Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Paxton, St. Pat’s take team titles in Imperial cross country invite PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

Chase County managed just one medal winner in the own invitational cross country meet held Thursday, Sept. 6.
Paxton won the boys’ title with 32 points while North Platte St. Pat’s won the girls’ race with just 23 points.
Longhorn cross country coach Carl Zuege said Imperial’s meet featured some good teams in both races.
His girls faced a stacked field with strong teams from St. Pat’s and McCook. He noted Bertrand/Loomis ran well also.
“Our girls are still learning to race,” he said, with five of the seven in their first year.
One of the things they need to learn, he said, is to get out faster and not get bottle-necked early in the race.
It’s easy to get caught in the middle or back of the pack, which is hard to make up later in the race, he said.
He said the girls ran well after they got by the first half mile.
Freshman Alyssa Moreno led the team with a 20th place finish. The girls all improved their times from the first meet.
In the boys’ race, sophomore Holden Dreiling snagged the only medal for the Longhorn teams with a sixth place finish.
Zuege said his boys all improved their times this week, despite temperatures in the 90s. This marks the second meet in a row with temps 90 or above.
He said Dreiling got out front early and was in 13th position at the mile mark. By the two-mile mark, he’d moved into the top 10 and finished strong to take sixth.
Juniors Garret Thompson and Andrew Vavererk ran well, finishing 17th and 18th respectively.
Indy Smith battled the heat,  placing 21st, Zuege said.
Johnathan Fegler, in only his second meet ever, turned in a 28th place finish and staked his claim as the number five runner, Zuege said.
The boys finished fourth, just three points off second place.  
This week the Longhorns will travel to McCook for their invitational.
Along with a hilly course at McCook’s Heritage Hills golf course,  both teams will face a stacked field with teams from Class A to Class D.
The girls’ race begins at 4:30 p.m. MDT, followed by the boys’ race.
Results from the Imperial meet are as follows:
Chase County meet
Boys’ team scores—1st, Paxton, 32; 2nd, Dundy County-Stratton, 52; 3rd, McCook, 53; 4th, Chase County, 55; 5th, North Platte St. Pat’s, 76; 6th, Perkins County, 88; 7th, Sutherland, 106.
Individual results— 1, Molly Sughroue, McCook, 15:55.85; Chase County:  6, Holden Dreiling,18:50.74; 17, Garret Thompson, 19:59.06; 18, Andrew Vaverek, 20:00.18; 21, Indy Smith, 20:06.49; 28, Johnathan Feg-ley, 21:17.51; 45,Mason Meeske,  23:33.38; 47, Korey Krutsinger,  23:12.05; 54, Adam Crapson, 25:17.95; Brian Burpo, 27:50.85.

Girls’ team scores—1st, North Platte St. Pat’s 23; 2nd, McCook, 36; 3rd, Bertrand/Loomis, 38; 4th, Perkins County, 57; 5th, Dundy County-Stratton, 77; 6th, Chase County, 88; 7th Hershey 149.
Individual results— 1, Molly Sughroue, McCook, 15:55.85; Chase County: 18, Alyssa Moreno, 19:17.27; 26, Mallory Coleman, 19.57.54; 38, Maddison Vaverek, 20:39.82; 39, Susie Kasselman, 20:49.64; 50, Andrea Hogsett, 22:34.88.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search