Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorn boys win SPVA, Perkins Co. titles PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

Last Thursday’s winning effort by the boys’ cross country team at Grant counted as a two-fer with the team bringing home both the SPVA and Perkins County (PC) invite titles.
This marked the second year in a row the Longhorns have won the Perkins County/SPVA meet.
Runners compete in just one race but separate scoring is tallied for the SPVA schools and the PC meet.
Tyler Talbott led the Longhorns with a first place finish, adding the titles to the one he won at Dundy County/Stratton.
Kyle Bottom finished third in both meets with Alec Spady also earning medals. He finished eighth in the SPVA and ninth in the PC meet.
Coach Carl Zuege said all three ran really good races, with Spady running one of his best races of the season.
Tom Sullivan and Joel Fisher came in at 14th and 15th respectively in the SPVA.
Zuege said Shane German missed last week’s meet and will miss districts this week.
He said it’s unlikely he’ll compete anymore this season due to a growth-related injury.
Without his contributions, he said the team will have to work hard to bring down times to have a shot at the district title.
Both teams will compete in districts today (Thursday) at Grant with the girls’ race beginning at 3 p.m. and the boys at 3:30 p.m. at the Grant Golf Course.
The top three teams and top 15 individuals in the meet qualify for next week’s state meet in Kearney, Friday, Oct. 23.
In the girls’ race at Grant, the Longhorns finished third in both the SPVA and PC meets.
Zuege said Kacia Smith, who’s just in her first year of cross country, took off a full minute from her best time to finish 10th in the SPVA and 13th in the PC  field.
Jilanne German was 17th in the SPVA and 18th in the PC meet.
Breanna Krutsinger, Shanna Carter and Hannah Harmon finished together, taking 16th, 17th and 18th respectively in the SPVA.
Zuege said the girls continue to improve and felt it was a big accomplishment to finish third in both meets.
He said the last week’s race came after a much-needed 10-day rest, adding that it was a good tune-up for this week’s districts, especially since it’s on the same course.
Teams competing in today’s D5 district include (girls and boys teams unless noted): Bayard, Bridgeport girls; Cambridge, Chase County, Crawford girls, Dundy County-Stratton, Eustis-Farnam/Medicine Valley, Hay Springs, Hemingford, Kimball, Maxwell boys, Maywood, Minatare, Morrill girls North Platte St. Pat’s, Paxton, Perkins County, South Platte, Southwest girls, and Sutherland boys.
Results from last week’s meet at Grant are as follows:
SPVA
Girls’ division
Team results—1st, North Platte St. Pats, 15; 2nd,  Perkins County, 30; 3rd,  Chase County, 49; 4th, Hershey, 49.
Individual results—1st, Mandy O’Malley, NPSP, 16:14; 10th, Kacia Smith, CC, 19:07; 14th, Jilanne German, CC, 19:49; 16th, Breanna Krutsinger, CC, 20:00; 17th, Shanna Carter, CC, 20:07; 18th, Hannah Harmon, CC, 20:29; 20th, Devon Vavarek, CC, 21:23; 22nd, Lydia Harmon, CC, 21:58.
Boys’ division
Team results—1st, Chase County, 26; 2nd, North Platte St. Pats, 30; 3rd, Perkins County, 45; 4th, Maxwell, 58; 5th, Sutherland, 64.
Individual results—1st, Tyler Talbott, CC, 18:05; 3rd, Kyle Bottom, CC, 18:49; 8th, Alec Spady, CC, 20:02; 14th, Tom Sullivan, CC, 20:42; 15th, Joel Fisher, CC, 20:46.
Perkins County Invite
Girls’ division
Team results—1st, North Platte St. Pats, 15; 2nd,  Perkins County, 30; 3rd,  Chase County, 49; 4th, Hershey, 49; 5th, Crawford, 70.
Individual results—1st, Mandy O’Malley, NPSP, 16:14; 13th, Kacia Smith, CC, 19:07; 18th, Jilanne German, CC, 19:49; 20th, Breanna Krutsinger, CC, 20:00; 21st, Shanna Carter, CC, 20:07; 22nd, Hannah Harmon, CC, 20:29; 26th, Devon Vavarek, CC, 21:23; 28th, Lydia Harmon, CC, 21:58.
Boys’ division
Team results—1st, Chase County, 26; 2nd, North Platte St. Pats, 30; 3rd, Perkins County, 45; 4th, Maxwell, 58; 5th, Sutherland, 64.
CC medalists—1st, Tyler Talbott, CC, 18:05; 3rd, Kyle Bottom, CC, 18:49; 8th, Alec Spady, CC, 20:02. (Other CC placings in PC meet not available.)

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search