Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Chase County boys edge Cambridge for meet title PDF Print E-mail

Longhorns hoping to

recapture SPVA title

at Friday’s meet


By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Two weeks without a track meet came to and end last weekend, when the Longhorns and 10 other schools were able to compete in Hershey.
April 6 was the last meet before that when Chase County competed, with the Sutherland and Chase County meets cancelled since then.
Chase County was happy to get the Hershey meet in, said Coach Carl Zuege, because that’s where they’ll return this Friday for the always-competitive SPVA conference battle.
It’s a goal of the Longhorns, Zuege said, to return the conference title to Chase County.
Not having won it since 2007, that’s a major team goal in 2013, he said.
“We want to get that streak started again,” he said. “It’s been awhile.”
Each year since 2009, the Longhorns have finished a place higher, moving up from fifth in 2009 to second place behind North Platte St. Pat’s last season.
Again, it appears St. Pat’s is the team to beat for the title in 2013. But, this year’s depth on the Longhorn team will go a long way toward a conference championship, Zuege noted.
The coach said it’s not that the Longhorns haven’t been competitive in the past. This year, however, they are scoring points in events they haven’t for several seasons, such as the jumps.
They are also stronger in the throws, relays and hurdles, Zuege believes.
While the team will be missing three seniors Friday who are on the FFVF trip, Zuege believes Chase County’s depth will compensate.
The meet will be hosted by Maxwell this year, and gets underway at 12:30 p.m. MT in Hershey.
Other SPVA teams include Hershey, Sutherland and Perkins County.
Team win at Hershey
The Longhorns made it two wins in a row, beating out Cambridge by nine points to win the Hershey Invitational Saturday.
That followed a first place finish at the Perkins County meet two weeks earlier.
In a field of 10 other teams, Zuege said Hershey was a big win.
“We thought we’d be competitive there, but we also knew we’d be facing quality teams like Cambridge and St. Pat’s there,” he said.
“I wasn’t sure how we’d stack up.”
But the Longhorns captured first in six events, and placed in eight others. Only four events had no Chase County scorers.
Kevin German and Holden Dreiling each finished the day with two firsts. German was also on the first place 1600 meter relay team.
Others on the winning relay team were Dan Sullivan, David Almanza and Kale Gockley.
Zuege noted the 1600 meter relay team hasn’t been beaten in the three meets this season, and improved another half second last week even with strong wind Saturday.
Individually, German also won both the hurdle events, while Dreiling took the gold in the 1600 and 3200.
Chase County’s other first was captured by Justus Wallin in the shot, where he threw a personal best of 47’7”.
The Longhorns had two point-getters in the 800 from Dan Sullivan, second, and Indy Smith, fourth.
Two scored in the discus, as well, with a third from Brian Bell and Wallin in sixth.
Travis Luhrs’ third in the 1600 and Garret Thompson’s sixth in the 3200 chalked up additional points in those distance events, while Kelton Fisher’s third in the high hurdles made that event worth 16 points for Chase County.
Luhrs was also fifth in the high jump, Shay Eidson placed fifth in the long jump, and Trey Milner placed sixth in the 200.
The weightman’s relay was runner-up, while the 3200 and 400 meter teams placed fifth.
The weather wasn’t optimum at Hershey, but Zuege said all the teams there were just glad to be out competing.
Team scoring was Chase County 109, Cambridge 100, St. Pat’s 72, South Loup 66, Brady 53, Perkins County 51.5, Garden County 41, Mullen 24, Sutherland 17, Hershey 15 and Southwest 9.5.
Here are Chase County’s placings at the meet, as well as personal bests.

Discus—3rd, Brian Bell, CC, 130’; 6th, Justus Wallin, CC, 124’5”. Winning mark—Alex Harms, SP, 141’7”.
Triple jump—1st, Zack Moore, Cam., 41’.
High jump—5th, Travis Luhrs, CC, 5’6”. Winning mark—Kane McLaughlin, GC, 6’2”.
Pole vault—1st, Brady Weinman, SL, 13’7”.
Weightman’s relay—2nd, Chase County, Shay Eidson, Brian Bell, Justus Wallin, Justin German, 50.20. Winning time—Garden County, 49.90.
400 meter relay—5th, Chase County, Trey Milner, David Almanza, Kale Gockley, Michael May, 47.30. Winning time—Cambridge, 45.10.
1600 meter relay—1st, Chase County, Dan Sullivan, Kevin German, David Almanza, Kale Gockley, 3:38.20.
3200 meter relay—5th, Chase County, Travis Luhrs, Indy Smith, Isaac Sorensen, Andrew Vaverek, 9:17.80. Winning time—Brady, 8:56.70.
Long jump—5th, Shay Eidson, CC, 19’5”. Winning mark—Derek Hildebrandt, SL, 20’11”.
Shot put—1st, Justus Wallin, CC, 47’7”.
100 meter dash—1st, Kaden Huxoll, Cam., 10.80.
200 meter dash—6th, Trey Milner, CC, 25.30. Winning time—Kaden Huxoll, Cam., 22.90.
400 meter dash—1st, Kaden Huxoll, Cam., 52.20.
800 meter run—2nd, Dan Sullivan, CC, 2:09.60; 4th, Indy Smith, CC, 2:13.10. Winning time—Joe O’Malley, SP, 2:08.10.
1600 meter run—1st, Holden Dreiling, CC, 4:58.30; 3rd, Travis Luhrs, CC, 5:04.60.
3200 meter run—1st, Holden Dreiling, CC, 11:07.00; 6th, Garret Thompson, CC, 11:56.00.
110 meter hurdles—1st, Kevin German, CC, 16.40; 3rd, Kelton Fisher, CC, 17.20.
300 meter hurdles—1st, Kevin German, CC, 42.50.
Personal bests
100—Jeff Dickey, 12.4.
200—Jeff Dickey, 25.4.
1600—Hunter Dillan, 5:28.
3200—Garret Thompson, 11:56.
Shot put—Justus Wallin, 47’7”.
300 hurdles—Kelton Fisher, 46.2.
Long jump—Shay Eidson, 19’5”.

Best of Midwest Tuesday
Times and marks from Friday’s SPVA meet will be factored in with other performances this season to determine how many Longhorns go to the Best of the Midwest.
That annual event in Sutherland is set for Tuesday, April 30, starting at 3 p.m.
The top eight athletes and relay teams from schools west of Lexington, based on times and marks so far this season, will be invited to Best of the Midwest Tuesday, Coach Zuege said.
He estimates seven or eight Longhorns will be invited.
That will be followed by Chase County’s final regular season meet on Friday, May 3, in Benkelman for the Dundy County/Stratton twilight.