Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Talbott wins Longhorns’ lone medal at McCook meet PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin
The Imperial Republican

Junior cross country runner Tyler Talbott brought home the Longhorns’ only medal from the McCook Invite held there Thursday, Sept. 17.
Talbott claimed 11th in a field that was one of the toughest the Longhorns will face in the regular season.
Overall, the boys finished fourth behind Class A North Platte and Class B Ogallala and Cozad.
To finish fourth as a team in this meet was a good achievement, Coach Carl Zuege said. “It’s nothing to be ashamed of.”
North Platte is ranked sixth in Class A and Ogallala is the defending state champion in Class B.
Imperial continued to hold its #2 ranking in Class D behind Lindsay Holy Family.
Zuege said McCook’s course forces runners to make some big climbs and descents. It may be tougher than the state course at Kearney.
As a result, Zuege felt his team didn’t have their best race at McCook.
He said they will benefit from the big-meet atmosphere and the tougher competition.
He said his boys didn’t keep their gaps manageable between themselves and the leaders. That’s something they will be working on.
He said McCook was a good learning experience and will be helpful when they compete next Monday at the UNK invite on the state meet course.
Zuege said the boys and girls will run in a large Class D field at the Kearney meet.
Teams scheduled to compete in Class D include Axtell, Bayard, Bertrand-Loomis, Bridgeport, Centura, Chase County, Deshler, Elm Creek, Elm Creek, Eustis-Farnam, Gibbon, Hastings St. Cecilia, Kearney Catholic, Loup City, Malcolm, Maywood Tigers, McCool Junction, Morrill, North Bend Central, North Loup Scotia girls, Perkins County, South Platte girls, Southern Valley, Sutherland, Tri County, Twin River, andWeeping Water.
The Monday meet comes after competing at the Dundy County/Stratton meet in Benkelman today (Thursday).
For Zuege’s girls, it was the first time on the rugged course for all but two of his girls.
He was really pleased to see them finish strong on a hilly course.
Jilanne German led the girls with a 33rd place finish. As a team, the girls finished eighth in the nine-team field.  
Results of the McCook meet are as follows:

McCook Invite
Boys’ division
Team results—1st, North Platte, 13; 2nd, Ogallala, 30; 3rd, Cozad, 89; 4th, CCS, 98; 5th, Holdrege High School, 102; 6th, Dundy County/Stratton High, 106; 7th, NP St. Pat’s, 126; 8th, McCook, 138; 9th, Cambridge, 139; 10th, Decatur Community High School, 157; 11th, Perkins County, 195; 12th, Maxwell, 218; 13th, Sutherland Public Schools, 249.
Individual varsity results—1st, Brady McGuire, North Platte, 16:50; 11th, Tyler Talbott, 18:29; 17th, Kyle Bottom, 18:45; 33rd, Shane German, 20:06; 40th, Alec Spady, 20:29; 43rd, Tom Sullivan, 20:40; 52nd, Joel Fisher, 21:27.
Girls’ division
Team results—1st, McCook, 23; 2nd, North Platte, 46; 3rd, Holdrege High School; 4th, Dundy County/Stratton High, 60; 5th, NP St. Pat’s, 86; 6th, Cozad, 88; 7th, Hershey Public Schools, 129; 8th, CCS, 140; 9th, Decatur Community High School, 147.
Individual varsity results—1st, Ashley Ogborn, NP, 15:18; 33rd, Jilanne German, 19:30; 41st, Kacia Smith, 20:28; 43rd, Hannah Harmon, 20:37; 44th, Shanna Carter, 20:42; 47th, Devon Vaverek, 21:48; 50th, Breanna Krutsinger, 22:11.
Individual junior varsity results—1st, Laura Brooks, McCook, 18:05; 28th, Lydia Harmon, 23:27.