Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Chase County girls put first meet behind them PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Ogallala’s track meet last Thursday held up to its reputation as one of the most competitive invitationals the Lady Longhorns will travel to this season.
The Chase County team, one of only a couple Class C squads there, placed seventh in a field of 10. While they scored in eight events, the team was unable to secure a first place finish.
“It was a very competitive meet, probably the toughest of the season,” said Head Coach Al Zuege.
“We placed in some events, but others were disappointing,” he said.
Most of the teams at Ogallala were Class B in size, and most of them traditionally have quality track programs, Zuege noted. Also, most of them had one or two meets in the books prior to Ogallala.
With Chase County’s opener on March 23 postponed, this was the Lady Longhorns’ first meet of the season.
Coach Zuege said practice this week will concentrate on a lot on conditioning, sprinkled in with work on technique and speed.
They’ll be preparing for this Saturday’s E. Lee Todd Memorial Meet in Grant.
Field events kick off the day at 9 a.m., with the 3200 meter relay starting the running events at 10:30 a.m.
Another session of field events starts at 1 p.m., with the finals on the track set to begin about 2:30 p.m.
Four of the five other SPVA Conference track teams are slated to compete in Grant Saturday, as well.    
Cambridge has rescheduled its March 23 meet, postponed due to weather, for next Tuesday, April 9. However, Chase County will not be attending.
Firsts hard to come by
The highest finishes were a pair of thirds from Lady Longhorns Paige Spady in the 3200 and Kristen Jussel in the 300 meter hurdles.
Jussel, who broke a collarbone near the end of basketball season, was able to compete in three events last Thursday. In addition to the hurdles, the returning state qualifier was also part of the 1600 meter relay team that was sixth. She didn’t place in the 100.
Jussel, who just started back to practice Monday of last week, is about a month behind in training, Zuege said.
The coach said the meet’s highlights for his team came from the shot throwers, the triple and long jumpers and 3200 meter runners.
Jodi Koellner and Valeria Cervantes both turned in personal bests with sixth and seventh place finishes in the shot put.
The Lady Longhorns had two medalists in each of the long and triple jumps. Kaycee Bubak and MaKenna Ketter were fourth and fifth in the triple jump, while Cheyanne Kuhlmann and Morgan Fisher went five and six in the long jump.
Kuhlmann, Bubak and Ketter also turned in personal bests.
Besides Spady’s third, Alyssa Moreno was fifth in the 3200 to also score, while Mallory Coleman was eighth. Moreno and Coleman ran personal bests.
Andrea Hogsett also brought home an individual medal with sixth in the pole vault.
Both of Chase County’s 1600 and 3200 meter relay teams scored.
Morgan Fisher was injured in the meet with a quad strain suffered early in the day. Ally Vrbas didn’t compete due to an injury suffered a few days before the meet.
Coach Zuege said the team will also be short-handed for this Saturday’s meet due to other school activities.
Scoring at Ogallala in the girls’ division was Sidney 116, Gothenburg 104, Cozad 85, Mitchell 51, Chadron 38, Ogallala 35, Chase County 28, Perkins County 25, Sterling, Colo., 24 and Valentine 21.
Here are the individual results from the meet.

100 meter dash—1st, Sara Weber, Coz., 13.10.
200 meter dash—1st, Tiani Reeves, Goth., 25.40.
400 meter dash—1st, Morgan Linneman, Sid., 59.90.
800 meter run—1st, Taylor Peters, Mit., 2:23.40.
1600 meter run—1st, Briley Hannaford, CP, 5:37.70.
3200 meter run—1st, Alli Ehler, Sid., 12:34.60; 2nd, Kelsey Crymble, Oga., 12:58.60; 3rd, Paige Spady, 13:04.30; 4th, Samantha Carlson, Coz., 13:14; 5th, Alyssa Moreno, CC, 13:40.90; 6th, Mia Hernandez, Sid., 13:59.50.
100 meter hurdles—1st, Karissa Segelke, Sid., 16.10.
300 meter hurdles—1st, Karissa Segelke, Sid., 48.60; 2nd, MaKaela Franzen, Goth., 50.40; 3rd, Kristen Jussel, CC, 51.40; 4th, Brittney O’Kief, Val., 51.70; 5th, Jensen Giesert, Oga., 51.80; 6th, Bri Lofton, Coz., 51.90.
400 meter relay—1st, Sidney, 51.50.
1600 meter relay—1st, Gothenburg, 4:10.10; 2nd, Mitchell, 4:14.60; 3rd, Chadron Public, 4:15.30; 4th, Sidney, 4:16.50; 5th, Ogallala, 4:38.10; 6th, Chase County, Emma Bauerle, Kaycee Bubak, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, Bethany Sorensen, 4:44.60.
3200 meter relay—1st, Cozad, 10:44.20; 2nd, Perkins County, 10:57.10; 3rd, Sidney, 11:01.90; 4th, Gothenburg, 11:35.10; 5th, Chase County, Mallory Coleman, Bethany Sorensen, Annika Swanson, Madison Vaverek, 12:20.60; 6th, Mitchell, 12:50.10.
High jump—1st, Tyler Chrisman, Ster., 5’.
Pole vault—1st, Siera Schwanz, Goth., 8’6”; 2nd, Aryn Meisinger, Goth., 8’6”; 3rd, Kendra Hoffert, PC, 8’; 3rd, Tierney Molden, Coz., 8’; 5th, Arin Reimers, Oga., 8’; 6th, Andrea Hogsett, CC, 7’6”.
Long jump—1st, Tiani Reeves, Goth., 17’3.75”; 2nd, Kylee Price, Sid., 15’4”; 3rd, Sara Weber, Coz., 14’10.25”; 4th, Aspen Reifschneider, Mit., 14’3.75”; 5th, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, CC, 14’3.75”; 6th, Morgan Fisher, CC, 13’10.25”.
Triple jump—1st, Tiani Reeves, Goth., 36’9.25”; 2nd, Sidney Mell, Oga., 33’8.25”; 3rd, Courtney McClenahan, PC, 31’11.75”; 4th, Kaycee Bubak, CC, 31’4.25”; 5th, MaKenna Ketter, CC, 31’2”; 6th, Jeni Heeren, Sid., 30’2”.
Shot put—1st, Haley Mongtomery, Coz., 41’2.75”; 2nd, Kali Robb, Sid., 38’10.75”; 3rd, Emily Franzen, Goth., 38’10.25”; 4th, Kady Lower, Mit., 37’9”; 5th, Ciara Voycheske, Oga., 37’2.25”; 6th, Jodi Koellner, CC, 35’2”.
Discus—1st, Kali Robb, Sid., 135’8”.
Personal bests
Shot put—Anna Bauerle, 29’6.5”; Valeria Cervantes, 35’1”; Jodi Koellner, 35’2”.
400 meters—Emma Bauerle, 74.60.
Long jump—Kaycee Bubak, 13’9.75”; Cheyanne Kuhlmann, 14’3.75”.
Triple jump—Kaycee Bubak, 31’4.25”; MaKenna Ketter, 31’2”.
3200 meters—Mallory Coleman, 14”23.10; Alyssa Moreno, 13:40.90.
1600 meters—Alyssa Moreno, 6:16.10; Annika Swanson, 6:31.50.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search