Weather Forecast

Click for Imperial, Nebraska Forecast

FFA brings home four golds, other awards PDF Print E-mail

By Carolyn Lee
The Imperial Republican

The Marketing Plan team from the Imperial FFA chapter took top honors at the State FFA Convention in Lincoln last week, earning it the right to represent Nebraska at the National FFA Convention in Indianapolis, Ind. in October.
The team consists of Spencer Hartman, Michaela Ketter and Callin Ledall.    
In addition, Hartman, Steven Fish and Charlie Haarberg earned golds in their proficiency divisions, advancing them to application this summer for national competition next fall.
Hartman’s proficiency was in Vegetable Production for growing tomatoes, Fish’s was in Ag Sales Proficiency and Haarberg’s was in Diversified Crop Production Proficiency.
Jared Knobbe earned a third place in Ag Services Proficiency for his horseshoeing business.
The Agricultural Proficiency Awards honor FFA members who, through their Supervised Agricultural Exper­iences (SAEs), have developed specialized skills that they can apply toward their future careers.
Students compete for awards in 47 areas covering a wide range of subjects. Each award has two categories, placement and entrepreneurship.
Placement proficiency awards are given to those whose SAEs are related to employment, apprenticeships or internships in an agribusiness or agriculture-related organization.
Entrepreneurship proficiency awards are given to those whose SAEs are related to ownership or an agribusiness or agriculture-related organization.
Eight students received their State Degrees. They were Trevor Oxford, Michaela Ketter, Steven Fish, Jared Knobbe, Jenna Schilke, Alexa Bernhardt, Mollie Ringleman and Chantal Heathers.
Forty students and 15 teams competed in Lincoln March 28-30. Team and individual results are as follows:
State Champion Marketing Plan Team—Michaela Ketter, Spencer Hartman, Callin Ledall.
State Runner-up Senior Parliamentary Procedure Team—Adam Moline, Trevor Oxford, Spencer Hartman, Shandra Johnson, Justin German, Callin Ledall.
Silver Plaque Junior Parliamentary Procedure Team—Ashlin Bussell, Darin Knobbe, Jessica Hartman, Mindy Castle, Ryan Moline, Tyler Jennings, Travis Luhrs.
Bronze Plaque Agricultural Demonstration Team—Blair Hartman, Bailey Springer, Andrea Hogsett.
Silver Medal Natural Resources Speaking—Chantal Heathers.
Fifth Place Team Ag Sales—Blue ribbon—Chantal Heathers, blue; Andrea Hogsett, blue, Blair Hartman, blue; Mollie Ringleman, red.
4th Place Team Agriscience—Purple ribbon—Mindy Castle, 2nd, purple; Jessica Hartman, 3rd, purple; Ma­Kenna Ketter, purple; Tyler Jennings.
10th Place Team Agronomy—Blue ribbon—Sam Haarberg, purple; Derek Schilke, blue; Mallory Coleman, red; Tyler Oxford, white.
Farm Business Management Team—Jared Knobbe, white; Steven Fish, Jenna Schilke, Alexa Bernardt.
7th Place Team Food Science—Blue ribbon—MaKenna Ketter, blue; Mindy Castle, blue; Tyler Jennings, white; Jessica Hartman.
Livestock Management Team—Swine division, purple ribbon—Makala Bartels, Kaycee Bubak, Jordyn Doetker, Liz Tomky, Kelsey Wood, Emily Johnston.
Junior Livestock Judging—Liz Tomky, purple; Andrew Schilke, blue; Abbi Vetter, red; MaKenna Ketter.
Senior Livestock Judging—Blue ribbon—Steven Fish, purple; Spencer Hartman, blue; Jordan Gibb, white; Perry Vetter.
Meats Evaluation—Ryan Moline, white; Jordyn Doetker, Travis Luhrs, Kevin Chavira.
Welding—Sam Haarberg, red; Perry Vetter, John Fegley.
The Imperial FFA was also awarded a Gold emblem for its chapter rating and recognized as one of the top 14 chapters in Nebraska. Its chapter rating application will be forwarded on for national judging.
During the convention the students attended hypnotist Steve Meade’s program, attended workshops and heard speeches by 2011 Miss America Teresa Scanlan, Patrick Maurer, 2011-2012 National FFA Secretary Jason Troendle and motivational speaker C.C. Vernon.
Jason Speck and Jeremy Vlasin are the FFA advisors.