Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Longhorn boys win Dundy County/Stratton meet, 5th at UNK invite PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

Imperial’s cross country boys added another title to the list, winning the Dundy County/Stratton invite last Thursday, Sept. 24.
Then, on Monday, the boys finished fifth in a 21-team field in the Class D division at the UNK invite.
In girls’ competition, the Longhorns finished fifth in the six-team field at Dundy County/Stratton and 16th in the 21-team field at UNK.
After running their third race in 10 days, the Longhorns will get a 10-day break before their next meet.
Coach Carl Zuege said the break comes at a good time, allowing for some recovery time.
Zuege said Shane German has been battling a knee issue and didn’t run at Benkelman and dropped out in the Kearney meet.
He’s hoping the break will give German some time to get healthy before districts and state.
Dundy/County Stratton
At Dundy County last week, flooding on their golf course forced them to hold the race on a stretch of old highway near the course.
Zuege said it was definitely a new experience for the kids. They ran down one side to the halfway point, turned around and came back.
The kids handled it well, Zuege said.
Due to a miscommunication on the start time from Dundy County, the girls had just 10 minutes to warm up before having to run.
Zuege said they competed well, adding he was pleased with the way they responded to the situation.
Jilanne German led the girls with a 24th place finish.
In the boys’ race, Tyler Talbott brought home his first title, winning by almost 30 seconds.
Zuege said he’s really beginning to hit his stride and hopes he and the rest of his team will peak going into districts and state.
Talbott’s teammates followed close behind to earn the Longhorns the team title.
Kyle Bottom was sixth, Alec Spady 12th, Tom Sullivan 13th and Joel Fisher 21st.
UNK
Zuege said the field of runners at the UNK meet was huge. The meet draws teams from around the state with at least 140 runners or more in each race.
The race is run on the state course, which will help the Longhorns, assuming they make the state field.
Zuege said the big field proved to be a little intimidating for this girls’ team. Still, they responded well.
He said the girls were experiencing some illness but still finished strong.
Monday’s race was a breakout race for Kacia Smith, who led the Longhorns with a 78th place finish in the 139-girl field.
In the boys’ race, Talbott led the team, finishing seventh in the Class D field.
As a team, the Longhorns finished 5th, compared to a 2nd place finish there last year.
Zuege said the team’s times were comparable to last year when they took second. However, he said the field proved to be a little stronger this year.
Talbott finished 30 seconds better than his time last year to earn a medal.
After the 10-day break, the Longhorns will run in the Perkins County invite at Grant Thursday, Oct. 8. The district meet will also be held there on Thursday, Oct. 15.
Results of the two meets are as follows:
Dundy County/Stratton Invite
Girls’ division
Team results—1st, Dundy County/Stratton, 22; 2nd, Southwest, 31; N.P. St. Pat’s, 31; 4th, Arapahoe, 79; 5th Chase County, 84; 6th, Cambridge, 92.
Individual results—1st, Mandy O’Malley, SP, 16:14; 24th, Jilanne German, 20:08; 27th, Breanna Krutsinger, 20:33; 28th, Kacia Smith, 20:41; 29th, Shanna Carter, 20:48; 34th, Lydia Harmon, 21:37; 36th, Devon Vavarek, 21:49.
Boys’ division
Team results—1st, Chase County, 29; 2nd, Dundy County/Stratton, 31; 3rd, Cambridge, 49; 4th, N.P. St. Pat’s, 57; 5th, Arapahoe, 77; 6th, Sutherland, 83.
Individual results—1st, Tyler Talbott, 18:25; 6th, Kyle Bottom, 19:06; 12th, Alec Spady, 20:08; 13th, Tom Sullivan, 20:14; 22nd,
Joel Fisher, 21:42.
University of Nebraska
at Kearney Invite

Girls’ division
Team results—1st, Eustis-Farnam, 52; 16th, Chase County, 273.
Individual results—1st, Kenzie Kaps, B-L, 15:42.61; 78th, Kacia Smith, 20:00.38; 80th, Jilanne German, 20:11.35; 92nd, Shanna Carter, 20:53.59; 102nd, Hannah Harmon, 21:13.34; 106th, Breanna Krutsinger, 21:23.93; 109th, Devon Vaverek, 21:30.57.
Boys’ division
Team results—1st, Tri County, 46; 2nd, Hastings St. Cecilia, 49; 3rd, Gibbon, 62; 4th, Malcolm, 119; 5th, Chase County, 124; 6th, McCool Junction, 137; 7th, Bertrand-Loomis, 176; 8th, Loup City, 191; 9th, Perkins County, 196; 10th, Kearney Catholic, 199.
Individual results—1st, Dillon Eckel, Gibbon, 17:00.86; 7th, Tyler Talbott, 18:05.63; 25th, Kyle Bottom, 19:10.97; 44th, Alec Spady, 20:07.75; 57th, Tom Sullivan, 20:41.61; 58th, Joel Fisher, 20:43.65.

 

AP Sports List

AP Video Search