Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Chase County music students garner 16 ‘Best of Class’ at SPVA contest PDF Print E-mail

By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

High school instrumental and vocal music students at Chase County Schools repeated another solid performance at the annual SPVA Conference Music Contest.
Hershey hosted this year’s contest March 19 involving the six conference schools.
In the final tally, CCS students brought home 16 “Best of Class” awards, signifying the top entry in that division.
From all the “1” (superior) ratings given, judges then selected a first, second and third “Best of Show.” Chase County students had 16 of the first place “Best of Shows,” seven in the instrumental area and nine in vocal.
CCS also earned six second or third place “Best of Shows,” as well as other “1” superior ratings.
Next major event for the music students will be the district contest on Friday, April 19, to be held again this year in Imperial. CCS classes will be dismissed for the day.
Here are the places earned by CCS music students at SPVA:
First place vocal
Best of Class

Girls’ high voice—Tapainga Kahle.
Girls’ low voice—Anna Bauerle.
Boys’ low voice—Justin German.
Girls’ duet—Paige Spady and Emma Bauerle.
Girls’ quartet—Ally Vrbas, Liz Tomky, Anna Bauerle, Tapainga Kahle.
Boys’ quartet—Kelton Fisher, Jake Lueth, Ryan Moline, Calen Griffin.
Boys’ large ensemble—All boys’ in high school chorus and Spencer Hartman.
Mixed large ensemble—Morgan Fisher, Maddison Vaverek, Courtney Kunnemann, Anna Bauerle, Tapainga Kahle, Liz Tomky, Ally Vrbas, Mason Holmes, Justin German, Hunter Spady, Dan Sullivan, Calen Griffen.
Show choir—9th St. Singers.
First place instrumental
Best of Class

Trumpet solo—Anna Bauerle.
Snare drum solo—Sheldon Bartholomew.
Trombone solo—Kelton Fisher.
Alto sax solo—Emma Bauerle.
Piano solo—Morgan Fisher.
Saxophone trio—Kevin Chavira, Cheyanne Kuhlmann, Lexi Howard.
Trumpet trio—Carlos Chavez, Taylor Wilson, Makayla DaMoude.
Other vocal recognition
Best of class 2nd place—Anna Bauerle and Tapainga Kahle, girls’ duet; girls’ large ensemble, all girls in 9th St. Singers.
Best of class 3rd place—Emma Bauerle, girls’ medium voice; Cassie Burpo, girls’ low voice, Kelton Fisher, boys’ medium voice; Indy Smith, boys’ low voice.
Others receiving “1” (superiors)—Emma Mollendor, Mindy Castle, Sabrina Hayes, Jake Lueth, all solos.
“II” ratings—Kristina Pflum, Ryan Moline, both solos, and mixed duet of Morgan and Kelton Fisher.
Other instrumental
recognition

Receiving “1” (superiors)—Sam Haarberg, snare drum solo; Lexi Howard, alto sax solo; Kristina Pflum and Tiffany Castle, flute/clarinet duet; and percussion ensemble of Sheldon Bartholomew, Indy Smith, Korey Krutsinger, Joe Tomky, Kelton Fisher, Isaac Sorensen, Michaela Space.
“II” ratings—Brittany Peters and Kimberly Benitez, clarinet duet; Jessica Hartman and Kristina Pflum, flute duet; Faith Reinke and Lexi Howard, sax duet; Jessica Hartman, flute solo; Michael Musgrove, bass clarinet solo; Anna Bauerle, flute solo.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search