Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

FFA teams qualify for state contest PDF Print E-mail

By Carolyn Lee
The Imperial Republican

    Two Chase County Schools FFA teams finished in first place at district competition in Curtis Feb. 25, earning them a shot at state titles next month. The Ag Sales and Agriscience teams each took a first, while a number of other teams also qualified for State.
    The Ag Sales team consists of Kerry Swanson (1st, purple), Morgan Strand (3rd, purple), Molly Strand (5th, blue) and Jade Vaverek (12th, red). The Agriscience team consists of Chantal Heathers (1st, purple), Jenna Schilke (2nd, purple), Trevor Oxford (3rd, purple) and Michaela Ketter (9th, blue).
    Placing second in Floriculture was the team of Miranda Knobbe (4th, purple), Elizabeth Morse (6th, blue), Breanna Carman (11th, blue) and Megan Bauerle (24th, red).
    A third place went to the Agronomy team of Charlie Haarberg (9th, blue), Paul Gaschler (14th, red), Jade Vaverek (16th, red) and Paula Leibbrandt (19th, red).
    Placing fourth in Ag Mechanics was the team of Jonathan Hess (2nd, blue), Lucas Bauerle (8th), Charlie Haarberg (8th) and Alex Strand (12th).
    Also placing fourth was the Farm Management team of Daniel Regier (14th, red), Preston Bernhardt and Tanner Stromberger.


    The seventh place Meats team of Casey Francis (14th, blue), Tyler Roenfeldt (22nd, white), April Bernard (23rd, white) and Malissa Martinez (24th, white) also qualified for state competition.
    Other teams placing at Districts, but not qualifying for the state competition, were:
Agriscience, fifth place—Adam Moline (12th, blue), Ben Heskett (15th, red), Steven Fish (23rd, white) and Perry Vetter.
Livestock Management, seventh place—Perry Vetter, Steven Fish, Adam Moline, Michaela Ketter, Jared Knobbe.
Floriculture, seventh place—Paula Leibbrandt (13th, blue); Mayra Acosta (22nd, red), Karlee Kunnemann (27th, white), Alexa Bernhardt.
Agronomy, 13th place—Lucas Bauerle (23rd, white), Karlee Kunnemann, Cody Cravey.
Livestock Management, 16th place—Joel Fisher, Breanna Brown, Alysha Hopp, Jackie Smith, Shelby Frasier.
    Individuals competing at Districts were Daniel Hogsett, who took sixth in wire welding, and Jared Knobbe in agriscience.
    Advisor Jason Speck said CCS could also field teams in food science, ag communications and marketing plan at State, which is scheduled for April 1-3 in Lincoln.
    Previously qualifying were the Senior Parli Pro team of Mark Gaschler, Molly Strand, Morgan Strand, Kerry Swanson, Megan Bauerle and Breanna Carman, and the Junior Parli Pro team of Tom Sullivan, Daniel Regier, Tyler Talbott, Lucas Bauerle, Paul Gaschler, Kyle Bottom and Grant Lenners.
       

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search