Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Imperial area sends large group to Junior Olympics PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Imperial area athletes had about half of the competitors at a Junior Olympics track meet in McCook May 19.
The meet was coordinated by the Optimist Club of McCook, with events for eight to 16-year-olds.
Here are the times and places recorded by the Imperial area athletes.
8 and under boys
100 meter dash—1st, Camron Lempke, Imperial, 17.7; 4th, Kole Clevenger, Imperial, 18.84; 8th, Haven Hauxwell, Imperial, 24.75.
200 meter dash—2nd, Malachi Christensen, Imperial, 42.74.
400 meter run—1st, Kole Clevenger, Imperial, 1:41.9.
800 meter run—1st, Malachi Christensen, Imperial, 3:39.5.
Long jump—5th, Malachi Christensen, Imperial, 6’7.75”; 7th, Haven Hauxwell, Imperial, 5’2.75”.
400 meter relay—2nd, Imperial, 1:30.57.
8 and under girls
100 meter dash—1st, Joee Clevenger, Imperial, 17.75; 2nd, Lucy Spady, Imperial, 18.19; 3rd, Myla Brown, Champion, 18.25; 6th, Landree McNair, Imperial, 20.16; 7th, Olivia Spady, Imperial, 21.52; 8th, Faith Hauxwell, Imperial, 22.6.
200 meter dash—1st, Joee Clevenger, Imperial, 39.57.
800 meter run—1st, Bryn McNair, Imperial, 3:26.64.
Long jump—4t, Lucy Spady, Imperial, 6’11.25”; 5th, Myla Brown, Champion, 6’5”; 6th, Faith Hauxwell, Imperial, 6’1.5”; 7th, Olvia Spady, Imperial, 5’10.5”; 10th, Landree McNair, Imperial, 4’11.25”.
400 meter relay—1st, Imperial Pink, 1:29.59.
9-10 boys
100 meter dash—3rd, Tysen Lempke, Imperial, 16.07; 6th, Emmitt Zuege, Imperial, 17.7.
200 meter dash—2nd, Tysen Lempke, Imperial, 35.8.
400 meter run—1st, Ryan Bernhardt, Lamar, 1:19.02.
Long jump—5th, Emmitt Zuege, Imperial, 8’11.75”; 7th, Ryan Bernhardt, Lamar, 8’9.25”.
400 meter relay—1st, Imperial, 1:13.46.
100 meter dash—2nd, Jerzee Milner, Champion, 16.29; 7th, Correy Anne Koellner, Imperial, 17.11; 10th, Kendra Burke, Imperial, 19.88.
200 meter dash—2nd, Jerzee Milner, Champion, 35.99.
400 meter run—1st, Jordan Jablonski, Imperial, 1:17.79; 2nd, Correy Anne Koellner, Imperial, 1:21.76.
Long jump—1st, Jordan Jablonski, Imperial, 11’1.5”; 2nd, Correy Anne Koellner, Imperial, 10’2.5”; 3rd, Jerzee Milner, Champion, 10’; 8th, Kendra Burke, Imperial, 6’7.5”.
400 meter relay—1st, Imperial, 1:18.9.
11-12 boys
100 meter dash—3rd, Kobe Clevenger, Imperial, 15.38; 4th, Bennett Bauerle, Imperial, 15.5.
200 meter dash—3rd, Bennett Bauerle, Imperial, 34.68.
400 meter run—3rd, Devin O’Brien, Imperial, 1:14.69.
1500 meter run—2nd, Taylor Jablonski, Imperial, 6:15.7.
1600 meter relay—1st, Imperial, 5:28.90.
long jump—2nd, Taylor Jablonski, Imperial, 12’4.25”; 4th, Bennett Bauerle, Imperial, 11’3.5”.
11-12 girls
400 meter run—1st, Mallie McNair, Imperial, 1:16.0; 3rd, Maddi Brown, Champion, 1:18.78.
1500 meter run—1st, Maddi Brown, Champion, 6:45.92.
Long jump—7th, Madison Schuller, Imperial, 9’7.5”.
High jump—1st, Brooklyn Christensen, Imperial, 4’1”; 2nd, Mallie McNair, Imperial, 3’11”; 3rd, Sophie Spady, Imperial, 3’7”; 4th, Madison Schuller, Imperial, 3’6”.
13-14 boys
100 meter dash—4th, Scott Wheeler, Imperial, 14.75; 5th, Braden Space, Imperial, 15.34.
200 meter dash—2nd, Scott Wheeler, Imperial, 33.4.
400 meter run—3rd, Braden Space, Imperial, 1:13.4.
Long jump—1st, Scott Wheeler, Imper­ial, 13’1/4”.
High jump—2nd, Nolan Spady, Imper­ial, 4’4”.
13-14 girls
800 meter run—2nd, Kaley Hauxwell, Imperial, 2:50.0.
1500 meter run—1st, Kaley Hauxwell, Imperial, 5:39.42.
1600 meter relay—1st, Imperial, 5:38.10.
800 meter run—1st, Katelyn Wheeler, Imperial, 2:41.26.
High jump—1st, Katelyn Wheeler, Imperial, 4’8”; 2nd, Kadyn Milner, Imperial, 3’8”.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search