferguson, 5th Jessie Krausnick, 6th Ava Peterson.
10-13 yr. olds—1st Addison Johnson, 2nd Shaylee Heathers, 3rd Amber Stumpf, 4th Cassie Coggins, 5th Whitney Hopp, 6th Emma Ferguson.
14-18 yr. olds—1st Savannah Larsen, 2nd Skye Brandt, 3rd Stephanie Rogers, 4th Chase Coggins, 5th Chelsea Fraser.
19 and over—1st Glen Knobbe, 2nd Nathan Knobbe, 3rd Susan Spicer.
The High Point awards were sponsored by Overhead Door Specialists, Trent and Jodi Spady. Receiving head stalls for the day were:  
9 and under—Josie Coggins.
10-13 yr. olds—Addison Johnson.
14-18 yr. olds—Savannah Larsen.
19 and over—Susan Spicer.  

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search