Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Winners announced in 8th annual antique tractor pull PDF Print E-mail

By Russ Pankonin.
The Imperial Republican.

This year’s antique tractor pull marked the eighth year the event has been held to complete fair week.
The event was held Sunday, Aug. 16 and wrapped up fair events.
This year’s pull, put on by the Platte Valley Tractor Pullers, featured a total of 60 tractor hooks, five double-tree hooks and three powder puff hooks.
In the double tree, a special bar or yoke is placed ahead of the weight sled, allowing two tractors to hook to the sled at once.
The two-tractor teams are the result of a blind draw, which could match a larger tractor with a smaller tractor.
In that case, the driver of the larger tractor must adjust his speed throughout the pull to insure an even amount of power on the bar to maximize distance.
In addition to the tractors, there were 16 pickup pulls.
Organizer Dirk Bauerle said two of the participants from Denver were camping at Enders, heard about the pull and came in, hoping to pull their diesel trucks.
Bauerle said the association still has eight pulls left this year, of which seven include pickup classes.
For more information, people can go to www.neb-sandhills.net/pvtp.
Results from the fair pull are as follows:
2500-lb. Div I—1. Brady Gittlein, Wauneta.
3500-lb. Div I—1. Bob Brown, Trenton; 2. Jim Russell, Benkelman; 3. Regan Gittlein, Wauneta.
3500-lb. Div II—1. Jim Russell, Benkelman; 2. Bob Brown, Trenton; 3. Kaleb Lussetto, Bridgeport.
3500-lb. Fun Pull—1. Scott Boggs, Hershey; 2. Dirk Bauerle, Imperial.
4000-lb. Div II—1. Dirk Bauerle, Imperial.
4500-lb. Div I—1. Charlie Stout, Hershey; 2. Jim Russell, Benkelman.
4500-lb. Div II—1. Lou Freeman, Chappell; 2 Stout & Sons, Hershey; 3. Dirk Bauerle, Imperial.
4500-lb. Div III—1. Bob Barlow, Haxtun, Colo.
5000-lb. Div II—1. Art Hasenauer, Wellfleet; 2. Lou Freeman, Chappell; 3. Stout Pulling, Sutherland.
5500-lb. Div I—1. Art Hasenauer, Wellfleet; 2. Stout & Sons, Hershey; 3. Ralph Hasenauer, Wellfleet.
5500-lb. Div II—1. Art Hasenauer, Wellfleet; 2. Lou Freeman, Chappell; 3. Ralph Hasenauer, Wellfleet.
5500-lb. Div III—1. Stout Pulling, Hershey; 2. Jeff Jons, Sidney; 3. Bob Barlow, Haxtun, Colo.
6000-lb. Div II—1. Art Hasenauer, Wellfleet; 2. Bob Barlow, Haxtun, Colo.; 3. Lou Freeman, Chappell.
6000-lb. Div III—1. Jeff Jons, Sidney; 2. Stout pulling, Hershey; 3. Alvin VanBriggle, Gering.
6000-lb. Div IV—1. Ken Foland, Sidney.
6500-lb. Div I—1. Phil Hart, Haxtun, Colo.
6500-lb. Div II—1. Phil Hart, Haxtun, Colo.; 2. Bob Barlow, Haxtun, Colo.; 3. Dave Fetzer, Haxtun, Colo.
6500-lb. Div III—1. Alvin VanBriggle, Gering; 2. Jeff Jons, Sidney; 3. Stout Pulling, Hershey,NE.
7500-lb. Div I—1. Bill Oliver, Holyoke, Colo.
7500-lb Div.II—1. Dave Fetzler, Haxtun, Colo.
8500-lb. Div I—1. Scott Boggs, Hershey; 2. Dirk Bauerle, Imperial; 3. Randy Oliver, Holyoke, Colo.
8500-lb. Div II—1. Dirk Bauerle, Imperial; 2. Scott Boggs, Hershey.
9500-lb. Div I—1. Phil Hart, Haxtun, Colo.
9500-lb. Div II—1. Scott Boggs, Hershey.
Powder puff pull—1. Lavonne Hart, Haxtun, Colo.; 2. Shelly Stout, Hershey; 3. Deb Stout, Sutherland.
Double Tree Pull—1. Jim Russell & Rich Stout.
5500-lb. Stock pickup 2WD—1. Nick Rigel, Imperial.
5500-lb. Stock pickup 4WD—1. David Wiggens, Broadwater; 2. Nick Rigel; 3. Justin Mitchel, Bridgeport.
6500-lb. Stock pickup 2WD—1. Ty White, Sidney; 2. Nick Rigel, Imperial.
6500-lb. Stock pickup 4WD—1. David Wiggins, Broadwater; 2. Justin Mitchel, Bridgeport,NE.; 3. Ty White, Sidney
9600Ib. Stock pickup 4WD—1.David Wiggings, Broadwater; 2. Justing Mitchell, Bridgeport.
9600-lb. Stock Diesel 4WD—1. Brandon Knight, Denver, Colo.; 2. Nathan Riser, Denver, Colo.