Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Four going to state on heels of district runner-up PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Some extra effort on the track and in the field events last Thursday lifted the Lady Longhorn track team to the runner-up C-11 District title.
With some solid performances, the team is also sending four girls to the state track meet Friday and Saturday at Omaha Burke Stadium
District champions from Chase County include Valeria Cervantes in the shot and Paige Spady in the 3200 meter run.
Second place district finishes, also qualifying them for the state trip, were earned by Kristen Jussel in the 100 meter high hurdles and Jodi Koellner in the discus.
A week before the meet, Coach Al Zuege said his team would finish in the top four of the eight district teams competing in Grant.
A few more points in the sprints and jumps than expected put Chase County in position to take home the runner-up plaque, Zuege said.
“I felt pretty comfortable at the start of the finals on the track that we’d get second,” Zuege said.
The Lady Longhorns were actually sitting in first place as the finals started, but Zuege said he realized Bayard was going to score a lot more points than they were in the finals, and pull out the district championship.
Bayard captured firsts in the 800, 400 meter relay and 1600 meter relay, with seconds in the 200 and 1600 to rack up some points at the end.
“This year, Bayard has an exceptionally good track team,” Zuege said.
Zuege was pleased with the runner-up title, an improvement from third place last year. The team last won the district title in 2008.
Three of the four CCS state meet qualifiers are returning to Omaha after qualifying last year.
Cervantes, a sophomore, bettered the second place finisher in the shot put by nearly eight inches to take the district gold. She is making her first trip to the state meet.
Teammate Jodi Koellner makes a return to state after finishing second in the discus, just nine inches out of the first place mark from Perkins County’s Shania Metcalf.
Koellner also earned points for the team with a fifth in the shot, while Cervantes scored a sixth place finish in the discus.
The team’s other district champion, Spady, ran a strong 3200, outpacing second place by about five seconds. She ran third in the 1600, just missing a double state qualification.
Spady competed last year at state in the 1600.
Kristen Jussel, who battled back this season from a broken collarbone in early February, is making a return trip to state in the 100 meter high hurdles. She ran a season’s best in the highs last week.
The junior also placed fourth in the 300 meter hurdles, missing a return in that event at state, and was part of the third place 400 meter relay team last week.
Zuege said there were several other members of the team who performed solidly last Thursday to help them finish second, although they missed state qualification.
One was senior Morgan Fisher, who jumped a career best of 14’11 3/4” in the long jump for a fourth place finish. She also added points for the team in the 100 and 200, and ran on the third place 400 meter relay team.
Cheyanne Kuhlmann earned a pair of fifths in the long and triple jump, while teammate Kaycee Bubak was sixth in the triple, both of them with personal bests.
Alyssa Moreno also turned in season’s best efforts in the 1600 and 3200 and won the fifth and fourth place medals, respectively.
Andrea Hogsett was another close call for state qualification, finishing fourth in the pole vault. She had the same jump as the second place qualifier, but had more misses.
Team scoring was Bayard 123, Chase County 90, Kimball 66, Perkins County 65, Bridgeport 64, Hemingford 58,
Dundy County/Stratton 53 and Morrill 8.
Here are all the district medal winners from Chase County and the firsts in all events.

  • High jump—4th, MaKenna Ketter, CC, 4’6”; 5th, Mindy Castle, CC, 4’4”. Winning mark—Alanda Kildow, Bay., 4’11”.
  • Pole vault—4th, Andrea Hogsett, CC, 7’10”. Winning mark—Megan Stuart, Bay., 9’.
  • Long jump—4th, Morgan Fisher, CC, 14’11.75”; 5th, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CC, 14’6.25”. Wining mark—Kelsy Wood, Hem., 17’3.5”.
  • Triple jump—5th, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CC, 32’3.5”; 6th, Kaycee Bubak, CC, 31’6”. Winning mark—Alanda Kildow, Bay., 35’4.50”.
  • Shot put—1st, Valeria Cervantes, CC, 35’9.25”; 5th, Jodi Koellner, CC, 34’9.75”.
  • Discus—2nd, Jodi Koellner, CC, 107’5”; 6th, Valeria Cervantes, CC, 101’3”.
  • 100 meter dash—5th, Morgan Fisher, CC, 13.3. Winning time—Kelsy Wood, Hem., 12.6.
  • 200 meter dash—6th, Morgan Fisher, CC, 28.7. Winning time—Colby Duvel, DC, 27.4.
  • 400 meter dash—1st, Jessica Kildow, Bridge., 1:02.3.
  • 800 meter run—1st, Jessi Smith, Bay., 2:32.1.
  • 1600 meter run—3rd, Paige Spady, CC, 5:59.4; 5th, Alyssa Moreno, CC, 6:12.4. Winning time—Jessi Smith,Bay., 5:51.8.
  • 3200 meter run—1st, Paige Spady, CC, 12:48.8; 4th, Alyssa Moreno, CC, 13:32.7.
  • 100 meter hurdles—2nd, Kristen Jussel, CC, 16.2; 6th, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CC, 18.2. Winning time—Kelsy Wood, Hen., 15.3.
  • 300 meter hurdles—4th, Kristen Jussel, CC, 51.9. Winning time—Kelsy Wood, Hem., 47.5.
  • 3200 meter relay—4th, Chase County, Mallory Coleman, Annika Swanson, Bethany Sorensen, Madison Vaverek, 12:34.5. Winning time—Perkins County, 10:40.2.
  • 400 meter relay—3rd, Chase County, Morgan Fisher, MaKenna Ketter, Andrea Hogsett, Kristen Jussel, 53.7. Winning time—Bayard, 52.0.
  • 1600 meter relay—5th, Chase County, Emma Bauerle, Alyssa Moreno, Mallory Coleman, Jasmine Laird, 4:51.4. Winning time—Bayard, 4:18.3.

Personal bests

  • 400 meters—Emma Bauerle, 71.34.
  • 100 hurdles—Cheyanne Kuhlmann, 18.44.
  • Discus—Valeria Cervantes, 101’3”.
  • Long jump—Morgan Fisher, 14’11.75”.
  • Triple jump—Cheyanne Kuhlmann, 32’3.5”; Kaycee Bubak, 31’6”.


On the road to Omaha
The Lady Longhorns left today (Thursday) at 8 a.m. for Omaha, where they will practice this afternoon at Boystown.
Chase County and other Class C and A schools will compete in the first session of prelims on Friday starting at 9 a.m. CT.
Coach Zuege said none of the times or marks from his four athletes are in the top eight going into the state meet, but they will be focusing on hitting their peaks on Friday and Saturday.
“We are working toward getting some good times and distances” and finish with some in the scoring column, he said.
At the state meet, eight places are scored and medaled in all events.
For a full schedule of the 2013 state meet and the times at which CCS athletes will compete, see the NSAA website at www.nsaahome.org

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search