Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

High school football championships air next week on NET1, NET-HD PDF Print E-mail

All western teams out

Each November, high school football athletes from across Nebraska gather in Lincoln and in the spirit of competition battle for school pride as the state football playoffs decide the top teams in six different class divisions.
Each of the championship games are broadcast live from the University of Nebraska’s Memorial Stadium in Lincoln on the “NSAA State High School Football Championships” airing Monday and Tuesday, Nov. 22 and 23, on NET1 and in high-definition on NET-HD.
The championship match-ups begin with the Class D2 finals at 10 a.m. CT on Monday, Nov. 22, followed by the Class D1 championship at 2:30 p.m. CT and the Class A game at 7 p.m. CT.  
Coverage on Tuesday, Nov. 23, begins with the Class C2 championship at 10 a.m. CT, with the Class C1 game at 2:30 p.m. CT and the Class B contest wrapping up the action at 7 p.m. CT.
Kevin Kugler, Adrian Fiala, Matt Davison, Larry Punteney, John Bishop and Damon Benning make up the broadcast team that will be calling the action for the various championship games.
Final two western teams fall
The state finals will be void of any western Nebraska teams after two area teams fell in the semis Tuesday.
In Class C1, Ogallala fell to Pierce 35-0, suffering their only loss of the season.
That sets up a rematch of Pierce (10-1) and Norfolk Catholic (11-0). Pierce’s only loss this season came at the hands of Norfolk Catholic.
In Class C2, North Platte St. Pat’s finished their season Tuesday at 9-2 after suffering a 21-14 to Hastings St. Cecilia (11-0). St. Cecilia won the C1 championship last year before dropping to C2 this year.
The C2 championship will feature a pair of undefeated teams with St. Cecilia facing Archbishop Bergan (11-0) of Fremont.
The D2 championship will pit two 11-0 teams in Howells and Sargent. Howells won the D1 championship last year before dropping down a class.
In D1, Creighton (11-0) will face West Point Central Catholic (10-1).
In Class B, Crete (11-0) ended Aurora’s 34-game winning streak to advance to the final against 9-2 Elkhorn.
In Class A, it will be an all-Millard final with defending state champs, Millard South (10-1) facing Millard North (9-2).
Games also on the web
The football championships will also be webcast live on NET’s website (netNebraska.org). All that is needed is access to the Internet and a free Windows Media Player program. Webcasting of the games is a free service of NET.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search