Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Three FFA teams qualify for state from Jan. 6 districts PDF Print E-mail

Four junior high quiz bowl teams also headed to Lincoln for state contest


By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

Three Imperial FFA high school teams are headed to state after finishing first or second at the Jan. 6  district contest in Curtis.
Headed to the state FFA convention in Lincoln this April are the first place ag demo team, and both a senior and junior parliamentary procedure team.
In addition, all four junior high quiz bowl teams from Chase County qualified for being in the top 10 at districts.
FFA Advisor Jason Speck said teams or individuals had to place first or second in their contest to earn state qualification.
Chase County’s only district championship team was comprised of Jared Knobbe and Perry Vetter, who won the ag demo competition with a horse-shoeing demonstration.
Speck said the two worked together to show the proper way to shoe a horse, from removing the old shoe, cleaning the area and putting on a new shoe.
Both a senior and junior parliamentary procedure team finished second in the competition, also earning a trip to state.
The runner-up senior team included Tyler Roenfeldt, Mayra Acosta, Paula Leibbrandt, Jade Vaverek, Kyle Bottom and Daniel Regier.
The second place junior team included Spencer Hartman, Justin German, Jordan Gibb, Shandra Johnson, Emily Johnston, Callin Ledall and Hunter Spady.
Parliamentary procedure competition involves the running of a meeting.
In the senior division, the team gives one 10-minute demonstration and each member is assigned a motion by the judges they must bring up during the meeting. Bonus points are awarded for members demonstrating another aspect of parliamentary procedure.
The junior teams give three two-minute meeting demonstrations, and must discuss the topic assigned to them by the judges.
Imperial FFA also had two other parli pro teams in the competition, along with a second ag demo team. Several FFA members also competed in individual contests for job interview, public speaking and creed speaking.
The first place junior high quiz bowl team included Blair Hartman, Abbi Vetter, Elizabeth Tomky and Dan Sullivan. There were a total of 22 quiz bowl teams in the competition, Speck said.
Last Wednesday’s district events were rescheduled this month after being called off in December due to snow.
Here are the full Imperial results from the district contest.
1st place, purple, Ag Demo—State Qualifier—Jared Knobbe, Perry Vetter.
2nd place, purple, Sr. Parli Pro—State Qualifier—Tyler Roenfeldt, Mayra Acosta, Paula Leibbrandt, Jade Vaverek, Kyle Bottom, Daniel Regier.
2nd place, purple, Jr. Parli Pro—State Qualifier—Spencer Hartman, Justin German, Jordan Gibb, Shandra Johnson, Emily Johnston, Callin Ledall, Hunter Spady.
3rd place, blue, Sr. Parli Pro—Lucas Bauerle, Jonathan Hess, Paul Gaschler, April Bernard, Malissa Martinez, Grant Lenners.
4th place, blue, Jr. Parli Pro—Steven Fish, Adam Moline, Michaela Ketter, Alexa Bernhardt, Jenna Schilke, Chantal Heathers, Trevor Oxford.
5th place, blue, Ag Demo—Joel Fisher, Bre Brown.
14th place, red, Job Interview—Mollie Ringleman.
9th place, red, Sr. Public Speaking—Malissa Martinez.
8th place, white, Jr. Public Speaking—Bonnie Cochran.
21st place, red, Creed Speaking—Kayla Brown.
23rd place, red, Creed Speaking—Shandra Johnson.
Jr High Quiz Bowl Teams
1st place—Blair Hartman, Abbi Vetter, Elizabeth Tomky, Dan Sullivan.
2nd place—Derek Schilke, Alyssa Fisher, Mallory Coleman, Korey Krutsinger.
4th place—Kevin German, Kaycee Bubak, Sam Haarberg, Aiden Wilkinson.
Tie 5th / 6th place—Andrea Hogsett, Makala Bartels, Tyler Oxford, Kelsey Wood.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search