Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Shorthorn boys take first, third in team points at home meet PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

An enlarged Chase County junior high invitational track meet last Thursday drew 12 schools and more than 100 competitors in some events.
At the meet, Chase County’s seventh grade boys took first while the eighth graders captured third.
The meet had four more teams than originally scheduled. A.D. Troy Hauxwell said with the weather cancelling so many meets, schools were calling and asking to attend last Thursday’s in Imperial.
Due to the numbers, several of the events were run as finals against time and distance.
As an example, there were 112 long and triple jumpers in all divisions. Each athlete had three attempts with the best eight jumps ranked for scoring, with no finals.
Team scoring in the seventh grade boys’ division was Chase Co. 128, Dundy Co./Stratton 92, Perkins Co. 73.5, North Platte St. Pat’s 55, Hershey 48, Garden Co.  46, Sutherland 46, Hitchcock Co. 35, Medicine Valley 34, Holyoke 21.5, Wray 2 and Wauneta-Palisade 1.
Here are the CCS seventh graders who placed in the top eight and scored.

  • 100 meters—2nd, Caleb Weiss, 12.88.
  • 200 meters—4th, Caleb Weiss, 27.30; 6th, Noah Griffin, 28.90; 7th, Bryce Zuege, 29.00.
  • 400 meters—4th, Blake Schilke, 1:07.10; 5th, Kass Cochran, 1:07.50; 8th, Caine Haarberg, 1:09.70.
  • 800 meters—2nd, Juan Venegas, 2:34.60; 3rd, Jesus Marquez, 2:35.10.
  • 1600 meters—1st, Juan Venegas, 5:38.00; 6th, Will Kuenne, 6:02.00.
  • 100 meter hurdles (33”)—6th, Spencer Denbo, 26.38.
  • 4x100 relay—2nd, Chase County, Caleb Weiss, Eli Hinojosa, Blake Schilke, Bryce Zuege, 56.70.
  • 4x400 relay—4th, Chase County, Juan Venegas, Caine Haarberg, Jack Bauerle, Kass Cochran, 4:39.60.
  • Shot put—1st, Jack Bauerle, 40’2”; 3rd, Eli Hinojosa, 35’8”; 7th, Blake Schilke, 27’08”.
  • Discus—1st, Eli Hinojosa, 103’6’; 4th, Jack Bauerle, 91’7”.
  • Pole vault—5th, Caine Haarberg, 6’; 5th, Noah Griffin, 6’.
  • Long jump—3rd, Caleb Weiss, 15’5”; 5th, Kass Cochran, 14’8”.
  • Triple jump—2nd, Kass Cochran, 31’11”.

In the eighth grade division, team scores were North Platte St. Pat’s 125.5, Perkins Co. 110, Chase Co. 100, Medicine Valley 43.5, Hershey 39.5, Wray 37, Sutherland 31, Hitchcock Co. 29.5, Garden Co. 28, Dundy Co./Stratton 22, Holyoke 15 and Wauneta-Palisade 4.
Here are the CCS eighth graders who placed in the top eight and scored.

  • 100 meters—3rd, Bryson Fisher, 12.12.
  • 400 meters—1st, Bryson Fisher, 58.80.
  • 800 meters—1st, Isaac Maxwell, 2:27.80.
  • 1600 meters—1st, Isaac Maxwell, 5:20.00; 6th, Garrett Taylor, 5:51.00; 7th, Tagan Mays, 5:56.00.
  • 100 meter hurdles (33”)—4th, Adam Burpo, 20.65.
  • 195 meter hurdles (30”)—6th, Tagan Mays, 32.70.
  • 4x100 relay—6th, Chase County, Roper McBride, Trace Helser, Zach Space, Mike Martinez-Lozano, 55.80.
  • 4x400 relay—1st, Chase County, Tagan Mays, Dakota Wallin, Isaac Maxwell, Bryson Fisher, 4:15.70.
  • Shot put—1st, Zach Space, 45’11.5”; 4th, Hunter Bartels, 40’4”; 6th, Dakota Wallin, 39’2”.
  • Discus—5th, Dakota Wallin, 106’4”; 8th, Hunter Bartels, 95’3.
  • High jump—2nd, Bryson Fisher, 5’4”.
  • Pole vault—4th, Colton Burpo, 7’; 7th, Roper McBride, 7’.

Today (Thursday) will be the final junior high meet of the season when the Shorthorns travel to Perkins County in Grant for the SPVA meet. Events start at 1 p.m.