Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Chase County brings home medals from Best of Midwest PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz

The Imperial Republican

A combined 11 places for points were scored by the Longhorn boys and girls at last Tuesday’s Best of the Midwest meet in Sutherland.

The meet, to which the top eight athletes and relay teams in western Nebraska are invited, drew athletes from about 30 schools this year.

Chase County qualified several additional athletes in other events, but coaches chose not to have them compete in all of them. So, team points weren’t reflective of the scoring Chase County might have had.

Jodi Koellner brought home the lone first place finish for Chase County in the shot put, and also placed fifth in the discos.

Kristen Jussel earned a pair of seconds in the hurdle events, while Paige Spady was sixth in the 1600.

For the boys, Kevin German earned silver in the 300 meter hurdles, Justus Wallin was second in the shot put, Brian Bell third in the discus, and Holden Dreiling fourth in the 1600. The 1600 meter relay team finished fourth, while the 3200 meter relay team was sixth.

In the girls’ division, the Lady Longhorns were ninth overall in team standings, while the boys placed eighth.

Medals were awarded to first, second and third place finishers. This was the first year team scores were tallied.

Here are the events in which Chase County placed, as well as all first place times and marks.

Boys’ results

100 meter dash—1st, Kaden Huxoll, Cam., 10.90.

200 meter dash—1st, Elliot Carlson, PC, 23.00.

400 meter dash—1st, Bryley Roper, Brady, 52.80.

800 meter run—1st, Joe O’Malley, NPSP, 2:03.00.

1600 meter run—4th, Holden Dreiling, CC, 4:49.40. Winning time—Garrett Perlinger, Pax., 4:44.30.

3200 meter run—1st, Jacob Maris, WP, 10:35.60.

110 meter hurdles—1st, Blake Ristine, Goth., 15.30.

300 meter hurdles—2nd, Kevin German, CC, 41.50. Winning time— Preston Franzen, Goth., 40.80.

400 meter relay—1st, McCook, 43.90.

1600 meter relay—4th, Chase County,  Dan Sullivan, Kale Gockley, David Almanza, Kevin German, 3:40.00. Winning time—Cambridge, 3:35.30.

3200 meter relay—6th, Chase County, Travis Luhrs, Indy Smith, Isaac Sorensen, Dan Sullivan, 9:09.20. Winning time—Paxton, 8:25.40.

Long jump—1st, Austin Starr, SMC, 22’.75”.

Shot put—2nd, Justus Wallin, CC, 49’.5”. Winning mark—Tanner Borchardt, Goth., 52’9”.

Discus—3rd, Brian Bell, 135’1”. Winning mark—Tanner Borchardt, Goth., 144’3.5”.

Triple jump—1st, Austin Starr, SMC, 45’1.5”.

High jump—1st, Austin Starr, SMC, 6’2”.

Pole vault—1st, Evan Lamphear, NP, 15’2”.

Personal bests

1600—Holden Dreiling, 4:49.

300 hurdles—Kevin German, 41.5.

Shot put—Justus Wallin, 49’.5”.

Girls’ results

100 meter dash—1st, Alexa Whipple, Ara., 12.50.

200 meter dash—1st, Tiani Reeves, Goth., 25.40.

400 meter dash—1st, Regan Geiken, Goth., 1:01.00.

800 meter run—1st, Anna O’Malley, NPSP, 2:25.80.

1600 meter run—6th, Paige Spady, 5:54.90. Winning time—Riley Sigler, Coz., 5:43.00.

3200 meter run—1st, Mandy O’Malley, NPSP, 12:16.30.

100 meter hurdles—2nd, Kristen Jussel, 16.40. Winning time—Madison Tomlinson, Mull., 16.40.

300 meter hurdles—2nd, Kristen Jussel, 49.40. Winning time—Madison Tomlinson, Mull., 48.70.

400 meter relay—1st, Gothenburg, 52.50.

1600 meter relay—1st, Gothenburg, 4:13.30.

3200 meter relay—1st, NPSP, 10:17.40.

Long jump—1st, Tiani Reeves, Goth., 17’7”.

Shot put—1st, Jodi Koellner, 37’.5”.

Discus—5th, Jodi Koellner, 106’4”. Winning mark—Ciara Voycheske, Oga., 121’8”.

Triple jump—1st, Sidney Mell, Oga., 34’.75”.

High jump—1st, Rochelle Wendland, Ar., 5’2”.

Pole vault—1st, Brooke Frederick, Her., 11’6”.