Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Fourth Annual Pumpkin Run draws 64 runners PDF Print E-mail

By Josh Sumner
The Wauneta Breeze

A cool autumn morning was the backdrop for this year’s Pumpkin Run at Cox’s pond in Champion.
Runners came from as far away as Walnut Grove, Mo., to take part in the dash, held last Saturday.
Nebraska towns represented included Benkelman, Brule, Champion, Enders, Grant, Imperial, Kearney, Ogallala, Parks, Scottsbluff, Sidney and Wauneta.
The jaunt through Cox’s Pumpkin Patch included three separate races: 5K, 10 mile and kids’ run.
Here are this year’s results:
Overall winners
5K—Marty Hughes, 17:14; Emma Fulton, 25:29.
10 Mile—Jonathan Beverly, 68:34; Teresa Barnard, 135:14.
5K men age
group winners
19 and under—Trevor Peterson, 22:05.
20-29—Sean Munger, 25:30.
30-39—David Spencer, 22:18.
50-59—Mark Bottom, 19:35
5K women age
group winners
19 and under—Shelby Richards, 26:06.
20-29—Whitney Bottom, 27:35.
30-39—Jean Spencer, 27:42.
40-49—Jippi Milner, 27:01.
10 mile men age
group winners
40-49—Dale Walker, 114:33.
50-59—Raymond Texter, 119:46.
60-69—Mike Finker, 117:52.
10 mile women
age group winners
40-49—Laura Gaschler, 144:31.
Full results
5K—1. Marty Hughes, 17:41. 2. Mark Bottom, 19:35. 3. Trevor Peterson, 22:05. 4. David Spencer, 22:18. 5. Landis Beverly, 24:30. 6. Jim Cooper, 24:46. 7. Emma Fulton, 25:29. 8. Sean Munger, 25:30. 9. Ron Taylor, 25:44. 10. Will Spencer, 26:06. 11. Shelby Richards, 26:06. 12. Doug Gaswick, 26:20. 13. Jippi Milner, 27:01. 14. Renae Bottom, 27:28. 15. Whitney Bottom, 27:35. 16. Jean Spencer, 27:42. 17. Misty Richards, 27:42. 18. George York, 28:10. 19. Barb Jeffres, 32:11. 20. Bethany Spencer, 32:27. 21. Taylin McNair, 32:32. 22. Rose Sullivan, 32:35. 23. Mary Jensen, 34:13. 24. Lynda Hoffman, 36:04. 25. Molly Jeffres, 38:21. 26. Rachell Richman, 38:22. 27. Nicki Gaswick, 39:31. 28. Judy Gaswick, 39:31. 29. Kelsey Owens, 49:09. 30. Kayla Owens, 49:09. 31. Traci Owens, 49:11. 32. Carla Taylor, 50:53. 33. Marilyn Ferguson, 50:58. 34. Sandi Ferguson, 50:59.
10 mile—1. Jonathan Beverly, 68:34. 2. Dale Walker, 114:33. 3. Mike Finker, 117:52. 4. Brett Allendorf, 118:27. 5. Raymond Texter, 119:46. 6. Teresa Barnard, 135:14. 7. Laura Gaschler, 144:31.
Kids’ run participants—Tyler Barnard, Ashlie Benge, Brittanie Benge, Julius Dickmander, Halle Fiedler, Sophie Fiedler, Dalton Harchelroad, Luke Harmon, Jordan Jablonski, Tristan Jablonski, Corry Koellner, Hudson Koellner, Jerzee Milner, Kayden Milner, Peyton Owens, Jaret Peterson, Morgan Peterson, Dash Richards, Caleb Richman, Katie Richman, Jo Spencer, Coalten Williams, Mellany Williams.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search