Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Entry times, marks have Longhorns positioned well going into districts PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

In a comparison of times and marks entered for this Thursday’s C-11 District Track Meet, the Longhorn boys have a good chance of a district championship.

Not since 2001 have the boys’ team captured district honors in track. Head Coach Carl Zuege thinks the Longhorns have a good shot at changing that.

“Our depth this year could get us there,” Zuege said this week.

Chase County’s top competition for the district title will likely come from Dundy County/Stratton, Perkins County, Bridgeport and Kimball.

While each of those teams has some good individual athletes, it may be hard for them to match Chase County’s talent across the board.

Zuege said he expects his team to score a lot of points Thursday from its hurdlers, throwers and distance runners.

Not only does the district meet carry championship bragging rights, more importantly, it is also the state-qualifying meet.

Zuege figures as many as nine to 10 Longhorns could be at Omaha Burke Stadium May 17-18 for the state meet.

“If their district entry seeds hold, we should qualify that many for state this year,” he said.

This year’s district meet is also close by, being hosted today (Thursday) by Perkins County High School in Grant, with a 10 a.m. start time.

Zuege also feels being placed in the C-11 “panhandle” district with mostly western Nebraska teams “is the best place for our team this year.”

That’s instead of the C-10, which includes more central Nebraska schools including St. Pat’s, Hershey and Kearney Catholic.

Track teams usually see their times and marks peak at districts. That’s likely going to be even more the case this year, Zuege said, with the way the weather has been.

“We’ve finally seen a couple of good weeks of practice weather, so I’m expecting some big drops in times” and marks at district, Zuege said.

Automatic qualifiers from the district meet include the first two places in all individual running events, along with the next two fastest thirds from all 11 Class C districts.

For relays, it’s the winning team at districts that qualifies plus the next five fastest times across the 11 districts, regardless of place.

In the field events, the first two places qualify for state, as well as those athletes who meet or exceed the following individual heights and distances for boys:

High jump—6’2”

Long jump—20’11”

Triple jump—42’1”

Shot put—49’11”

Discus—145’5”

Pole vault—13’2”

Another meet championship

The Longhorns closed out the 2013 regular season with another championship at last Friday’s Dundy County/Stratton twilight meet.

That makes four meet wins in a row, and last week, the Longhorns placed in every event, the first time that’s happened this season, Zuege said.

Last Friday finally brought some good weather for track, helping all of the teams there bring down times and extend their marks.

Chase County took the gold in five events Friday, on the individual efforts from Holden Dreiling, 3200; Justus Wallin, shot put; Travis Luhrs, high jump; and Kevin German, 300 meter hurdles. Dreiling’s pace was 19 seconds faster than his previous best.

The Longhorn 1600 meter relay team (Dan Sullivan, Kale Gockley, David Almanza, German) also took the gold again, which it’s done in every meet this season except Best of the Midwest.

Overall, the team turned in 10 personal bests at the meet. Two of them came from Kelton Fisher in both hurdles in which he ran third (highs) and fourth (300 meter).

Team scoring at the DC/Stratton meet was Chase County 177, Perkins Co. 100, Dundy County/Stratton 92, Wauneta-Palisade 62, Atwood Rawlins Co. 57, Wallace 51, Cheylin 35, South Platte 31, Hayes Center 25 and Maywood 19.

Here are Chase County’s placings and personal bests, as well as firsts in all events.

 

Long jump—6th, Shay Eidson, 19’2”. Winning mark—Dylan Tiemeyer, AR, 19’10”.

Discus—4th, Brian Bell, 127’9”; 6th, Justus Wallin, 121’11”. Winning mark—Vinny Ross, PC, 140’9”.

Pole vault—2nd, Jake Lueth, 11’6”; 7th, Destyn Milner, 10’. Winning mark—Tyrell Reichert, DC, 13’.

3200 meter relay—6th, Chase County A, Hunter Dillan, Caleb Bubak, Korey Krutsinger, Taylor Wilson, 10:18.70. Winning time—Wauneta-Palisade A, 8:55.60.

110 meter hurdles—2nd, Kevin German, 16.10; 3rd, Kelton Fisher, 16.50. Winning time—Seth Gohl, HC, 15.50.

100 meter dash—2nd, Trey Milner, 11.60; 5th, Michael May, 12.00. Winning time—Elliot Carlson, PC, 11.20.

400 meter run—4th, Trey Milner, 54.70; 5th, Dan Sullivan, 54.80; 6th, Michael May, 55.00. Winning time—Matthew Sestak, PC, 52.90.

3200 meter run—1st, Holden Dreiling, 10:40.50; 4th, Andrew Vaverek, 11:36.70; 5th, Garret Thompson, 11:50.90.

200 meter dash—5th, Kale Gockley, 24.40. Winning time—Quinton Hite, PC, 23.00.

Triple jump—3rd, Shay Eidson, 38’.25”. Winning mark—Macrae Migchelbrik, AR, 39’11”.

Shot put—1st, Justus Wallin, 47’10”; 5th, Brian Bell, 44’.

High jump—1st, Travis Luhrs, 5’8”.

800 meter run—2nd, Dan Sullivan, 2:11.40; 6th, Isaac Sorensen, 2:21.00; 8th, Trey Milner, 2:24.30. Winning time—Wes Anderjaska, WP, 2:08.50.

300 meter hurdles—1st, Kevin German, 42.00; 4th, Kelton Fisher, 45.60; 7th, Jeffrey Dickey, 46.80.

1600 meter run—2nd, Indy Smith, 4:59.00; 3rd, Travis Luhrs, 5:03.07; 5th, Garret Thompson, 5:26.00. Winning time—Jacob Maris, WP, 4:44.70.

400 meter relay—4th, Chase County A, Khris Kuhlmann, David Almanza, Kale Gockley, Trey Milner, 47.90. Winning time—Perkins County A, 45.20.

1600 meter relay—1st, Chase County A, Dan Sullivan, Kale Gockley, David Almanza, Kevin German, 3:38.80.

Personal bests

200—Sergio Almanza, 25.9.

Shot put—Brian Bell, 44’.

300 hurdles—Jeff Dickey, 46.7; Kelton Fisher, 45.5.

3200—Holden Dreiling, 10:40.5.

110 hurdles—Kelton Fisher, 16.5.

Pole vault—Destyn Milner, 10’.

400—Trey Milner, 54.6.

1600—Indy Smith, 4:59; Garret Thompson, 5:26.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search