Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

Fair’s Fun Run draws most participants ever PDF Print E-mail

New women’s 5K record set


By Jan Schultz
The Imperial Republican

The 2009 Chase County Fair Run drew the most runners in race history with 123 registered for the event Saturday, Aug. 15.
Another record-setter that day was Michelle (Dill) May, who set a new women’s 5K record by 30 seconds. May’s 19:28 finish beat the event record of 19:58 set in 1984, and shattered last year’s winning time by more than a minute.
Race Coordinator Jonathan Beverly said this year’s 123 runners surpassed the previous largest turnout of 119 who were registered for the 1990 race.
The one-mile race showed the most growth, with many youths and new runners coming out for the early morning run.
Temperatures were cool that morning, and runners were greeted by fog at the start. The sun came out later along with humidity.
In the longest race of the day, the 10K (6.2 miles), Troy Swartz, 40, of McCook ran a minute faster than his third place finish last year to take the overall 10K victory with a time of 39:43.
Second-place finisher was James Curfman, 35, of Central City, who led the race until the final mile.
Deann (Kunnemann) Geertsema, 42, of Colorado Springs, finished first among the women in the 10K, with a time of 50:17.
Drew Mayer of Grant holds the 10K record on the current course with a time of 37:12, but Randy Mather of Goodland holds the fair run’s overall record at 33:09 set in 1989. Mark Gokie, formerly of Imperial, is just a second off the record with 33:10, which he ran in 1982.
Former Longhorn runner Scott Ohlson, 21, who competes for Doane College, was the overall 5K winner this year with a time of 18:31. Ohlson led from the start, with two current Longhorn runners, Tyler Talbott and Kyle Bottom finishing second and third.
Ohlson holds the 5K record on the current course of 17:50, which he ran in 2007.
High school and junior high runners were able to compete in the  fair run this year, Beverly noted, as cross country practice didn’t start until the Monday after fair.
Both the boys’ and girls’ varsity teams filled out many of the top 10 in their respective 5K age groups, with most running a minute or more faster than in 2008.


The mile was full of kids who moved up from last year’s half-mile.
Nine-year-old Phelan Sanford of Benkelman, a regular at area races, won the mile a second consecutive year, and finished 45 seconds faster than last year, Beverly noted.
Last year’s girls’ winner, Rose Sullivan of Imperial, 11, ran a minute faster in the mile this year, but finished third behind Taylin McNair, 10, also of Imperial, and Olivia Grosbach, another 10-year-old, from Evergreen, Colo, the latter two separated by only a second.
In the kids’ 12-and-under race, a half-mile, Imperial’s Indy Smith was the overall winner in his final year of eligibility. First across the half-mile race finish for the girls was Josie Peterson, also of Imperial.
Beverly said in every race, the upper-age groups—those 50 and 60-plus—were unusually full, with many long-time local runners moving up and a growing group of new runners participating from near and far.
Of the 123 runners who started the race, 117 finished overall.
The 5K race drew the largest group with 59. Twenty-five ran the mile, 21 ran the 10K and 12 competed in the kids’ half-mile.
Of that group, 55 runners were from outside of Chase County and 15 others came from outside Nebraska (Colorado, Kansas, Wyoming). The furthest came from Germany.
Volunteers who helped with registration, timing, results, course marshaling, at water stops and as bicycle leaders were Carl Zuege, Bruce Vires, Laura Gaschler, Devon Vaverek, Bill and Mary Ann Sullivan, Alex McNair, Malissa Martinez, Taylor Gellerman, April Bernard, Jade Vaverek, Dr. Calvin Weiss, Pat Davison and city of Imperial and the Chase County Fair Board.
Chelsea Zuege again designed the 31st annual fair run T-shirt, this year in red.
The race was sponsored by Imperial Super Foods (Brad and Jill Moline) and Running Times (Jonathan and Tracy Beverly).
Runners will have another chance to run in Chase County this year, Beverly said, at the second annual Pumpkin Run 5K and 10-mile races Oct. 17, starting at Cox’s Ponds, west of Champion.
Here are full results from all the races.
Overall winners
Kids’ ½ mile—Indy Smith, 12, Imperial, 3:17; Josie Peterson, 9, Imperial, 4:05.                 
One mile—Phalen Sanford, 9, Benkelman, 7:28; Taylin McNair, 10, Imperial, 9:03.
5K—Scott Ohlson, 21, Crete, 18:31; Michelle May, 23, Imperial, 19:28.
10K—Troy Swartz, 40, McCook, 39:12; Deann Geertzema, 42, Colorado Springs, 50:17.

5K men age group winners
19 and under—1. Tyler Talbot, 18:41; 2. Kyle Bottom, 18:52; 3. Tom Sullivan, 19:39.
20-29—1. Sam McNair, 22:01; 2. Derek Russell, 25:07.
30-39—None.
40-49—1. Mark Bottom, 22:57; 2. David Johnson, 24:47; 3. David Geertsema, 25:20.
50-59—1. Marty Hughes, 19:21; 2. Ron Taylor, 27:08; 3. Benny Covington, 31:51.
60-69—1. Eddie Schrack, 27:42; 2. Mark Fuehrer, 28:11; 3. Al Zuege, 29:09.
70+—1. Tony Cribelli, 35:04.
5K women age group winners
19 and under—1. Jilanne German, 25:54; 2. Hannah Harmon, 26:08; 3. Alyssa Fisher, 26:45.
20-29—1. Lyndsey Mann, 21:08; 2. Alicia Hendricks, 29:25.
30-39—1. Melissa Wilson, 28:47; 2. Crystal Peterson, 29:05.
40-49­—1. Deb Harmon, 24:13; 2. Lori Zurcher, 28:09; 3. DeLinda Neville, 28:10.
50-59—1. Vicki Hatcher, 28:48; 2. Lisa Jones, 30:55; 3. Debbie York, 31:05.
60+—Renee Holen, 40:36; DeAnn Zwicki, 46:33; Sue Moore, 54:18.
10K men age group winners
19 and under—None.
20–29—None.
30–39—1. James Curfman, 40:08; 2. Shad Welsh, 43:51; 3. Brent Smith, 46:27.
40-49—1. Roy Grosbach, 43:08. 2. Jeff Wallin, 52:25.
50-59—1. Wayne Wallace, 41:19; 2. Ray Chmiel, 44:54; 3. Raymond Texter, 45:09.
60-69—1. Roger Leivan, 1:02:09.
80+—Marv Metzer, 1:18:55.
10K women age group winners
19 and under—None.
20–29—None.
30-39—1. Kristi McNair, 51:12; 2. Misty Richards, 59:20.
40-49—1. Martha Roe, 54:58; 2. Jippi Milner, 55:10; 3. Theresa Brown, 56:05.
50-59—1. Janet McDonald, 59:38.
Full results
Kids ½ mile—1st boy—Indy Smith, 12, 3:17; 1st girl—Josie Peterson, 9, 4:05. Other finishers—Alex Curfman, Landis Beverly, Trevor Peterson, Brandon Mintling, Mallie McNair, Zachary Smith, Madison Schuller, Morgan Peterson, Paula Grosbach.
One mile—1. Phalen Sanford (9 years old, Benkelman) 6:45; 2. Chase Einspahr, 6:48; 3. Will Spencer, 8:10; 4. Taylin McNair (10 years old, Imperial), 9:03; 5. Olivia Grosbach, 9:04; 6. Rose Sullivan, 9:15; 7. Kaylee Meeske, 9:16; 8. Christian Hughes, 9:32; 9. Megan Engbrecht, 9:53; 10. Jean Spencer, 11:25; 11. Bethany Spencer, 11:53; 12. Joey Spencer, 12:24; 13. Emilee Fish, 12:31; 14. Tracy Beverly, 12:40; 15. Lacey Franzen, 13:44; 16. Robyn Fillie, 13:45; 17. Whitney Bottom, 13:46; 18. Brandi Roesener, 15:47; 19. Cindy Roesener, 15:48; 20. Judy Grosbach, 16:23; 21. Amanda Coffey, 16:50; 22. Ginny Zuege, 21:10; 23. Rylie Mintling, 21:15; 24. Alyssa Zwicki, 21:16; 25. Diane Gellerman, 21:18.
5K run—1. Scott Ohlson, 18:31; 2. Tyler Talbott, 18:41; 3. Kyle Bottom, 18:52; 4. Marty Hughes, 19:21; 5. Michelle May, 19:28; 6. Tom Sullivan, 19:39; 7. Shane German, 20:05; 8. Jacob Mans, 20:12; 9. Dan Sullivan, 20:24; 10. Lindsey Mann, 21:08; 11. Sam McNair, 22:00; 12. Joel Fisher, 22:07; 13. Mark Bottom, 22:57; 14. Deb Harmon, 24:13; 15. David Johnson, 24:47; 16. Derek Russell, 25:07; 17. David Geertsema, 25:20; 18. Jilanne German, 25:54; 19. Paul Gaschler, 25:55; 20. Hannah Harmon, 26:08; 21. Cody Brown, 26:41; 22. Alyssa Fisher, 26:45; 23. Shanna Carter, 26:59; 24. Ron Taylor, 22:08; 25. Breanna Krutzinger, 27:39; 26 Eddie Schrack, 27:42; 27. Lori Zurcher, 28:09; 28. Delinda Neville, 28:10; 29. Mark Fuehrer, 28:11; 30. Bob Neville, 28:20; 31. Randy Harmon, 28:22; 32. Lydia Harmon, 28:24; 33. Alyssa Brown, 28:38; 34. Melissa Wilson, 28:47; 35. Vicki Hatcher, 29:48; 36. Janet Tomky, 28:57; 37. Crystal Peterson, 29:05; 38. Al Zuege, 29:09; 39. Michael Holen, 29:14; 40. Vanessa Schilke, 29:23; 41. Alicia Hendricks, 29:25; 42. Lisa Jones, 30:55; 43. Debbie York, 31:05; 44. Renae Bottom, 31:31; 45. Benny Covington, 31:51; 46. Lynda Hoffman, 33:42; 47. Jan Elliott, 33:53; 48. Aubrey Fisher, 34:26; 49. Makenna Wallin, 34:28; 50. Tony Cribbelli, 35:04; 51. Kathy Christiansen, 35:11; 52. Kara Engbrecht, 35:26; 53. Eli Engbrecht, 40:36; 54. Renee Holen, 42:01; 55. Robin Hopp, 45:19; 56. Jennifer Swartz, 46:32; 57. DeAnn Zwicki, 46:33; 58. Sue Moore, 54:18; 59. Faye Thoendel, 55:37.
10K run—1. Troy Swartz    39:43; 2. James Curfman, 40:08; 3. Wayne Wallace, 41:19; 4. Roy Grosbach, 43:08; 5. Shad Welsh, 43:51; 6. Ray Chmiel, 44:54; 7. Raymond Texter, 45:09; 8. Brent Smith, 46:27; 9. Deann Geertzema, 50:17; 10. Kristin McNair, 51:12; 11. Jeff Wallin, 52:25; 12. Jim Cooper, 52:26; 13. Craig Heskett, 52:31; 14. Martha Roe, 54:48; 15. Jippi Milner, 55:10; 16. David Spencer, 55:47; 17. Theresa Brown, 56:08; 18. Misty Richards, 59:20; 19. Janet McDonald, 59:38; 20. Roger Leivan, 1:02:09; 21. Marv Metzer, 1:18:55.