Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Twenty-five in Class of 2013 earn scholarships PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Twenty-five of the 29 graduates in the CCS Class of 2013 will be helped with college expenses next year and beyond thanks to scholarships.
The scholarship funds, included as an insert in the program distributed at Saturday’s ceremonies, came from colleges, local businesses, organizations and memorial funds.
Here is the list of scholarships received by this year’s senior class.

  • Brian Bell—Football Scholarships from Peru State, Chadron State, Midland University, Doane and Hastings College.
  • Kayla Brown—Board of Governor’s Scholarship from Mid-Plains Community College.
  • Vanessa Chaparro—The Eagles Auxiliary Scholarship, Mid-Plains Community College Freshman Academic Tuition Scholarship.
  • Morgan Fisher—Alice Hayes Scholarship, Don Maucher Scholarship.
  • Justin German—American Red Cross Scholarship, Highline Electric Scholarship, RHOP/full tuition at Chadron State College, Sophia Uhlken Hodges Endowed Scholarship at Chadron State College, UNK Honors Program Scholarship, Chancellors Scholarship to UNK, McCook Elks Lodge No. 1434, UNL James Canfield Scholar, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, POM POMS Scholarship.
  • Jordan Gibb—Hansen Charitable Foundation Scholarship, College Opportunity Scholarship, Hill’s Family Foods Scholarship, Doug Kunnemann Memorial Scholarship.
  • Kale Gockley—Ft. Hayes Bronze Award, Doane College Access Grant, Doane Community Award, Doane Football scholarship, Gladys B. and Leslie E. Smith Jr. Scholarship, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, Don Maucher Scholarship, Ray Magssamen Outstanding Athlete Scholarship, Pages of Time by Ann Scholarship.
  • Ethan Haarberg—Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, Imperial Super Foods Scholarship.
  • Spencer Hartman—Highline Electric Scholarship, UNL Chancellors Leadership Scholar, UNL James Canfield Scholar, Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Scholarship.
  • Sabrina Hayes—Imperial EMS Family Member Scholarship, Imperial Eastern Star, Imperial Masonic Lodge, University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Plus Scholarship, University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholarship, Imperial Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, McNair Agency Scholarship.
  • Mason Holmes—Imperial EMS Family Member Scholarship, UNL Chancellors Leadership Scholar, UNL James Canfield Scholar, Hill’s Family Foods Scholarship.
  • Shandra Johnson—Herberg J. Hughes Memorial Trust Scholarship, American Red Cross Scholarship, Kansas State University Denison Scholarship.
  • Courtney Kunnemann—POM POMS Scholarship.
  • Emily Johnston—Imperial Rotary Scholarship, Colby Community College Presidential Scholarship, Colby Community College Academic Scholarship, Colby Community College Visitation Scholarship, McNair Agency Scholarship.
  • Sandra Jones—Susan Thompson Buffett Scholarship, Goodrich Scholarship, A.C.E. Scholarship, Imperial Eastern Star Scholarship, Nebraska Wesleyan Scholarship, UNO Dean’s Scholarship, UNO Alumni Scholarship, UNO Honors Scholarship.
  • Suzanne Kasselman—Imperial Chamber of Commerce Scholarship, Imperial’s Giving Circle Scholarship.
  • Callin Ledall—Hansen Charitable Foundation Scholarship, UNL Chancellors Leadership Scholar, UNL James Canfield Scholar, Engler Agribusiness Entrepreneurship Scholarship, UNL Extension Scholarship.
  • Michael May—Leu Foundation Scholarship, Wayne and Marguerite Hoover Scholarship, UNK Dean’s Scholarship, Ft. Hays Black and Gold, Ft. Hays Business Scholarship, Midland Athlete Scholarship, Pages of Time by Ann Scholarship.
  • Emily Owens—Alta Heir Trust Scholarship.
  • Abby Polly—UNK Regent’s Scholarship, UNL David Distinguished Scholarship, UNL Nebraska Legends Scholarship, Colorado State University Presidential Scholarship, Kermit Karns United Methodist Scholarship.
  • Bethany Sorensen—Wayne State Education Matters Scholarship, Don Maucher Scholarship, Ray Magssamen Outstanding Athlete Scholarship, Imperial Lions Club Scholarship, Pages of Time by Ann Scholarship, Haven and Virginia Smith Scholarship.
  • Michaela Space—Central Community College ACT Advantage Scholarship.
  • Hunter Spady—Andrew Kinder VFW Scholarship, VFW Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship, Imperial Education Association Scholarship, University of Wyoming Rocky Mountain Scholars Award.
  • Rosalia Torres—Walsh-Brady Scholarship from McCook Community College.
  • Maddison Vaverek—UNL David Distinguished Scholar, UNL Chancellors Leadership Scholar, UNK Chancellor’s Scholarship, RHOP/full tuition at Chadron State College, Chadron State Leadership Room Waiver, Chadron State Adelia Gebauer Memorial Scholarship.
 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search