Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorns capture boys’ SPVA cross country title PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

Turning in their best race of the season, the Chase County Longhorns captured the boys’ SPVA cross country title at Grant last Thursday, Oct. 4.
Coach Carl Zuege said his boys “ran great.” Going into the meet, he felt the Longhorns had a good shot at winning the meet but there’s always the chance something could go wrong.
The Longhorns finished with just 18 points which was 12 points in front of runner-up North Platte St. Pats.
Sophomore Holden Dreiling led the team, finishing second  just 20 seconds behind St. Pat’s Joe O’Malley.
Zuege said Dreiling led throughout the first 2.25 miles but couldn’t quite hold off O’Malley down the stretch.
Indy Smith followed behind Dreiling by 23 seconds to take third.
Zuege got a great finish from the rest of his varsity runners, with Garret Thompson, Andrew Vavarek and Johnathan Fegley going sixth-seventh-eighth respectively to nab the title.
The Perkins County Invite was run in conjunction with the SPVA meet so in reality, the boys captured two titles last week.
In the girls’ race, freshman Alyssa Moreno finished fifth in what Zuege referred to as a loaded field with St. Pat’s and Perkins County runners.
The Irish rank among the top teams in Class D.  
In previous races, Zuege said St. Pat’s top runners ran well ahead of Moreno. But last week, she cut the margin down to just 50 seconds.
Overall, the girls finished third in the team competition.
Districts this week
Last week’s meet served as the final tune-up for the C4 district meet at Ogallala’s West Winds Golf Course today (Thursday).
The B4 meet will also be held at Ogallala, beginning at 3 p.m. with the C girls race, followed by the B girls race.
The C boys will run next with the B boys wrapping up the meet.
The top 15 runners and top three teams in each race will qualify for next week’s state meet in Kearney.
Other teams competing in the C4 district include Broken Bow, Chadron, Cozad, Gordon-Rushville, Gothenburg, Holdrege, Kearney Catholic, Mitchell, Ogallala and Valentine.
SPVA/PCS results
Boys’ team scores—1st, Chase County, 18; 2nd, NP St. Pat’s, 30; 3rd, Sutherland, 49; 4th, Perkins County, 50.
Individual results—Varsity—1st, Joe O’Malley, NSP, 18:27. Chase County—2nd, Holden Dreiling, 18:47; 3rd, Indy Smith, 19:10; 6th, Andrew Vaverek, 19:44; 7th, Garret Thompson, 19:52; 8th, Johnathan Fegley, 19:53; 18th, Mason Meeske, 21:51; 21st, Korey Krutsinger, 22:39; 22nd, Brian Burpo, 22:41; 26th, Adam Crapson, 23:56.
Girls’ team scores—1st, NP St. Pat’s 15; 2nd, Perkins County 27; 3rd, Chase County, 44.
Individual results—Varsity—1st, Anna O’Malley, NSP, 16:33. Chase County—5th, Alyssa Moreno, 17:26; 16th, Mallory Coleman, 19:27; 17th, Maddison Vaverek, 19:29; 18th, Suzy Kasselman, 19:45; 24th, Andrea Hogsett, 21:30; 25th, Charlie Ann Carter, 21:33.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search