Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Recognition, honors handed out at athletic banquet PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin

The Imperial Republican

Chase County Schools athletes received recognition during the CCS Athletic Awards Banquet held Saturday night at the school.

This marked the second year for a format that featured a catered meal followed by coaches acknowledging athletes’ awards and recognitions as well as a short recap of the year. Athletes received all their awards in one packet following the event.

In his first year as activities director,  Troy Hauxwell felt the evening went well and liked the format for the event.

In addition to the individual recognitions in each sport, there were a number of special awards given Saturday.

Hauxwell announced Kale Gockley and Bethany Sorensen as this year’s winners of the Ray Magsamen Outstanding Senior
Boy/Girl Athletes. Each will also receive a $250 scholarship from the Booster Club after they complete this year’s track season.

Ten athletes were chosen Unsung Heroes by their coaches. These individuals may not get as much recognition as others on their teams but put in the time and give the effort coaches expect.

This year’s Unsung Heroes were: Ethan Haarberg, football; Emma Bauerle, volleyball; Emily Johnston, softball; Korey Krutsinger, cross country; Makala Bartels, girls’ basketball; Calen Griffin, boys’ basketball; Khris Kuhlmannn, wrestling; Bethany Sorensen, girls’ track; Jeff Dickey, boys’ track; and Ryan Moline, golf.

Recipients of the Kelli Silvester Memorial Track Awards were juniors Kevin German and Kristin Jussel. Each received a medal in memory of Silvester for compiling the most individual points during the season on their respective track teams.

Don Maucher track scholarships of $300 each went to Sorensen, Gockley and Michael May.

The Bill Goddard Football Award went to senior Brian Bell. Presented by Head Football Coach Dan Lenners, the award recognizes the athlete for his great contributions at practice, team leadership, desire and integrity.

Pinnacle Bank presented a $500 check to the Booster Club as part of the 3 for 3 program during the basketball season.

The bank awards the Booster Club $3 for every three-pointer made during the season. The number of treys hit were 97 totalling $291 The bank added another $209 to round off the donation to $500.

Cheerleading coaches Jacci Paisley and Audrey Jennings-Meeske announced next year’s squad.

They include Bridget Langin, Mallory Coleman, Blair Hartman, Abby Lopez, Ally Vrbas, Janessa Haarberg, Claire Kuenne, Charlie Ann Carter, Molly Luhrs, Dawn Castle, Bridgette Odens, Brittanie Benge and Jadin Bussell.

The following list indicates the participants in each sport and the honors received during the past year. Names with an * indicates that athlete earned a letter in the respective sport.

Cross country

Seniors—Sandra Jones, Suzy Kasselman*, Maddison Vaverek*.

Juniors—Mallory Coleman*, Andrea Hogsett*, Adam Crapson, Korey Krutsinger*, Garret Thompson*, Andrew Vaverek*.

Sophomores—Brian Burpo, Holden Dreiling*, John Fegley*.

Freshmen—Charlie Ann Carter*, Alyssa Moreno*, State qualifier, NSAA Academic All-State; Mason Meeske*, Indy Smith*, NSAA Academic All-State.

Softball

Seniors—Jordan Gibb*, Emily Johnston*, Michaela Space*.

Juniors—Anna Bauerle*, Team Captain, Scottsbluff All-Tournament Team, NSAA Academic All-State; Cassie Burpo*, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State; Blair Hartman*, LJS Academic All-State; Jodi Koellner*, Scottsbluff All-Tournament Team; Abbi Vetter*, Ally Vrbas*,

Sophomores—Jessica Hartman*, Claire Kuenne*, Emma Mollendor*, Faith Reinke*.

Freshmen—Shelby Bigham*, Jasmine Laird*.

Single season records:Michaela Space - 19 Runs Batted-In.

Football

Seniors—Brian Bell*, Team Captain, All District, Omaha World-Herald Honorable Mention, Lincoln Journal Star Honorable Mention; Justin German*, All District-Honorable Mention, LJS Academic All-State; Kale Gockley*, Team Captain, All District; Ethan Haarberg*, LJS Academic All-State; Spencer Hartman*, LJS Academic All-State; Mason Holmes*, Manager; Callin Ledall*, Team Captain, All District, OWH-HM, LJS-HM, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State; Michael May*, Team Captain, All District, OWH-HM, LJS-HM, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State; Hunter Spady*.

Juniors—David Almanza*, OWH-1st Team All-State, LJS-1st Team All-State; Sam Cahow*, Shay Eidson*, Kevin German*, Sam Haarberg*, LJS Academic All-State; Charles Holman*, Khris Kuhlmannn*, Trey Milner*, All District-Honorable Mention; Tyler Oxford*, Dan Sullivan*, All District-Honorable Mention, LJS Academic All-State; Justus Wallin*, All District, OWH-HM

Sophomores—Jacob Christensen*, Jeffrey Dickey*, Kelton Fisher*, All District, OWH-HM; Tyler Jennings*, Manager, Freddie Kasselman*, Jake Lueth*, Travis Luhrs*, Ryan Moline*, Allan Smith*, Isaac Sorensen*.

Freshmen—Caleb Bubak, Hunter Dillan, Elias Engbrecht, Destyn Milner, Taylor Wilson

Single season records: Brian Bell, 7.5 Sacks; Kale Gockley, Tied 10 Touchdown Passes.

Volleyball

Seniors—Kayla Brown*, Morgan Fisher*, LJS Academic All-State; Bethany Sorensen*, Team Captain, SPVA-2nd Team, LJS-HM, OWH-HM, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State.

Juniors—Makala Bartels*, Kaycee Bubak*, LJS Academic All-State; Kristen Jussel*, Bridget Langin*, LJS Academic All-State; Bailey Springer.

Sophomores—Emma Bauerle*, Valeria Cervantes*, Mindy Castle*, Janessa Haarberg,MaKenna Ketter*, Paige Spady*, SPVA-2nd Team; NSAA Academic All-State, Makenna Wallin*.

Freshmen—Makayla DaMoude, Shaylee Dorn, Cheyanne Kuhlmannn*, Kymberli Rowley, Annika Swanson.

Career record: Bethany Sorensen, 2,116 Assists.

Wrestling

Seniors—Michael May*, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State.

Juniors—David Almanza*, Khris Kuhlmannn*, Cassie Burpo*, Mat Maid; Abbi Vetter*, Mat Maid.

Sophomores—Jake Lueth*.

Freshmen—Caleb Bubak, Hunter Dillan.

Boys’ basketball

Seniors—Brian Bell*, Team Captain; Kale Gockley*, Team Captain, SPVA-HM; Hunter Spady*, Team Captain.

Juniors—Kevin German*, Calen Griffin, Trey Milner*, Dan Sullivan*, Justus Wallin*.

Sophomores—Kevin Chavira, Jeffrey Dickey*, SPVA-1st Team; Holden Dreiling, Kelton Fisher*, SPVA-2nd Team; Tyler Jennings - Manager; Freddie Kasselman, Darin Knobbe, Travis Luhrs*, Ryan Moline*, Isaac Sorensen*, SPVA-HM.

Freshmen—Carlos Chavez, Elias Engbrecht, Destyn Milner, Michael Musgrove, Jared Sharp, Indy Smith.

Girls’ basketball

Seniors—Morgan Fisher*, Team Captain, LJS Academic All-State; Bethany Sorensen*, Team Captain, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State, SPVA-2nd Team.

Juniors—Makala Bartels*, Anna Bauerle*, LJS Academic All-State; Kaycee Bubak*, LJS Academic All-State; Blair Hartman*, Manager; Kristen Jussel*, Jodi Koellner*, Bridget Langin*, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State; Kelsey Wood*.

Sophomores—Emma Bauerle, Mindy Castle, Valeria Cervantes*, Jessica Hartman, MaKenna Ketter , Paige Spady*, Makenna Wallin, Honorary Captain.

Freshmen—Cheyanne Kuhlmannn*, Annika Swanson.

Boys’ track

Seniors—Brian Bell*, Justin German*, LJS Academic All-State; Kale Gockley*, Michael May*, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State.

Juniors—David Almanza*, Shay Eidson*, Kevin German*, Korey Krutsinger*, Khris Kuhlmannn*, Trey Milner*, Luis Rodriguez*, Dan Sullivan*, LJS Academic All-State; Garret Thompson*, Andrew Vaverek*, Justus Wallin*.

Sophomores—Sergio Almanza*, Sheldon Bartholomew, Jeffrey Dickey*, Holden Dreiling*, Kelton Fisher*, Jake Lueth*, Travis Luhrs*, Isaac Sorensen*.

Freshmen—Caleb Bubak*, Hunter Dillan*, Destyn Milner*, Indy Smith*, Taylor Wilson*.

Girls track

Seniors—Morgan Fisher*, LJS Academic All-State; Bethany Sorensen*, LJS Academic All-State; Madison Vaverek*,

Juniors—Anna Bauerle*, LJS Academic All-State; Kaycee Bubak*, Ashlin Bussel. Mallory Coleman*, Andrea Hogsett*, NSAA Academic All-State, LJS Academic All-State; Kristen Jussel*, Jodi Koellner*, Ally Vrbas*.

Sophomores—Emma Bauerle*, Mindy Castle*, Valeria Cervantes*, MaKenna Ketter*, Paige Spady*, NSAA Academic All-State.

Freshmen—Makayla DaMoude*, Shaylee Dorn, Cheyanne Kuhlmannn*, Jasmine Laird*, Alyssa Moreno*, Annika Swanson*.

Golf

Juniors—Sam Cahow, Cody Cochran, Sam Haarberg, Curtis Laird*.

Sophomores—Tyler Jennings*, Freddie Kasselman*, Darin Knobbe*, Ryan Moline*, Allan Smith.

Cheerleading

Seniors—Suzy Kasselman*, All-American Cheerleader; Emily Owens*.

Juniors—Mallory Coleman*, Blair Hartman*, Bridget Langin*, Abby Lopez*, Ally Vrbas*

Sophomores—Janessa Haarberg*, Jessica Hartman*, Claire Kuenne*.

Freshmen—Charlie Ann Carter*